ASL holds tune up meet Friday

Published 6:17pm Monday, July 1, 2013

Andalusia’s Stingrays garnered good results at their meet on Friday in Troy.

The Stingrays fit in one final tune up before next week’s district meet in Eufaula. District will take place from Thursday through Saturday.

The following are the Stingrays who finished in the top three of their respective event:

• Aidan Vines in the boys’ 8U 100-yard individual medley (IM) in 1 minute, 51.48 seconds.

• Stuart Baker in the boys’ 11-12 100-yard IM in 1:22.78.

• Josh Hudson in the boys’ 13-14 100-yard IM in 1:14.51.

• Cali Fillmer and Elisabeth Younce in the girls’ 13-14 100-yard IM in 1:13.01 and 1:27.27, respectively.

• Jeremy Boyd in the boys’ 15-18 100-yard IM in 1:19.97.

• Elisabeth Christensen in the girls’ 15-18 100-yard IM in 1:34.19.

• Jackson Owen in the boys’ 8U 25-yard breaststroke in 59.30 seconds.

• Pippen Turman and Annabella Lindsey in the girls’ 8U 25-yard breaststroke in 36.99 and 1:06, respectively.

• Anna Taylor in the girls’ 9-10 50-yard breaststroke in 52.20 seconds.

• Stuart Baker in the boys’ 11-12 50-yard breaststroke in 44.07.

• Claire Breedlove in the girls’ 11-12 50-yard breaststroke in 49.59 seconds.

• Josh Hudson, Ethan Gobea and Ethan Munnerlyn in the boys’ 13-14 50-yard breasstroke in 39.16, 41.79 and 43.26 seconds, respectively.

• Elisabeth Younce in the girls’ 13-14 50-yard breaststroke in 41.65 seconds.

• BJ Donaldson and Jeremy Boyd in the boys’ 15-18 50-yard breaststroke in 28.99 seconds (state qualifying time) and 41.79, respectively.

• Elisabeth Christensen in the girls 15-18 50-yard breaststroke in 41.65 seconds.

• Aiden Vines in the boys’ 8U 25-yard freestyle in 18.02 seconds (state qualifying time).

• Pippen Turman in the girls’ 8U 25-yard freestyle in 26.84 seconds.

• Mila Parker in the girls’ 9-10 50-yard freestyle in 38.26 seconds.

• Emma Younce and Claire Breedlove in the girls’ 11-12 50-yard freestyle in 29.87 and 39.31 seconds, respectively.

• Ethan Gobea in the boys’ 13-14 50-yard freestyle in 30.20 seconds.

• Mary Beth Baker in the girls’ 13-14 50-yard freestyle in 28.57 seconds.

• BJ Donaldson in the boys’ 15-18 50-yard freestyle in 23.26 seconds (state qualifying time).

• Jamie Williamson in the girls’ 15-18 50-yard freestyle in 36.90 seconds.

• Mary Beth Baker, Cali Fillmer, Elisabeth Younce and Katrine Christensen in the girls’ 13-14 200-yard medley relay in 2:20.16.

• Noah Rider, Chase Fillmer, BJ Donaldson and Jeremy Boyd in the boys’ 15-18 200-yard medley relay in 2:09.82.

• Aidan Vines in the boys’ 8U 25-yard butterfly in 24.89 seconds.

• Emma Younce in the girls’ 11-12 50-yard butterfly in 35.03 seconds.

• Josh Hudson in the boys’ 13-14 50-yard butterfly in 34.34 seconds.

• Cali Fillmer in the girls’ 13-14 50-yard butterfly in 31.22 seconds.

• Elisabeth Christensen in the girls’ 15-18 50-yard butterfly in 46.63 seconds.

• Baylor Turman in the boys’ 8U 25-yard backstroke in 36.35 seconds.

• Pippen Turman in the girls’ 8U 25-yard backstroke in 33.91 seconds.

• Mila Parker in the girls’ 9-10 50-yard backstroke in 54.56 seconds.

• Stuart Baker in the boys’ 11-12 50-yard backstroke in 36.89 seconds.

• Emma Younce and Claire Breedlove in the girls’ 11-12 50-yard backstroke in 36.53 and 45.01 seconds, respectively.

• Wyatt Taylor and Luke Johnson in the boys’ 13-14 50-yard backstroke in 39.04 and 41.41 seconds, respectively.

• Mary Beth Baker in the girls’ 13-14 50-yard backstroke in 34.06 seconds.

• Jamie Williamson in the girls’ 15-18 50-yard backstroke in 40.73 seconds.

• Mila Parker and Anna Taylor in the girls’ 9-10 100-yard freestyle in 1:32.23 and 1:45.87, respectively.

• Ethan Gobea and Luke Johnson in the boys’ 13-14 100-yard freestyle in 1:09.07 and 1:19.94, respectively.

• Mary Beth Baker and Cali Fillmer in the girls’ 13-14 100-yard freestyle in 1:03.89 (state qualifying time) and 1:05.27 (state qualifying time), respectively.

• BJ Donaldson in the boys’ 15-18 100-yard freestyle in 53.21 seconds (state qualifying time).

• Jamie Williamson in the girls’ 15-18 100-yard freestyle in 1:31.37.

• Elisabeth Younce, Cali Fillmer, Katrine Christensen and Mary Beth Baker in the girls’ 13-14 200-yard freestyle relay in 2:32.65.

• Chase Fillmer, Noah Rider, Jeremy Boyd and BJ Donaldson in the boys’ 15-18 200-yard freestyle relay in 1:53.38.

Leave a comment

You must be a registered user and signed in to comment on this article.

Editor's Picks