9 new swim team records set at meet

Published 12:00am Tuesday, June 18, 2013

Andalusia had another record-breaking Saturday in Troy as the Stingrays posted nine new team records at their final regular season swim meet.

Mary Beth Baker set new records in the 100-yard individual medley, the 50-yard breaststroke, the 50-yard backstroke and the 100-yard freestyle events. Additionally, she helped her medley relay and free relay team set new records in the 200-yard event.

Cali Fillmer set a new record for the 50-yard butterfly.

BJ Donaldson powered through the 50-yard breaststroke and butterfly events to set new records as well.

Andalusia competed against Troy, Dothan and Eufaula at the meet and had 35 first place finishes.

“This team really stepped up and competed well,” Stingrays coach Gavin Donaldson said. “We still have little things to address and the swimmers know that. We have four weeks before district to correct them.”

Baker swam her 100-yard IM in 1 minute, 11.47 seconds; her breaststroke in 39.36 seconds; her backstroke in 33.17 seconds; and her freestyle in 1:03.59.

Filmer swam her 50-yard butterfly in 30.10; and Donaldson swam his breaststroke and butterfly events in 29.79 and 27.44, respectively.

The girls 13-14 200-yard medley relay was swam by Baker, Filmer, Elisabeth Younce and Bella Whisonant in 2:19.60. They clocked their free relay in 2:09.84.

The following are the Stingrays who finished in the top three of their respective event:

• Alex Browning in the boys’ 9-10 100-yard IM in 1:40.44.

• Evie Younce in the girls’ 9-10 100-yard IM in 1:37.28.

• Stuart Baker in the boys’ 11-12 100-yard IM in 1:21.77.

• Emma Younce and Claire Breedlove in the girls’ 11-12 100-yard IM in 1:15.86 and 1:40.27, respectively.

• Brandon Hudson and Josh Hudson in the boys’ 13-14 100-yard IM in 1:12.63 and 1:14.87, respectively.

• Filmer in the girls’ 13-14 100-yard IM in 1:14.08.

• Donaldson and Noah Rider in the boys’ 15-18 100-yard IM in 1:02.05 and 1:05.86, respectively.

• Zack Gayford, Josh Riley and Tyler Browning in the boys’ 8U 25-yard breaststroke in 26.79, 31.86 and 34.11, respectively.

• Pippen Turman and Ellie Gayford in the girls’ 8U 25-yard breaststroke in 35.99 and 36.51, respectively.

• Alex Browning in the boys’ 9-10 50-yard breaststroke in 50.97.

• Evie Younce in the girls’ 9-10 50-yard breaststroke in 52.09.

• Stuart Baker in the boys’ 11-12 50-yard breaststroke in 43.08.

• Emma Younce and Claire Breedlove in the girls’ 11-12 50-yard breaststroke in 41.27 and 50.17, respectively.

• Josh Hudson in the boys’ 13-14 50-yard breaststroke in 38.05.

• Zack Gayford and Josh Riley in the boys’ 8U 25-yard freestyle in 18.53 and 21.10, respectively.

• Alex Browning in the boys’ 9-10 50-yard freestyle in 39.36.

• Mila Parker in the girls’ 9-10 50-yard freestyle in 38.36.

• Stuart Baker in the boys’ 11-12 50-yard freestyle in 33.45.

• Emma Younce and Claire Breedlove in the girls’ 11-12 50-yard freestyle in 29.14 and 41.65, respectively.

• Ethan Gobea and Brandon Hudson in the boys’ 13-14 50-yard freestyle in 28.93 and 28.96, respectively.

• Mary Beth Baker in the girls’ 13-14 50-yard freestyle in 28.87.

• Donaldson and Rider in the boys’ 15-18 50-yard freestyle in 23.82 and 26.52, respectively.

• Jamie Williamson in the girls’ 15-18 50-yard freestyle in 38.75.

• Zack Gayford, Tyler Browning, Josh Riley and Elisha Stoudemire in the boys’ 8U 100-yard medley relay in 2:10.92.

• Pippen Turman, Carrie Beth Pinson, Ellie Gayford and Annabella Lindsey in the girls’ 8U 100-yard medley relay in 2:13.22.

• Grace Philpott, Anna Taylor, Evie Younce and Mila Parker in the girls’ 9-10 200-yard medley relay in 3:26.37.

• Stuart Baker, Jake Jackson, Cameron Woodard and Alex Browning in the boys’ 11-12 200-yard medley relay in 3:10.94.

• Elizabeth Stinson, Claire Breedlove, Emma Younce and Linden Honiker in the girls’ 11-12 200-yard medley relay in 2:19.60.

• Brandon Hudson, Ethan Munnerlyn, Josh Hudson and Ethan Gobea in the boys’ 13-14 200-yard medley relay in 2:30.87.

• Zack Gayford, Josh Riley and Tyler Browning in the boys’ 8U 25-yard butterfly in 24.32, 29.65 and 30.35, respectively.

• Ellie Gayford in the girls’ 8U 25-yard butterfly in 33.15.

• Alex Browning in the boys’ 9-10 50-yard butterfly in 55.12.

• Cameron Woodard in the boys’ 11-12 50-yard butterfly in 49.40.

• Emma Younce in the girls’ 11-12 50-yard butterfly in 33.74.

• Brandon Hudson and Josh Hudson in the boys’ 13-14 50-yard butterfly in 33.74 and 34.20, respectively.

• Zack Gayford in the boys’ 8U 25-yard backstroke in 27.47.

• Evie Younce in the girls’ 9-10 50-yard backstroke in 46.91.

• Stuart Baker in the boys’ 11-12 50-yard backstroke in 36.48.

• Emma Younce, Claire Breedlove and Linden Honiker in the girls’ 11-12 50-yard backstroke in 34.74, 50.07 and 54.94, respectively.

• Brandon Hudson in the boys’ 13-14 50-yard backstroke in 38.87.

• Rider in the boys’ 15-18 50-yard backstroke in 30.19.

• Jamie Williamson in the girls’ 15-18 50-yard backstroke in 48.10.

• Zack Gayford and Josh Riley in the boys’ 8U 50-yard freestyle in 40.68 and 47.96, respectively.

• Carrie Beth Pinson in the girls’ 8U 50-yard freestyle in 1:01.80.

• Alex Browning in the boys’ 9-10 100-yard freestyle in 1:29.58.

• Grace Philpott in the girls’ 9-10 100-yard freestyle in 1:34.05.

• Stuart Baker in the boys’ 11-12 100-yard freestyle in 1:18.66.

• Claire Breedlove in the girls’ 11-12 100-yard freestyle in 1:36.56.

• Brandon Hudson in the boys’ 13-14 100-yard freestyle in 1:07.73.

• Mary Beth Baker and Filmer in the girls’ 13-14 100-yard freestyle in 1:03.59 and 1:05.59, respectively.

• Donaldson and Rider in the boys’ 15-18 100-yard freestyle in 54.59 and 58.51, respectively.

• Jamie Williamson in the girls’ 15-18 100-yard freestyle in 1:32.86.

• Josh Riley, Elisha Stoudemire, Tyler Browning and Zack Gayford in the boys’ 8U 100-yard freestyle relay in 1:48.43.

• Pippen Turman, Annabella Lindsey, Ellie Gayford and Carrie Pinson in the girls’ 8U 100-yard freestyle relay in 2:01.47.

• Grace Philpott, Anna Taylor, Mila Parker and Evie Younce in the girls’ 9-10 200-yard freestyle relay in 2:47.26.

• Cameron Woodard, Blaine Stinson, Jake Jackson and Stuart Baker in the boys’ 11-12 200-yard freestyle relay in 2:25.15.

• Claire Breedlove, Elizabeth Stinson, Linden Honiker and Emma Younce in the girls’ 11-12 200-yard freestyle relay in 2:21.90.

• Ethan Gobea, Luke Johnson, Josh Hudson and Brandon Hudson in the boys’ 13-14 200-yard freestyle relay in 2:06.80.

The district swim meet will be held July 11-13 at the Westgate Sports Complex in Dothan.

Editor's Picks