Stingrays swimmer Garrett Nelson participates in the freestyle event on Saturday in Troy. | Courtesy photo

3 weeks ’til district, Stingrays to focus on technique

Published 12:00am Wednesday, June 30, 2010

The Andalusia Stingrays finished at the top in 37 swimming events in Troy Saturday.

Stingrays 11-and-ups coach Gavin Donaldson said his team did well at the meet Saturday, but for the next few weeks it will be all about technique at practice leading up to the district meet July 17 in Eufaula.

“We’ve got three weeks until district,” he said. “We’ll be focusing on technique — start turn and stroke.

“So, I’ve got one more scheduled Sunday practice before district, and that’s where we’re going to improve,” he said. “I’m proud of what they’ve accomplsishd. It’s been a long five weeks of three days of practice and then a meet, three days of practice and then a meet. I’m looking forward to where we can fine tune what the swimmers are doing and see how it all shakes out come July 17 in Eufaula.”

10-and-under coach Barbara Peek echoes what Donaldson said about techniques, and fine tuning.

“We’re just going to work on those little things,” Peek said.

Peek said at practice Monday night, the kids that needed to improve on the “little things” were set aside to work on what needed correcting.

“A group of kids worked on starts, and a group worked on kicking and turns,” she said. “We divided them into thirds and focused in on those areas over and over to get some of the things that need to be fixed.”

The following is a list of the winners from each swimming event:

8-and-under 100-yard individual medley (boys): West Parker — 2 minutes, 19.80 second; 9-10 100-yard IM (boys and girls): Garrett Nelson — 1:55.47, Morgan V. Johnston (Eufaula) — 1:35.57; 11-12 100-yard IM (boys and girls): Alex Johnston (Eufaula) — 1:13.53, Cali Fillmer — 1:36.22; 13-14 100-yard IM (boys and girls): Zach Parker — 1:20.77, Elisabeth Christensen — 1:35.37; 15-18 100-yard IM (boys and girls): Will Parker — 1:13.48, Emily Munn (Eufaula) — 1:10.57.

8-and-under 25-yard breaststroke (boys and girls): West Parker — 27.98, Ashlyn Nall — 33.36; 9-10 50-yard breaststroke (boys and girls): Garrett Nelson — 59.35, Alyssa Arnold — 55.33; 11-12 50-yard breaststroke (boys and girls): Will Gibson — 36.29, Fraukje Lieb (Troy) — 1:01.19; 13-14 50-yard breaststroke (boys and girls): Tucker Johnston — 36.38, Elisabeth Christensen — 44.48; 15-18 50-yard breaststroke (boys and girls): Michael Hudson — 35.59, Emily Munn (Eufaula) — 37.74.

8-and-under 25-yard freestyle (boys and girls): Cameron Woodard — 21.19, Gracie Redmon (Troy) — 24.61; 9-10 50-yard freestyle (boys and girls): Cole Coppage (Troy) — 35.88, Morgan Johnston (Eufaula) — 42.47; 11-12 50-yard freestyle (boys and girls): — Will Gibson (Eufaula) — 28.53, Sara-Cathryn Snellgrove (Troy) — 30.11; 13-14 50-yard freestyle (boys and girls): B.J. Donaldson — 27.97, Bronwyn Smith — 34.15; 15-18 50-yard freestyle (boys and girls): Justin Petty (Troy) — 26.49, Lexie Gibson (Eufaula) — 28.04.

8-and-under 100-yard medley relay (boys and girls): Ellis Mount, West Parker, Cameron Woodard and Addison Mount — 2:14.59, Mary Stoltze, Peyton Sasser, Gracie Redmon and Raegan Brown (Troy) — 2:45.50; 9-10 200-yard medley relay (boys and girls): Ethan Wilkes, Kendall Savoie, Cole Coppage and Charlie Rawls (Troy) — 3:33.94, Katrine Christensen, Peyton Helms, Callen Woodard and Alyssa Arnold — 3:36.76; 11-12 200-yard medley relay (boys and girls): Jeremy Boyd, Ben Parker, Ian Peek and Josh Hudson — 2:57.07, Lakin Turner, Fraukje Lieb, Sarah-Cathryn Snellgrove and Jennifer Jordan (Troy) — 3:24.22; 13-14 200-yard medley relay (boys): B.J. Donaldson, Noah Rider, Chase Fillmer and Zach Parker — 2:17.63; 15-18 200-yard medley relay (boys and girls): Will Parker, Michael Hudson and Ethan Jones — 2:18.16, Jasmine Botta, Hannah Nelson, Jen Botta and Kayana Covell — 2:53.84.

8-and-under 25-yard butterfly (boys and girls): Ellis Mount — 33.88, Ashlyn Nall — 32.47; 9-10 50-yard butterfly (boys and girls): Cole Coppage (Troy) — 50.04, Callen Woodard — 55.70; 11-12 50-yard butterfly (boys and girls): Will Gibson (Eufaula) — 33.53, Sarah-Cathryn Snellgrove (Troy) — 34.50; 13-14 50-yard butterfly (boys and girls): Chase Fillmer — 34.67, Elisabeth Christensen — 46.20; 15-18 50-yard butterfly (boys and girls): Jared Petty (Troy) — 29.03, Emily Munn (Eufaula) — 30.71.

8-and-under 25-yard backstroke (boys and girls): Cameron Woodard — 27.15, Hannah Johnston (Eufaula) — 28.32; 9-10 50-yard backstroke (boys and girls): Cole Coppage (Troy) — 43.05, Hailey Sasser (Troy) — 59.16; 11-12 50-yard backstroke (boys and girls): Sawyer McKenzie (Troy) — 53.82, Sarah-Cathryn Snellgrove (Troy) — 38.12; 13-14 50-yard backstroke (boys and girls): B.J. Donaldson — 34.15, Bronwyn Smith — 41.75; 15-18 50-yard backstroke (boys and girls): Will Parker — 33.91, Lexie Gibson (Eufaula) — 36.11.

8-and-under 50-yard long freestyle (boys and girls): Cameron Woodard — 49.92, Ashlyn Nall — 51.28; 9-10 100-yard long freestyle (boys and girls): Cole Coppage (Troy) — 1:24.03, Morgan V. Johnston (Eufaula) — 1:25.12; 11-12 100-yard long freestyle (boys and girls): Alex Johnston (Eufaula) — 1:08.07, Jennifer Jordan (Troy) — 1:44.44; 13-14 100-yard long freestyle (boys and girls): Tucker Johnston (Eufaula) — 1:05.16, Bronwyn Smith — 1:23.19; 15-18 100-yard long freestyle (boys and girls): Justin Petty (Troy) — 59.88, Lexie Gibson (Eufaula) — 59.78.

8-and-under 100-yard freestyle relay (boys and girls): Ellis Mount, Addison Mount, West Parker and Cameron Woodard — 1:47.78, Mary Stoltze, Peyton Sasser, Gracie Redmon and Raegan Brown (Troy) — 2:11.90; 9-10 200-yard freestyle relay (boys and girls): Kendall Savoie, Ethan Wilkes, Charlie Rawls and Cole Coppage (Troy) — 2:58.63, Callen Woodard, Sheridan Wright, Katrine Christensen and Alyssa Arnold — 3:17.08; 11-12 200-yard freestyle relay (boys and girls): Jeremy Boyd, Ben Parker, Josh Hudson and Ian Peek — 2:39.41, Fraukje Lieb, Lakin Turner, Jennifer Jordan and Sarah-Cathryn Snellgrove (Troy) — 2:48.35; 13-14 200-yard freestyle relay (boys and girls): Noah Rider, Jacob Peek, Zach Parker and B.J. Donaldson — 2:54.11, Elisabeth Christensen and Bronwyn Smith — 2:28.71; 15-18 200-yard freestyle relay (boys): Alex Dorrity, Jared Petty and Justin Petty — 1:58.52.

The Stingrays’ next swim meet will be the District VI ARPA swim meet in Eufaula on Sat., July 17. Warm ups are at 10:30 a.m. with a meet start time at 11:30 a.m.

Editor's Picks