Andalusia's Sarah Atkinson competes in Thursday's state tournament. | Courtesy photo
Andalusia's Sarah Atkinson competes in Thursday's state tournament. | Courtesy photo

AHS boys advance

Published 12:00am Friday, April 26, 2013

Andalusia only lost one match in doubles action during the quarterfinals of the Class 4A boys state tennis tournament at Lagoon Park in Montgomery on Thursday.

Ian Peek and Jackson Moore fell to UMS-Wright’s Lanier and Kraver 0-6, 0-2.

Before facing UMS, Peek and Moore defeated Brooks’ Rogers and C. Phillips 6-4, 6-1 in the first round.

While it may have been a rough day for No. 3 doubles, Andalusia’s No. 1 and 2 seeds advanced to the semifinals, which resume today.

Andalusia’s Alex Evans and Brandon Scruggs beat Oneonta’s Wilson and Wester 6-4, 3-6, 7-5; and Haleville’s Hood and Santa Maria 6-1, 6-0 in No. 1 doubles action.

In No. 2 doubles, Andalusia’s David May and Tucker Foshee had a bye in the first round, and went on to defeat Cherokee’s James and Lockhart 6-0, 4-6, 6-4 in the quarterfinals.

Andalusia’s Ari Carter fell 0-6, 1-6 in No. 5 singles during the first round.

Moore beat Douglas’s T. Williams 6-0, 6-0, Cherokee’s B. Hays 6-2, 6-0 to advance to the semifinals in No. 4 singles.

In No. 3 singles, Scruggs came from behind from losing his first set to win 3-6, 6-0, 6-0 over Douglas’s D. Baker in the first round. He went on to defeat Oneonta’s H. O’Rear 6-1, 6-4 in the quarterfinals to advance to the semis.

May had to fight in No. 2 singles, winning both of his matches in second-game tiebreakers over LAMP’s R. Kim (6-3, 7-6 (7-4)) and Brooks’ J. Singletary (7-6 (7-4), 6-1).

Douglas’s I. Wisner defeated Evans in No. 1 singles.

Andalusia’s boys pick back up today in semifinals action against St. James in No. 2 singles; LAMP in No. 3 singles; and UMS-Wright in No. 4 singles.

AHS’ No. 1 and 2 doubles will play in today’s semifinal round against UMS and either Douglas or Haleville, respectively.

Andalusia’s Sarah Atkinson and Elisabeth Christensen fell 0-6, 0-6 to Cherokee’s M. McMichen and A. Stallings in the girls’ No. 1 doubles quarterfinal round.

C.J. Capps and Anna Beth Bowden lost 4-6, 5-7 to Douglas’s R. Hill and B. Brothers in the quarterfinals of No. 2 doubles; and Andalusia’s Jodie Watson and Karley Shirley defeated Cherokee’s R. Ledbetter and C. Clay 6-4, 6-3 to advance to the quarterfinals, where they fell 3-6, 0-6 to Brooks’ A. White and E. Darracott.

Atkinson defeated Wilson’s C. Cypert 6-3, 6-4 in No. 1 singles; Christensen lost 5-7, 2-6 to LAMP’s J. Geitl in No. 2 singles; Bowden lost 1-6, 1-6 to Brooks’ K. Montgomery in No. 3 singles; Capps, Watson and Shirley received byes in the first round of No. 4, 5 and 6 singles respectively.

Later in the quarterfinals, Atkinson fell 0-6, 0-6 to LAMP’s S. Gelabert; Capps fell to Wilson 2-6, 0-6; Watson fell 4-6, 1-6 to Oneonta’s B. Nix; and Shirley fell to St. James’ C. Waring.

No girls advanced to play in today’s semifinal round.

 

Editor's Picks