Andalusia swimmer Mary Beth Baker broke three team records Saturday in Troy. | Andrew Garner/Star-News
Andalusia swimmer Mary Beth Baker broke three team records Saturday in Troy. | Andrew Garner/Star-News

2 Stingrays break team records

Published 12:02am Tuesday, June 4, 2013

Two Andalusia Stingrays broke seven all-time team records Saturday at their first competitive swim meet in Troy.

BJ Donaldson broke four team male records in the 100-yard individual medley (IM), 50-yard freestyle, 100-yard butterfly and the 100-yard freestyle; and Mary Beth Baker broke three team female records in the 100-yard IM, 50-yard freestyle and the 50-yard backstroke.

Donaldson swam the IM in 1 minute, 1.92 seconds; the 50-yard freestyle in 23.81 seconds; the 50-yard butterfly in 27.86 seconds and the 100-yard freestyle in 53.65 seconds.

Baker swam the IM in 1:13.56; the 50-yard freestyle in 28.51 seconds and the 50-yard backstroke in 33.49 seconds.

In other swim action, there were 68 personal best times set by the Stingrays at the meet.

“The team held their own during the meet,” Stingrays coach Gavin Donaldson said. “There are still little things that are hurting times, but we’ll work on those technical issues this week during practice, and see how they respond at the Andalusia meet on Saturday.”

The following are the Stingrays who finished in the top three of their respective event:

• Stuart Baker in the boys’ 11-12 100-yard IM in 1:15.10.

• Emma Younce in the girls’ 11-12 100-yard IM in 1:15.74.

• Brandon Hudson in the boys’ 13-14 100-yard IM in 1:13.77.

• Mary Beth Baker in the girls’ 13-14 100-yard IM in 1:13.56.

• BJ Donaldson in the boys’ 15-18 100-yard IM in 1;01.92.

• Judy Johnson and Kaden Arnold in the girls’ 15-18 100-yard IM in 1:24.4 and 1:26.63, respectively.

• Tyler Browning in the boys’ 8U 25-yard breaststroke in 45.92 seconds.

• Carrie Pinson, Pippen Turman and Chayse Bryant in the girls’ 8U 25-yard breastroke in 38.51, 39.43 and 40.22, respectively.

• Alex Browning in the boys’ 9-10 50-yard breaststroke in 55.19 seconds.

• Evie Younce in the girls’ 9-10 50-yard breaststroke in 51.46 seconds.

• Stuart Baker in the boys’ 11-12 50-yard breaststroke in 41.91 seconds.

• Emma Younce and Clarie Breedlove in the girls’ 11-12 50-yard breaststroke in 41.81 and 48.76 seconds, respectively.

• Ben Parker and Josh Hudson in the boys’ 13-14 50-yard breaststroke in 37.20 and 38.17 seconds, respectively.

• Mary Beth Baker and Elisabeth Younce in the girls’ 13-14 50-yard breaststroke in 40.12 and 42.86 seconds, respectively.

• BJ Donaldson and Chase Fillmer in the boys’ 15-18 50-yard breaststroke in 30.22 and 35.56 seconds, respectively.

• Elisabeth Christensen and Mary Johnson in the girls’ 15-18 50-yard breaststroke in 43.73 and 46.75 seconds, respectively.

• Tyler Browning in the boys’ 8U 25-yard freestyle in 37.37 seconds.

• Carrie Pinson in the girls’ 8U 25-yard freestyle in 26.23 seconds.

• Alex Browning in the boys’ 9-10 50-yard freestyle in 40.88 seconds.

• Ava Bailey in the girls’ 9-10 50-yard freestyle in 35.70 seconds.

• Stuart Baker in the boys’ 11-12 50-yard freestyle in 32.81 seconds.

• Emma Younce in the girls’ 11-12 50-yard freestyle in 29.93 seconds.

• Brandon Hudson in the boys’ 13-14 50-yard freestyle in 28.94 seconds.

• Mary Beth Baker in the girls’ 13-14 50-yard freestyle in 28.51 seconds.

• BJ Donaldson in the boys’ 15-18 50-yard freestyle in 23.81 seconds.

• Kaden Arnold and Judy Johnson in the girls’ 15-18 50-yard freestyle in 31.74 and 35.19 seconds, respectively.

• Ava Bailey in the girls’ 9-10 50-yard butterfly in 46.78 seconds.

• Emma Younce in the girls’ 11-12 50-yard butterfly in 33.79 seconds.

• Brandon Hudson in the boys’ 13-14 50-yard butterfly in 32.32 seconds.

• Katrine Christensen and Bella Whisonant in the girls’ 13-14 50-yard butterfly in 43.92 and 46.60 seconds, respectively.

• BJ Donaldson and Chase Fillmer in the boys’ 15-18 50-yard butterfly in 27.86 and 29.16 seconds, respectively.

• Kaden Arnold and Judy Johnson in the girls’ 15-18 50-yard butterfly in 36.89 and 40.29 seconds, respectively.

• Elisha Stoudemire in the boys’ 25-yard backstroke in 36.49 seconds.

• Carrie Pinson and Pippen Turman in the girls’ 8U 25-yard backstroke in 32.87 and 32.95 seconds, respectively.

• Stuart Baker in the boys’ 11-12 50-yard backstroke in 36.51 seconds.

• Emma Younce in the girls’ 11-12 50-yard backstroke in 35.30 seconds.

• Mary Beth Baker in the girls’ 13-14 50-yard backstroke in 33.49 seconds.

• Taran Carrasco, Mary Johnsono and Jamie Williamson in the girls’ 15-18 50-yard backstroke in 42.87, 44.23 and 49.08 seconds, respectively.

• Tyler Browning in the boys’ 8U 50-yard freestyle in 1:20.81.

• Carrie Pinson and Pippen Turman in the girls’ 8U 50-yard freestyle in 1:05.40 and 1:15.83, respectively.

• Alex Browning in the boys’ 9-10 100-yard freestyle in 1:32.02.

• Evie Younce and Grace Philpott in the girls’ 9-10 100-yard freestyle in 1:37.75 and 1:41.71, respectively.

• Stuart Baker in the boys’ 11-12 100-yard freestyle in 1:15.49.

• Brandon Hudson in the boys’ 13-14 100-yard freestyle in 1:05.81.

• Mary Beth Baker in the girls’ 13-14 100-yard freestyle in 1:04.76.

• BJ Donaldson in the boys’ 15-18 100-yard freestyle in 53.65 seconds.

• Kaden Arnold and Judy Johnson in the girls’ 15-18 100-yard freestyle in 1:14.30 and 1:17.31, respectively.

Andalusia will be back in action on Saturday as it hosts its swim meet against Troy.

Editor's Picks