proposal
Andalusia’s Stingrays posted 27 personal best times at the tri-meet on Saturday at Cooper Pool. The Stingrays will compete in the district meet this Saturday in Dothan. | Andrew Garner/Star-News

Stingrays make good turns

Published 12:01am Tuesday, July 12, 2011

The Andalusia Stingrays posted 27 personal best times in its tri-meet Saturday at Cooper Pool.

Of those 27 times, 16 of which were five seconds or less from state qualifying times.

“It was an outstanding turn out by all the teams represented,” 11-and-ups coach Gavin Donaldson said. “The 11-and-ups have worked hard the last couple of weeks to drop their times down before the district meet on Saturday.

“This meet was a good tune-up for what is ahead of the team,” he said. “There are still some of those little things that need correcting. I will address those in this week’s practice.”

Noah Rider and Michael Hudson exceed the state qualifying time in the 50-yard breststroke and the 100-year individual medley, respectively.

Eight-and-under coach Andy Shaddix said the meet came at a good time leading up to the district meet.

“They all posted a lot of really good times,” Shaddix said. “Now we know going to district that we needed to go back to doing the things previously in the season.”

The following is a list of the top baseline time winners from each swimming event:

• Boys and girls 8-and-under 100-yard individual medley (IM): Alex Browning — 2 minutes, 13.73 seconds, Eufaula’s Zoe Johnson — 2:32.41;

• Boys and girls 9-10 100-yard IM: Stuart Baker — 1:41.76, Eufaula’s Morgan Johnston — 1:27.41;

• Boys and girls 11-12 100-yard IM: Alex Johnston — 1:13.31, Cali Fillmer — 1:22.84;

• Boys and girls 13-14 100-yard IM: Eufaula’s Tucker Johnston — 1:13.07, Judy Johnson — 1:26.70;

• Boys 15-18 100-yard IM: Michael Hudson — 1:09.28;

• Boys and girls 8-and-under 25-yard breaststroke: Aidan Vines — 34.84, Ava Bailey — 26.78;

• Boys and girls 9-10 50-yard breaststroke: West Parker — 51.31, Eufaula’s Morgan Johnston — 48.69;

• Boys and girls 11-12 50-yard breaststroke: Eufaula’s Alex Johnston — 39.15, Mary Beth Baker — 45.14;

• Boys and girls 13-14 50-yard breaststroke: Noah Rider — 35.27, Elisabeth Christensen — 45.32;

• Boys and girls 15-18 50-yard breaststroke: B.J. Donaldson — 33.19, Troy’s Chelsea Carr — 46.12;

• Boys and girls 8-and-under 25-yard freestyle: Alex Browning — 20.15, Ava Bailey — 21.03;

• Boys and girls 9-10 50-yard freestyle: Troy’s Cole Coppage — 34.92, Eufaula’s Morgan Johnston — 34.53;

• Boys and girls 11-12 50-yard freestyle: Eufaula’s Alex Johnston — 28.66, Troy’s Jennifer Jordan — 34.87;

• Boys and girls 13-14 50-yard freestyle: Noah Rider — 28.22, Judy Johnson — 35.37;

• Boys and girls 15-18 50-yard freestyle: B.J. Donaldson — 25.65, Troy’s Emily Dent — 30.50;

• Boys and girls 8-and-under 100-yard medley relay: Matthew Beasley, Alex Browning, Addison Mount and Aidan Vines — 1:49.30, Anna Taylor, Ava Bailey, Ashli Parker and Evie Younce — 2:00.31;

• Girls 9-10 200-yard medley relay: Ashlyn Nall, Emma Younce, Sheridan Wright and Laura Lea Blatz — 3:45.16;

• Boys and girls 11-12 200-yard medley relay: Wyatt Taylor, Ben Parker, Brandon Hudson and Josh Hudson — 2:57.53, Loni Blatz, Mary Beth Baker, Cali Fillmer and Alyssa Arnold — 2:44.75;

• Girls 13-14 200-yard medley relay: Mary Johnson, Elisabeth Christensen, Judy Johnson and Kaden Arnold — 2:45.15;

• Boys and girls 8-and-under 25-yard butterfly: Aidan Vines — 34.31, Eufaula’s Zoe Johnson — 32.56;

• Boys and girls 9-10 50-yard butterfly: Troy’s Cole Coppage — 44.87, Ashlyn Nall — 1:09.69;

• Boys and girls 11-12 50-yard butterfly: Brandon Hudson — 43.34, Cali Fillmer — 34.35;

• Boys and girls 13-14 50-yard butterfly: Chase Fillmer — 33.50, Judy Johnson — 38.37;

• Boys 15-10 50-yard butterfly: Michael Hudson — 30.32;

• Boys and girls 8-and-under 25-yard backstroke: Matthew Beasley — 26.38, Evie Younce — 28.90;

• Boys and girls 9-10 50-yard backstroke: Stuart Baker — 47.50, Ashlyn Nall — 51.92;

• Boys and girls 11-12 50-yard backstroke: Troy’s Iyan Hinkle — 48.64, Cali Fillmer — 37.32;

• Boys and girls 13-14 50-yard backstroke: Noah Rider — 34.69, Mary Johnson — 43.90;

• Boys 15-18 50-yard backstroke: B.J. Donaldson — 30.28;

• Boys and girls 8-and-under 50-yard freestyle: Alex Browning — 48.96, Ava Bailey — 53.28;

• Boys and girls 9-10 100-yard freestyle: Troy’s Cole Coppage — 1:26.16, Emma Younce — 1:39.13;

• Boys and girls 11-12 100-yar freestyle: Brandon Hudson — 1:21.19, Mary Beth Baker — 1:19.37;

• Boys and girls 15-18 100-yard freestyle: Michael Hudson — 1:00.53, Troy’s Chelsea Carr — 1:35.82;

• Boys and girls 8-and-under 100-yard freestyle relay: Alex Browning, Matthew Beasley, Alex Birk and Aidan Vines — 1:38.90, Ava Bailey, Ashli Parker, Evie Younce and Anna Taylor — 1:43.62;

• Boys and girls 9-10 200-yard freestyle relay: Stuart Baker, West Parker, Cameron Woodard and Trevey Stoudemire — 3:02.18, Ashlyn Nall, Emma Younce, Sheridan Wright and Laura Lea Blatz — 3:13.15;

• Boys and girls 11-12 200-yard freestyle relay: Ben Parker, Wyatt Taylor, Josh Hudson and Brandon Hudson — 2:29.27, Loni Blatz, Alyssa Arnold, Mary Beth Baker and Cali Fillmer — 2:25.25;

• Girls 13-14 200-yard freestyle relay: Elisabeth Christensen, Kaden Arnold, Mary Johnson and Judy Johnson — 2:27.96.

The Stingrays will compete in the Alabama Recreation and Parks Association district swim meet this Saturday in Dothan. Warm ups are at 8 a.m., and the meet will begin at 9 a.m.

Editor's Picks