pleased
Andalusia's Emma Younce swims at the Eufaula meet Saturday. | Courtesy photo

Stingrays ‘sting’ competition

Published 4:53pm Tuesday, June 8, 2010

The Andalusia Stingrays put up a good showing in Eufaula Saturday with several swimmers posting state qualifying times in their respective swimming event.

The following is a list of the winners from each swimming event:

Individual medley

8-and-under 100-yard individual medley (boys and girls): West Parker — 2 minutes, 15.25 seconds, Emma Younce — 2:01.22; 9-10 100-yard IM (boys and girls): Brady Stokes (Eufaula) — 1:42.69, Mary Beth Baker — 1:39.55; 11-12 100-yard IM (boys and girls): Ian Peek — 1:24.47, Cali Fillmer — 1:40.37; 13-14 100-yard IM (boys and girls): Zach Parker — 1:23.34, Judy Johnson — 1:29.81; 15-18 100-yard IM (girls): Emily Munn (Eufaula) — 1:11.15.

Breaststroke

8-and-under 25-yard breaststroke (boys and girls): West Parker — 23.28, Laura Lea Blatz — 29.12; 9-10 50-yard breaststroke (boys and girls): Brandon Hudson — 49.15, Mary Beth Baker — 51.87; 11-12 50-yard breaststroke (boys and girls): Ian Peek — 42.28, Fraukje Lieb (Troy) — 1:01.07; 13-14 50-yard breaststroke (boys and girls): Noah Rider — 38.13, Stacey Groome (Wiregrass) — 43.88; 15-18 50-yard breaststroke (boys and girls): Michael Hudson — 37.87, Emily Munn — 37.93.

25-yard Freestyle

8-and-under 25-yard freestyle (boys and girls): Cameron Woodard — 18.87, Ashlyn Nall — 20.06; 9-10 50-yard freestyle (boys and girls): Brady Stokes (Eufaula) — 35.50, Hailey Sasser (Troy) — 41.75; 11-12 50-yard freestyle (boys and girls) — Ian Peek — 32.22, Sara-Cathryn Snellgrove (Troy) — 30.25; 13-14 50-yard freestyle (boys and girls): B.J. Donaldson — 28.97, Judy Johnson — 34.04; 15-18 50-yard freestyle (boys and girls): Justin Petty (Troy) — 25.75, Lexie Gibson (Eufaula) — 27.66.

Medley relay

8-and-under 100-yard medley relay (boys and girls): Stuart Baker, West Parker, Ellis Mount and Cameron Woodard — 1:45.66, Laura Lea Blatz, Emma Younce, Ashlyn Nall and Mary Taylor Seymore — 1:53.06; 9-10 200-yard medley relay (boys and girls): Luke Johnson, Nico Gacha, Brandon Hudson and Garrett Nelson — 3:31.75, Peyton Helms, Mary Beth Baker, Callen Woodard and Katrine Christensen — 3:34.82; 11-12 200-yard medley relay (boys): Jeremy Boyd, Ben Parker, Ian Peek and Josh Hudson — 2:55.31; 13-14 200-yard medley relay (boys and girls): B.J. Donaldson, Zach Parker, Chase Fillmer and Jacob Peek — 2:23.85, Elisabeth Christensen, Judy Johnson and Mary Johnson — 2:49.38; 15-18 200-yard medley relay (boys and girls): Will Parker, Michael Hudson, Ethan Jones and Sean Fowler — 2:36.19, Jasmine Botta, Hannah Nelson, Jen Botta and Kayana Covell — 2:36.21.

Butterfly

8-and-under 25-yard butterfly (boys and girls): Cameron Woodard — 27.19, Ashlyn Nall — 32.19; 9-10 50-yard butterfly (boys and girls): Brady Stokes (Eufaula) — 48.09, Callen Woodard — 55.53; 11-12 50-yard butterfly (boys and girls): Ian Peek — 35.94, Sarah-Cathryn Snellgrove — 36.34; 13-14 50-yard butterfly (boys and girls): Chase Fillmer — 34.87, Judy Johnson — 42.47; 15-18 50-yard butterfly (boys and girls): Justin Petty (Troy) — 29.60, Lexie A. Gibson (Eufaula) — 31.16.

Backstroke

8-and-under 25-yard backstroke (boys and girls): Stuart Baker — 24.44, Emma Younce — 22.44; 9-10 50-yard backstroke (boys and girls): Brady Stokes (Eufaula) — 45.97, Mary Beth Baker — 44.90; 11-12 50-yard backstroke (boys and girls): Will Gibson (Eufaula) — 31.97, Sarah-Cathryn Snellgrove (Troy) — 36.34; 13-14 50-yard backstroke (boys and girls): B.J. Donaldson — 35.75, Mary Johnson — 47.60; 15-18 50-yard backstroke (boys and girls): Alex Dorrity — 45.25, Emily Munn (Eufaula) — 33.53.

50-yard Freestyle

8-and-under 50-yard freestyle (boys and girls): Stuart Baker — 44.79, Ashlyn Nall — 25.75; 9-10 100-yard freestyle (boys and girls): Brady Stokes (Eufaula) — 1:27.28, Mary Beth Baker — 1:25.63; 11-12 100-yard freestyle (boys and girls): Jeremy Boyd — 1:19.28, Loni Blatz — 1:35.40; 13-14 100-yard freestyle (boys and girls): Ryan Murphy (Wiregrass) — 1:10.84, Stacey Groome (Wiregrass) — 1:19.79; 15-18 100-yard freestyle (boys and girls): Justin Petty (Troy) — 59.72, Emily Munn (Eufaula) — 1:01.50.

100-yard Freestyle

8-and-under 100-yard freestyle relay (boys and girls): Cameron Woodard, West Parker, Ellis Mount and Stuart Baker — 1:38.22, Ashli Parker, Ava Bailey, Ingram Dugger and Sissy Adams — 1:35.75; 9-10 200-yard freestyle relay (boys and girls): Kendall Savoie, Ethan Wilkes, Charlie Rawls and Cole Coppage (Troy) — 2:59.69, Callen Woodard, Sheridan Wright, Katrine Christensen and Mary Beth Baker — 3:07.78; 11-12 200-yard freestyle relay (boys): Jeremy Boyd, Josh Hudson, Ben Parker and Ian Peek — 2:36.37; 13-14 200-yard freestyle relay (boys and girls): Chase Fillmer, Corey Bulger, B.J. Donaldson and Zach Parker — 2:06.41, Elisabeth Christensen, Judy Johnson and Mary K. Johnson — 2:33.34; 15-18 200-yard freestyle relay (boys and girls): Justin Petty, Jared Petty, Alex Dorrity and Kade Battles — 1:57.81, Hannah Nelson, Jasmine Botta, Kayana Covell and Jen Botta — 2:16.91.

The Stingrays will travel to Troy Saturday to compete in their second exhibition meet this season. They will face Troy and Eufaula. Warm-ups are at 10 a.m., and start time is at 11 a.m.

Editor's Picks