Andalusia's B.J. Donaldson competes in the backstroke Monday night at the swim meet. | Andrew Garner, Star-News

Stingrays swim strong

Published 12:00am Friday, June 25, 2010

The Andalusia Stingrays put up a good showing at their first home swim meet Saturday at Cooper Pool finishing in the top of 58 swimming events.

The following is a list of the winners from each swimming event:

Individual medley

8-and-under 100-yard individual medley (boys and girls): West Parker — 2 minutes, 16.88 seconds, Emma Younce — 2:17.74; 9-10 100-yard IM (boys and girls): Garrett Nelson — 2:01.45, Mary Beth Baker — 1:41.12; 11-12 100-yard IM (boys and girls): Ben Parker — 1:45.75, Cali Fillmer — 1:31.95; 13-14 100-yard IM (boys and girls): Chase Fillmer — 1:28.65, Judy Johnson — 1:30.20; 15-18 100-yard IM (boys): Will Parker — 1:14.38.

Breastroke

8-and-under 25-yard breaststroke (boys and girls): West Parker — 26.67, Laura Lea Blatz — 31.80; 9-10 50-yard breaststroke (boys and girls): Cole Coppage (Troy) — 56.56, Mary Beth Baker — 52.73; 11-12 50-yard breaststroke (boys and girls): Josh Hudson — 52.56, Fraukje Lieb (Troy) — 59.97; 13-14 50-yard breaststroke (boys and girls): Noah Rider — 37.20, Elisabeth Christensen — 46.70; 15-18 50-yard breaststroke (boys and girls): Michael Hudson — 39.13, Hannah Nelson — 43.66.

Freestyle

8-and-under 25-yard freestyle (boys and girls): Cameron Woodard — 20.21, Emma Younce — 23.24; 9-10 50-yard freestyle (boys and girls): Brandon Hudson (Troy) — 36.56, Alyssa Arnold — 42.32; 11-12 50-yard freestyle (boys and girls) — Josh Hudson — 42.28, Sara-Cathryn Snellgrove (Troy) — 31.02; 13-14 50-yard freestyle (boys and girls): B.J. Donaldson — 29.52, Judy Johnson — 33.90; 15-18 50-yard freestyle (boys and girls): Justin Petty (Troy) — 27.25, Emily Dent (Troy) — 31.03.

Long medley

8-and-under 100-yard medley relay (boys and girls): Stuart Baker, West Parker, Ellis Mount and Cameron Woodard — 1:49.60, Laura Lea Blatz, Emma Younce, Ashlyn Nall and Mary Taylor Seymore — 2:02.09; 9-10 200-yard medley relay (boys and girls): Ethan Wilkes, Kendall Savoie, Charlie Rawls and Cole Coppage (Troy) — 3:32.59, Courtney Bulger, Katrine Christensen, Mary Beth Baker and Alyssa Arnold — 3:34.26; 11-12 200-yard medley relay (boys): Jeremy Boyd, Ben Parker, Ian Peek and Josh Hudson — 2:56.68, girls time for Andalusia — 3:15.19; 13-14 200-yard medley relay (boys and girls): B.J. Donaldson, Noah Rider, Chase Fillmer and Zach Parker — 2:22.19, Bronwyn Smith, Elisabeth Christensen, Judy Johnson and Mary Johnson — 2:44.89; 15-18 200-yard medley relay (boys): Justin Petty, Jared Petty, Alex Dorrity and Kade Battles (Troy) — 2:17.16.

Butterfly

8-and-under 25-yard butterfly (boys and girls): Ellis Mount — 38.69, Ashlyn Nall — 32.28; 9-10 50-yard butterfly (boys): Brandon Hudson — 51.55; 11-12 50-yard butterfly (girls): Sarah-Cathryn Snellgrove — 36.68; 13-14 50-yard butterfly (boys and girls): Chase Fillmer — 35.31, Judy Johnson — 43.73; 15-18 50-yard butterfly (boys): Justin Petty (Troy) — 30.22.

Backstroke

8-and-under 25-yard backstroke (boys and girls): Stuart Baker — 25.16, Laura Lea Blatz — 30.38; 9-10 50-yard backstroke (boys and girls): Kendall Savoie (Troy) — 50.06, Mary Beth Baker — 46.73; 11-12 50-yard backstroke (boys and girls): Sawyer MacKenzie (Troy) — 55.90, Sarah-Cathryn Snellgrove (Troy) — 38.26; 13-14 50-yard backstroke (boys and girls): Noah Rider — 35.83, Bronwyn Smith — 41.75; 15-18 50-yard backstroke (boys and girls): Will Parker — 34.43, Emily Dent (Troy) — 36.89.

Long freestyle

8-and-under 50-yard long freestyle (boys and girls): Stuart Baker — 45.18, Emma Younce — 55.17; 9-10 100-yard long freestyle (boys and girls): Brandon Hudson — 1:27.43, Ingrid Lieb (Troy) — 2:07.91; 11-12 100-yard long freestyle (boys and girls): Josh Hudson — 1:33.50, Loni Blatz — 1:33.50; 13-14 100-yard long freestyle (boys and girls): Jacob Peek — 1:17.16, Bronwyn Smith — 1:22.90; 15-18 100-yard long freestyle (boys): Michael Hudson — 1:01.59.

Long freestyle

8-and-under 100-yard freestyle relay (boys and girls): Stuart Baker, West Parker, Ellis Mount and Cameron Woodard — 1:36.94, Ashlyn Nall, Mary Taylor Seymore, Laura Lea Blatz and Emma Younce — 1:42.56; 9-10 200-yard freestyle relay (boys and girls): Garrett Nelson, Nico Gacha, Luke Johnson and Brandon Hudson — 3:01.79, Mary Beth Baker, Peyton Helms, Katrine Christensen and Alyssa Arnold — 3:09.82; 11-12 200-yard freestyle relay (boys and girls): Ian Peek, Josh Hudson, Ben Parker and Jeremy Boyd — 2:36.10, Sarah-Cathryn Snellgrove, Fraukje Lieb, Jennifer Jordan and Soobin Park (Troy) — 2:43.41; 13-14 200-yard freestyle relay (boys and girls): Noah Rider, Jacob Peek, Zach Parker and B.J. Donaldson — 2:09.62, Elisabeth Christensen, Judy Johnson, Mary K. Johnson and Bronwyn Smith — 2:32.49; 15-18 200-yard freestyle relay (boys): Will Parker, Ethan Jones, Corey Bulger and Michael Hudson — 2:01.28.

The Stingrays next meet will be in Troy on Saturday, and the start time is at 11 a.m.

Editor's Picks