Andalusia’s Mary Johnson practices the backstroke during practice last Thursday night. Johnson finished second in the 13-to-14-year-old 50-yard backstroke with a time of 47.38 seconds. | Andrew Garner, Star-News

Stingrays finish at top in 58 events

Published 12:00am Wednesday, June 16, 2010

The Andalusia Stingrays finished at the top in 58 swimming events in Troy Saturday.

The following is a list of the winners from each swimming event:

Individual Medley

8-and-under 100-yard individual medley (boys and girls): West Parker — 2 minutes, 24.11 seconds, Emma Younce — 2:12.37; 9-10 100-yard IM (boys and girls): Garrett Nelson — 1:58.25, Mary Beth Baker — 1:35.84; 11-12 100-yard IM (boys and girls): Ian Peek — 1:24.53, Cali Fillmer — 1:39.39; 13-14 100-yard IM (boys and girls): Zach Parker — 1:18.59, Judy Johnson — 1:30.55; 15-18 100-yard IM (boys and girls): Will Parker — 1:18.46, Emily Munn (Eufaula) — 1:13.47.

Breaststroke

8-and-under 25-yard breaststroke (boys and girls): West Parker — 25.88, Laura Lea Blatz — 30.86; 9-10 50-yard breaststroke (boys and girls): Cole Coppage (Troy) — 54.75, Mary Beth Baker — 49.80; 11-12 50-yard breaststroke (boys and girls): Ian Peek — 42.09, Fraukje Lieb (Troy) — 1:05.74; 13-14 50-yard breaststroke (boys and girls): Noah Rider — 37.20, Elisabeth Christensen — 44.29; 15-18 50-yard breaststroke (boys and girls): Michael Hudson — 37.50, Emily Munn — 37.81.

Freestyle

8-and-under 25-yard freestyle (boys and girls): Stuart Baker — 19.28, Emma Younce — 20.94; 9-10 50-yard freestyle (boys and girls): Cole Coppage (Troy) — 36.24, Hailey Sasser (Troy) — 42.85; 11-12 50-yard freestyle (boys and girls): — Jeremy Boyd — 32.51, Sara-Cathryn Snellgrove (Troy) — 30.23; 13-14 50-yard freestyle (boys and girls): B.J. Donaldson — 29.37, Judy Johnson — 33.85; 15-18 50-yard freestyle (boys and girls): Jared Petty (Troy) — 26.64, Emily Dent (Troy) — 30.83.

Medley Relay

8-and-under 100-yard medley relay (boys and girls): Stuart Baker, West Parker, Ellis Mount and Cameron Woodard — 1:50.42, Laura Lea Blatz, Emma Younce, Ashlyn Nall and Mary Taylor Seymore — 2:10.53; 9-10 200-yard medley relay (boys and girls): Ethan Wilkes, Kendall Savoie, Charlie Rawls and Cole Coppage (Troy) — 3:34.06, Katrine Christensen, Mary Beth Baker, Callen Woodard and Alyssa Arnold — 3:36.07; 11-12 200-yard medley relay (boys): Jeremy Boyd, Ben Parker, Ian Peek and Josh Hudson — 3:00.50; 13-14 200-yard medley relay (boys and girls): B.J. Donaldson, Zach Parker, Chase Fillmer and Jacob Peek — 2:17.16, Elisabeth Christensen, Judy Johnson and Mary Johnson — 2:43.31; 15-18 200-yard medley relay (boys and girls): Will Parker, Michael Hudson, Ethan Jones and Sean Fowler — 2:20.01, Jasmine Botta, Hannah Nelson, Jen Botta and Kayana Covell — 2:34.34.

Butterfly

8-and-under 25-yard butterfly (boys and girls): Ellis Mount — 42.08, Ashlyn Nall — 31.73; 9-10 50-yard butterfly (boys and girls): Cole Coppage (Troy) — 52.53, Callen Woodard — 58.96; 11-12 50-yard butterfly (boys and girls): Ian Peek — 42.50, Sarah-Cathryn Snellgrove — 33.98; 13-14 50-yard butterfly (boys and girls): Chase Fillmer — 33.41, Judy Johnson — 42.50; 15-18 50-yard butterfly (boys and girls): Jared Petty (Troy) — 28.56, Emily Munn (Eufaula) — 31.67.

Backstroke

8-and-under 25-yard backstroke (boys and girls): Stuart Baker — 23.66, Laura Lea Blatz — 27.81; 9-10 50-yard backstroke (boys and girls): Kendall Savoie (Troy) — 49.22, Mary Beth Baker — 42.44; 11-12 50-yard backstroke (boys and girls): Jeremy Boyd — 46.09, Sarah-Cathryn Snellgrove (Troy) — 35.77; 13-14 50-yard backstroke (boys and girls): B.J. Donaldson — 35.27, Bronwyn Smith — 42.38; 15-18 50-yard backstroke (boys and girls): Will Parker — 34.31, Emily Dent (Troy) — 36.25.

Long Freestyle

8-and-under 50-yard long freestyle (boys and girls): Stuart Baker — 45.25, Emma Younce — 49.77; 9-10 100-yard long freestyle (boys and girls): Garrett Nelson — 1:28.17, Mary Beth Baker — 1:23.02; 11-12 100-yard long freestyle (boys and girls): Jeremy Boyd — 1:19.60, Katherine Alsup (Troy) — 1:24.35; 13-14 100-yard long freestyle (boys and girls): Zach Parker — 1:09.31, Bronwyn Smith — 1:18.83; 15-18 100-yard long freestyle (boys): Michael Hudson — 1:01.59.

Long Freestyle Relay

8-and-under 100-yard freestyle relay (boys and girls): Stuart Baker, West Parker, Ellis Mount and Cameron Woodard — 1:36.28, Ashlyn Nall, Mary Taylor Seymore, Laura Lea Blatz and Emma Younce — 1:49.01; 9-10 200-yard freestyle relay (boys and girls): Kendall Savoie, Ethan Wilkes, Charlie Rawls and Cole Coppage (Troy) — 2:57.26, Callen Woodard, Katrine Christensen, Mary Beth Baker and Alyssa Arnold — 2:54.77; 11-12 200-yard freestyle relay (boys and girls): Jeremy Boyd, Ben Parker, Josh Hudson and Ian Peek — 2:34.30, Sarah-Cathryn Snellgrove, Fraukje Lieb, Jennifer Jordan and Soobin Park (Troy) — 2:42.90; 13-14 200-yard freestyle relay (boys and girls): Noah Rider, Jacob Peek, Zach Parker and B.J. Donaldson — 2:06.40, Elisabeth Christensen, Judy Johnson and Mary K. Johnson — 2:27.24; 15-18 200-yard freestyle relay (boys and girls): Will Parker, Corey Bulger, Ethan Jones and Michael Hudson — 2:25.23, Hannah Nelson, Jasmine Botta, Kayana Covell and Jen Botta — 2:21.05.

The Stingrays will host their first meet of the summer next Mon., June 21 at Cooper Pool. The meet will consist of teams from Troy and Eufaula. The meet start time is at 6 p.m.

Editor's Picks