Andalusia Stingrays who qualified for state: Alex Browning, Stuart Baker, Emma Younce, Mary Beth Baker, Cali Fillmer, Michael Hudson, Aidan Vines, Ethan Gobea, Jeremy Boyd, B.J. Donaldson, Noah Rider, Evie Younce, Cameron Woodard, Brandon Hudson, Kaden Arnold, Daniel Gacha, Zach Gayford, Ashlyn Nall, Claire Breedlove, Ava Bailey, Luke Johnson, Nico Gacha, Bella Wisonant, Elisabeth Younce, Katrine Christensen, Chase Fillmer, Josh Riley, Laura Lea Blatz, Loni Blatz, Mary Johnson and Callen Woodard. | Andrew Garner/Star-News

31 Stingrays qualify for state meet at district

Published 12:00am Tuesday, July 17, 2012

Thirty-one Andalusia Stingrays will compete in the 2012 Alabama Parks and Recreation Association’s state swim meet July 26-28 in Opelika after posting qualifying times at the district meet in Dothan on Saturday.

While at district, ASL swimmers broke 43 personal best times, had 10 all-time team records broken and met or exceeded state qualifying times in 12 swim events.

“On Saturday morning I challenged the team to perform better than the Eufaula meet (where the Stingrays had 38 personal best swim times),” ASL swim coach Gavin Donaldson said. “I told them one shot, one opportunity. You can grasp it or let it slip away. The choice is yours.

“This team has again rose to the occasion and 31 of 37 swimmers have qualified for the state meet in Opelika,” he said.

The swimmers who met or exceeded state qualifying times in their respective events are Stuart Baker (Boy’s 9-10 individual medley, 50-yard breaststroke); Emma Younce (Girl’s 9-10 IM, 50-yard backstroke); Mary Beth Baker (Girl’s 11-12 IM, 50-yard backstroke and 100-yard freestyle); B.J. Donaldson (Men’s 15-18 50-yard breastroke and 50-yard backstroke); Noah Rider (Men’s 15-18 50-yard breaststroke and 50-yard backstroke); and Brandon Hudson (Boy’s 11-12 50-yard butterfly).

The Stingrays who beat 10 all-time team records were Mary Beth Baker (IM in 1 minute, 17.75 seconds, 50-yard backstroke in 34.75 seconds, 100-yard freestyle in 1:07.79); Cali Fillmer (50-yard butterfly in 31.90); Michael Hudson (IM in 1:07.05, 50-yard butterfly in 28:15, 100-yard freestyle in 58.04); B.J. Donaldson (50-yard breaststroke in 31.00); the 200-yard medley relay team, Michael Hudson, Noah Rider, Chase Fillmer and B.J. Donaldson in 1:55.68; and the 200-yard freestyle relay team, Michael Hudson, Noah Rider, Chase Fillmer and B.J. Donaldson in 1:44.27.

Additionally, the Stingrays who qualified for the state swim meet are Alex Browning, Stuart Baker, Emma Younce, Mary Beth Baker, Cali Fillmer, Michael Hudson, Aidan Vines, Ethan Gobea, Jeremy Boyd, B.J. Donaldson, Noah Rider, Evie Younce, Cameron Woodard, Brandon Hudson, Kaden Arnold, Daniel Gacha, Zach Gayford, Ashlyn Nall, Claire Breedlove, Ava Bailey, Luke Johnson, Nico Gacha, Bella Wisonant, Elisabeth Younce, Katrine Christensen, Chase Fillmer, Josh Riley, Laura Lea Blatz, Loni Blatz, Mary Johnson and Callen Woodard.

ASL swimmers who finished in the top three of their respective swim event at district are as follows:

• Alex Browning in the boy’s 8 and under 100-yard IM in 1:51.63.

• Stuart Baker in the boy’s 9-10 100-yard IM in 1:32.92.

• Emma Younce in the girl’s 9-10 100-yard IM in 1:26.48.

• Mary Beth Baker in the girl’s 11-12 100-yard IM in 1:17.75.

• Cali Fillmer in the girl’s 13-14 100-yard IM in 1:17.79.

• Michael Hudson in the men’s 15-18 100-yard IM in 1:07.05.

• Alex Browning and Aidan Vines in the boy’s 8U 25-yard breaststroke in 25 seconds and 29.28 seconds, respectively.

• Stuart Baker in the boy’s 9-10 50-yard breaststroke in 47.57 seconds.

• Ethan Gobea in the boy’s 11-12 50-yard breaststroke in 49.04 seconds.

• Jeremy Boyd in the boy’s 13-14 50-yard breaststroke in 38.05 seconds.

• Noah Rider in the men’s 15-18 50-yard breaststroke in 32.79 seconds.

• Aidan Vines in the boy’s 8U 25-yard freestyle in 18.47 seconds.

• Evie Younce in the girl’s 8U 25-yard freestyle in 20.02 seconds.

• Cameron Woodard in the boy’s 9-10 50-yard freestyle in 36.35 seconds.

• Emma Younce in the girl’s 9-10 50-yard freestyle in 34.42 seconds.

• Brandon Hudson in the boy’s 11-12 50-yard freestyle in 29.91 seconds.

• Kaden Arnold in the girl’s 13-14 50-yard freestyle in 32.41 seconds.

• B.J. Donaldson and Noah Rider in the men’s 15-18 50-yard freestyle in 25.06 seconds and 26.79 seconds, respectively.

• Daniel Gacha, Alex Browning, Aidan Vines and Zach Gayford in the boy’s 8U 100-yard medley relay in 1:43.56.

• Ashlyn Nall, Claire Breedlove, Emma Younce and Ava Bailey in the girl’s 9-10 200-yard medley relay in 3:03.74.

• Luke Johnson, Nico Gacha, Brandon Hudson and Ethan Gobea in the boy’s 11-12 200-yard medley relay in 2:47.15.

• Mary Beth Baker, Elisabeth Younce, Bella Whisonant and Katrine Christensen in the girl’s 11-12 200-yard medley relay in 2:44.74.

• Noah Rider, B.J. Donaldson, Chase Fillmer and Michael Hudson in the men’s 15-18 200-yard medley relay in 1:55.68.

• Aidan Vines in the boys 8U 25-yard butterfly in 23.83 seconds.

• Ava Bailey in the girl’s 9-10 50-yard butterfly in 48.69 seconds.

• Cali Fillmer and Kaden Arnold in the girl’s 13-14 50-yard butterfly in 31.90 seconds and 35.48 seconds, respectively.

• Michael Hudson in the men’s 15-18 50-yard butterfly in 28.15 seconds.

• Josh Riley in the boy’s 8U 25-yard backstroke in 25.54 seconds.

• Evie Younce in the girl’s 8U 25-yard backstroke in 22.77 seconds.

• Stuart Baker in the boy’s 9-10 50-yard backstroke in 41.14 seconds.

• Emma Younce and Laura Lea Blatz in the girl’s 9-10 50-yard backstroke in 39.09 seconds and 47.84 seconds, respectively.

• Mary Beth Baker in the girl’s 11-12 50-yard backstroke in 34.75 seconds.

• Jeremy Boyd in the boy’s 13-14 50-yard backstroke in 35.88 seconds.

• Cali Fillmer in the girl’s 13-14 50-yard backstroke in 35.18 seconds.

• B.J. Donaldson and Noah Rider in the men’s 15-18 50-yard backstroke in 29.28 seconds and 30.09 seconds, respectively.

• Mary Johnson in the women’s 15-18 50-yard backstroke in 43.51 seconds.

• Alex Browning in the boy’s 8U 50-yard freestyle in 42.36 seconds.

• Mary Beth Baker in the girl’s 11-12 100-yard freestyle in 1:07.79.

• Kaden Arnold in the girl’s 13-14 100-yard freestyle in 1:14.91.

• Michael Hudson in the men’s 15-18 100-yard freestyle in 58.04 seconds.

• Aidan Vines, Josh Riley, Zach Gayford and Alex Browning in the boy’s 8U 100-yard freestyle relay in 1:24.58.

• Laura Lea Blatz, Ashlyn Nall, Ava Bailey and Emma Younce in the girl’s 9-10 200-yard freestyle relay in 2:44.40.

• Nico Gacha, Luke Johnson, Ethan Gobea and Brandon Hudson in the boy’s 11-12 200-yard freestyle relay in 2:31.05.

• Katrine Christensen, Callen Woodard, Bella Whisonant and Mary Beth Baker in the girl’s 11-12 200-yard freestyle relay in 2:28.52.

• Michael Hudson, Chase Fillmer, Noah Rider and B.J. Donaldson in the men’s 15-18 200-yard freestyle relay in 1:44.27.

Editor's Picks

strongest