This Stingrays swimmer was ready to go Saturday during Andalusia’s home swim meet at Cooper Pool. |                                                                   Andrew Garner/Star-News
This Stingrays swimmer was ready to go Saturday during Andalusia’s home swim meet at Cooper Pool. | Andrew Garner/Star-News

Stingrays nab 71 1st place finishes

Published 12:01am Tuesday, June 11, 2013

The Andalusia Stingrays accumulated 71 first place finishes Saturday in their home meet at Cooper Pool.

ASL swimmers also posted 33 personal best times at the meet, where several weren’t satisfied with their times that they swam, 11 and up coach Gavin Donaldson said.

“The team competed well,” he said. “With two meets back-to-back, I was not expecting a huge jump with only three practices between the two meets.”

Andalusia competed in its first meet with other teams on June 1 in Troy.

ASL will return to Troy this Saturday for another meet against Dothan, Eufaula and Troy. Warm ups for Troy, Eufaula and Dothan are at 9 a.m. Andalusia’s warm ups are at 9:30 a.m. The meet starts at 10 a.m.

Andalusia swimmers who finished in first place in their respective events are as follows:

• Alex Browning and Ava Bailey in the boys’ and girls’ 9-10 100-yard individual medley (IM) in 1 minute, 47.27 seconds and 1:40.02, respectively.

• Stuart Baker and Emma Younce in the boys’ and girls’ 11-12 100-yard IM in 1:27.43 and 1:21.09, respectively.

• Josh Hudson and Mary Beth Baker in the boys’ and girls’ 13-14 100-yard IM in 1:15.68 and 1:14.48, respectively.

• BJ Donaldson and Judy Johnson in the boys’ and girls’ 15-18 100-yard IM in 1:08.14 and 1:24.22, respectively.

• Josh Riley and Pippen Turman in the boys’ and girls’ 8U 25-yard breaststroke in 29.78 seconds and 35.09 seconds, respectively.

• Alex Browning and Evie Younce in the boys’ and girls’ 9-10 50-yard breaststroke in 56.73 and 53.32, respectively.

• Stuart Baker and Emma Younce in the boys’ and girls’ 11-12 50-yard breaststroke in 43.17 and 41.92, respectively.

• Ben Parker and Mary Beth Baker in the boys’ and girls’ 13-14 50-yard breaststroke in 38.18 and 41.03, respectively.

• BJ Donaldson and Mary Johnson in the boys’ and girls’ 15-18 50-yard breaststroke in 31.18 and 44.13, respectively.

• Zack Gayford in the boys’ 8U 25-yard freestyle in 17.78 seconds.

• Alex Browning and Ava Bailey in the boys’ and girls’ 9-10 50-yard freestyle in42.34 and 37.64, respectively.

• Emma Younce in the girls’ 11-12 50-yard freestyle in 30.21 seconds.

• Brandon Hudson and Mary Beth Baker in the boys’ and girls’ 13-14 50-yard freestyle in 29.10 and 28.59, respectively.

• BJ Donaldson and Kaden Arnold in the boys’ and girls’ 15-18 50-yard freestyle in 24.75 and 32.42, respectively.

• Carrie Beth Pinson, Pippen Turman, Ellie Gayford and Annabella Lindsey in the girls’ 8U 100-yard medley relay in 2:21.30.

• Anna Taylor, Evie Younce, Ava Bailey and Mila Parker in the girls’ 9-10 200-yard medley relay in 3:19.94.

• Andalusia’s 11-12 boys and girls; 13-14 boys and girls; and 15-18 girls medley relay teams finished first in their respective events.

• Josh Riley and Ellie Gayford in the boys’ and girls’ 8U 25-yard butterfly in 27.27 and 36.13, respectively.

• Alex Browning and Ava Bailey in the boys’ and girls’ 9-10 50-yard butterfly in 56.73 and 49.67, respectively.

• Emma Younce in the girls’ 11-12 50-yard butterfly in 33.33.

• Brandon Hudson and Cali Fillmer in the boys’ and girls’ 13-14 50-yard butterfly in 32.98 and 30.93, respectively.

• BJ Donaldson and Kaden Arnold in the boys’ and girls’ 15-18 50-yard butterfly in 28.46 and 37.55, respectively.

• Zack Gayford in the boys’ 8U 25-yard backstroke in 24.10 seconds.

• Evie Younce in the girls’ 9-10 50-yard backstroke in 45.08 seconds.

• Stuart Baker and Emma Younce in the boys’ and girls’ 11-12 50-yard backstroke in 36.89 and 36.12, respectively.

• Brandon Hudson and Mary Beth Baker in the boys’ and girls’ 13-14 50-yard backstroke in 37.55 and 32.92, respectively.

• BJ Donaldson and Kaden Arnold in the boys’ and girls’ 15-18 50-yard backstroke in 29.57 and 37.31, respectively.

• Zack Gayford in the boys’ 8U 50-yard freestyle in 42.12 seconds.

• Alex Browning and Ava Bailey in the boys’ and girls’ 9-10 100-yard freestyle in 1:33.70 and 1:29.60, respectively.

• Emma Younce in the girls’ 11-12 100-yard freestyle in 1:10.97.

• Josh Hudson and Mary Beth Baker in the boys’ and girls’ 13-14 100-yard freestyle in 1:10.36 and 1:03.79, respectively.

• BJ Donaldson and Kaden Arnold in the boys’ and girls’ 15-18 100-yard freestyle in 57.61 and 1:17.53, respectively.

• Josh Riley, Tyler Browning, Elisha Stoudemire and Zack Gayford in the boys’ 8U 100-yard freestyle relay in 1:37.28; and Pippen Turman, Chayse Bryant, Ellie Gayford and Carrie Pinson in the girls’ 8U 100-yard freestyle relay in 2:13.84.

• Mila Parker, Grace Philpott, Evie Younce and Ava Bailey in the girls’ 9-10 200-yard freestyle relay in 2:43.20.

• Andalusia’s 11-12 girls’ relay team finished first in the 200-yard freestyle relay; and the boys’ and girls’ 13-14 teams finished first as well.

• Alex Browning and Ava Bailey in the boys’ and girls’ 9-10 25-yard freestyle in 17.81 and 16.17, respectively.

• Emma Younce in the girls’ 11-12 25-yard freestyle in 14.11 seconds.

• Brandon Hudson and Mary Beth Baker in the boys’ and girls’ 13-14 25-yard freestyle in 13.26 and 13.61, respectively.

• BJ Donaldson and Kaden Arnold in the boys’ and girls’ 15-18 25-yard freestyle in 11.66 and 15.51, respectively.

Editor's Picks