Emma Younce competes in the breaststroke last Saturday in Eufaula. | Courtesy photo
Andalusia’s Emma Younce won two medals at the ARPA state swim meet this weekend in Valley. | Courtesy photo

Stingrays finish 11th at state

Published 12:00am Tuesday, August 3, 2010

Three Andalusia Stingrays swimmers won individual medals at the Alabama Parks and Recreation Association’s state meet in Valley last weekend.

Stuart Baker and West Parker won one individual medal each, and Emma Younce won two medals.

In the relay swimming event, the Stingrays won in the 8-and-under medley and freestyle as well as the boys 13-14 freestyle events.

“The kids did an unbelievable job,” 10-and-under coach Barbara Peek said. “This (the medals won) does not even speak to the jaw-dropping time improvements we saw.

“The Stingrays did not disappoint,” she said.

Of the 29 different municipalities competing at the state meet, Andalusia finished in 11th in its division and 20th overall.

Madison finished at the top, winning the state tournament.

The following is the list of Andalusia swimmers, and the times each posted in their respective swimming event:

8-and-under 100-yard individual medley (boys and girls): West Parker — 2 minutes, 04.50 seconds, Ellis Mount — 2:08.39, Ashlyn Nall — 2:16.71; 11-12 100-yard IM (boys and girls): Ian Peek — 1:20.63, Cali Fillmer — 1:31.43, Kaden Arnold — 1:43.17; 13-14 100-yard IM (boys and girls): Zach Parker — 1:17.59, Judy Johnson — 1:27.86; 15-18 100 IM (boys and girls): Will Parker — 1:10.20, Jen Botta — 1:21.10.

8-and-under 25-yard breaststroke (boys and girls): West Parker — 22.88, Ellis Mount — 27.27, Ashlyn Nall — 31.79, Ashli Parker — 33.62; girls 9-10 50-yard breaststroke: Mary Beth Baker — 47.54; boys 11-12 50-yard breaststroke: Ian Peek — 39.81; 13-14 50-yard breaststroke (boys and girls): Noah Rider — 36.56, B.J. Donaldson — 37.84, Mary Johnson — 45.13; boys 15-18 50-yard breaststroke: Michael Hudson — 35.60.

8-and-under 25-yard freestyle (boys and girls): Cameron Woodard — 18.40, Emma Younce — 16.84, Laura Lea Blatz — 19.84; boys 9-10 50-yard freestyle: Brandon Hudson — 34.99; 11-12 50-yard freestyle (boys and girls): Jeremy Boyd — 32.07, Kaden Arnold — 36.41; 13-14 50-yard freestyle (boys and girls): B.J. Donaldson — 28.29, Judy Johnson — 34.24.

8-and-under 100-yard medley relay (boys and girls): Stuart Baker, West Parker, Ellis Mount and Cameron Woodard — 1:31.40, Emma Younce, Ashli Parker, Ashlyn Nall and Laura Lea Blatz — 1:44.30; 9-10 200-yard medley relay (boys and girls): Wyatt Taylor, Garrett Nelson, Brandon Hudson and Luke Johnson — 3:20.28, Mary Beth Baker, Alyssa Arnold, Callen Woodard and Katrine Christensen — 3:23.49; boys 11-12 200-yard medley relay: Jeremy Boyd, Ben Parker, Ian Peek and Josh Hudson — 2:48.13; 13-14 200-yard medley relay (boys and girls): B.J. Donaldson, Noah Rider, Chase Fillmer and Zach Parker — 2:17.41, Bronwyn Smith, Elisabeth Christensen, Judy Johnson and Mary Johnson — 2:38.62; girls 15-18 200-yard medley relay: Jasmine Botta, Hannah Nelson, Jen Botta and Kayanna Covell — 2:33.95.

8-and-under 25-yard butterfly (boys and girls): Ellis Mount — 24.73, Ashlyn Nall — 28.92; 11-12 50-yard butterfly (boys and girls): Ian Peek — 35.84, Cali Fillmer — 41.26; girls 13-14 50-yard butterfly: Judy Johnson — 41.13.

8-and-under 25-yard backstroke (boys and girls): Stuart Baker — 21.78, Cameron Woodard — 25.24, Emma Younce — 19.94; 9-10 50-yard backstroke (boys and girls): Garrett Nelson — 52.07, Wyatt Taylor — 52.98, Mary Beth Baker — 40.33; 11-12 50-yard backstroke (boys and girls): Jeremy Boyd — 41.43, Cali Fillmer — 42.31; 13-14 50-yard backstroke (boys and girls): B.J. Donaldson — 32.97, Noah Rider — 32.99, Bronwyn Smith — 39.68; 15-18 50-yard backstroke (boys and girls): Will Parker — 30.67, Jasmine Botta — 36.71.

8-and-under 25-yard freestyle (boys and girls): Stuart Baker — 39.81, Emma Younce — 41.40; 9-10 100-yard freestyle (boys and girls): Brandon Hudson — 1:27.79, Mary Beth Baker — 1:18.78; boys 11-12 100-yard freestyle: Jeremy Boyd — 1:16.05; 13-14 100-yard freestyle (boys and girls): Zach Parker — 1:05.83, Bronwyn Smith — 1:17.69; girls 15-18 100-yard freestyle: Kayana Covell — 1:16.76.

Boys 8-and-under 100-yard freestyle relay: Stuart Baker, West Parker, Ellis Mount and Cameron Woodard — 1:21.52, Alex Browning, Aidan Vines, Everett Thompson and Addison Mount — 1:52.96; 9-10 200-yard freestyle relay (boys and girls): Callen Woodard, Katrine Christensen, Mary Beth Baker and Alyssa Arnold — 2:39.42, Peyton Helms, Aubrey Nall, Cassidy Coon and Ashleigh Coon — 3:56.58; boys 11-12 200-yard freestyle relay: Jeremy Boyd, Josh Hudson, Ben Parker and Ian Peek — 2:22.18; 13-14 200-yard freestyle relay (boys and girls): Noah Rider, Jacob Peek, Zach Parker and B.J. Donaldson — 1:56.70, Bronwyn Smith, Elisabeth Christensen, Mary Johnson and Judy Johnson — 2:20.55; girls 15-18 200-yard freestyle relay: Hannah Nelson, Kayanna Covell, Jasmine Botta and Jen Botta — 2:11.74.

Editor's Picks