theories

Stingrays swim 38 personal best times

Published 12:00am Saturday, July 7, 2012

Andalusia’s Stingrays brought home 31 first place finishes from their swim meet last Saturday in Eufaula.

During their only home swim meet this summer on June 23, the Stingrays had 57 first place finishes.

The Stingrays had 38 personal best times in Eufaula, Stingrays coach Gavin Donaldson said.

“The results speak to the success that they had at the Eufaula meet,” Donaldson said. “This is a great group of young people who are striving for excellence.”

Next Saturday, the Stingrays will travel to Dothan to swim in the district meet, where swimmers will try to qualify for the state meet, which will be held July 26-28 in Opelika.

The following are the first place finishes and times from last week’s meet:

• Alex Browning in the boys’ 8 and under 100-yard individual medley (IM) at 1 minute, 56.37 seconds.

• Emma Younce in the girls’ 9-10 100-yard IM at 1:29.84.

• Cali Fillmer in the girls’ 13-14 100-yard IM at 1:17.50.

• Stuart Baker in the boys’ 9-10 50-yard breaststroke at 46.06 seconds, and met or exceeded state qualifying time in event on Saturday.

• B.J. Donaldson in the men’s 15-18 50-yard breaststroke at 30.60 seconds, and met or exceeded state qualifying time in event on Saturday.

• Aidan Vines in the boys’ 8U 25-yard freestyle at 18.00 seconds.

• Cameron Woodard and Emma Younce in the boys’ and girls’ 9-10 50-yard freestyle. Woodard finished at 36.25 seconds, and Younce finished at 34.69 seconds.

• Kaden Arnold in the girls’ 13-14 50-yard freestyle at 32.69 seconds.

• B.J. Donaldson in the men’s 15-18 50-yard freestyle at 24.69 seconds.

• The boys’ 8U 100-yard medley relay at 1:42.04.

• Luke Johnson, Nico Gacha, Brandon Hudson and Ethan Gobea in the boys’ 11-12 200-yard medley relay at 3:02.22.

• Mary Beth Baker, Callen Woodard, Bella Whisonant and Katrine Christensen in the girls’ 11-12 200-yard medley relay at 2:50.66.

• Noah Rider, B.J. Donaldson, Chase Fillmer and Michael Hudson in the men’s 15-18 200-yard medley relay at 2:09.97.

• Aidan Vines in the boys’ 8U 25-yard butterfly at 25.56 seconds.

• Cali Fillmer in the girls’ 13-14 50-yard butterfly at 31.49 seconds, and met or exceeded state qualifying time in event on Saturday.

• Stuart Baker and Emma Younce in the boys’ and girls’ 9-10 50-yard backstroke at 41.44 seconds, and Younce finished in 40.71 seconds.

• Mary Beth Baker in the girls’ 11-12 50-yard backstroke at 34.91 seconds, and met or exceeded state qualifying time in event on Saturday.

• Cali Fillmer in the girls’ 13-14 50-yard backstroke at 34.50 seconds, and met or exceeded state qualifying time in event on Saturday.

• B.J. Donaldson in the men’s 15-18 50-yard backstroke at in 29.90 seconds.

• Alex Browning in the boys’ 8U 50-yard freestyle at in 45.03 seconds.

• Mary Beth Baker in the girls’ 11-12 100-yard freestyle at 1:08.72, and met or exceeded state qualifying time in event on Saturday.

• Kaden Arnold in the girls’ 13-14 100-yard freestyle at 1:16.62.

• Michael Hudson in the men’s 15-18 100-yard freestyle at 58.31.

• The boys’ 8U 100-yard freestyle relay at 1:39.28.

• Nico Gacha, Luke Johnson, Ethan Gobea and Brandon Hudson in the boys’ 11-12 200-yard freestyle relay at 2:36.84.

• Katrine Christensen, Callen Woodard, Bella Whisonant and Mary Beth Baker in the girls’ 11-12 200-yard freestyle relay at 2:32.63.

• The boys’ 13-14 200-yard freestyle relay at 1:50.22.

 

Editor's Picks