Andalusia, Straughn unchanged in recent poll

Published 11:00pm Tuesday, October 8, 2013

Andalusia and Straughn didn’t change positions in the most recent Alabama Sports Writers Association football poll, which was released today.

The sixth-ranked Bulldogs beat Clarke County 28-20 after scoring two touchdowns in the last 5:24 of the game last week to improve to 6-0 overall and clinch a berth in the Class 4A state playoffs.

Fifth-ranked Straughn defeated Class 3A heavy weight Bayside Academy 40-22. The Tigers improved to 5-1 on the season and also clinched a berth in the playoffs.

Friday night will see AHS hosting Wilcox Central and SHS visiting Excel in region action.

The full poll is below:

Class 6A
1. Hoover (30) (6-0) <ws>378
2. Clay-Chalkville (2) (6-0) <ws>292
3. Opelika (6-0) <ws>247
4. Bob Jones (6-0) <ws>184
5. Smiths Station (6-0) <ws>181
6. Vestavia Hills (5-1) <ws>144
7. Auburn (5-1) <ws>108
8. Shades Valley (6-0) <ws>93
9. McGill-Toolen (5-1) <ws>71
10. Murphy (6-0) <ws>61
Others receiving votes: Blount (5-1) 24, Spain Park (6-0) 18, Oxford (4-2) 11, Tuscaloosa Co. (5-1) 9, Carver-Montgomery (4-2) 2, Florence (4-2) 1.

Class 5A
1. Spanish Fort (30) (6-0) <ws>378
2. Jackson (1) (6-0) <ws>282
3. Muscle Shoals (6-0) <ws>256
4. Homewood (5-1) <ws>198
5. Center Point (1) (6-0) <ws>163
6. McAdory (5-1) <ws>162
7. Benjamin Russell (5-1) <ws>152
8. Saraland (6-0) <ws>117
9. Vigor (5-1) <ws>58
10. Southside-Gadsden (6-0) <ws>29
Others receiving votes:  Cullman (5-1) 14, St. Paul’s (4-2) 13, Etowah (5-1) 1, Pleasant Grove (5-1) 1.

Class 4A
1. Calera (24) (6-0) <ws>358
2. UMS-Wright (5) (5-1) <ws>290
3. Charles Henderson (1) (6-0) <ws>257
4. Central-Clay Co. (2) (6-0) <ws>240
5. Oneonta (5-1) <ws>186
6. Andalusia (6-0) <ws>157
7. Bibb Co. (6-0) <ws>100
8. Dadeville (5-1) <ws>90 9. Tallassee (5-1) <ws>65
10. J.O. Johnson (5-1) <ws>29
Others receiving votes: Munford (5-1) 17, Guntersville (5-1) 10, Cleburne Co. (5-1) 6, Beauregard (4-2) 5, Sardis (5-1) 5, Jemison (5-1) 4, Central-Florence (5-1) 2, Brooks (4-2) 1, Fairview (3-3) 1, Haleyville (5-1) 1.

Class 3A
1. Madison Acad. (32) (6-0) <ws>384
2. Piedmont (6-0) <ws>287
3. T.R. Miller (6-0) <ws>257
4. Fayette Co. (5-1) <ws>189
5. Straughn (5-1) <ws>166
6. Trinity (5-1) <ws>149 7. Saks (6-0) <ws>128 8. Colbert Co. (6-0) <ws>120
9. Leeds (4-2) <ws>69
10. Dale Co. (6-0) <ws>49
Others receiving votes: New Hope (5-1) 10, Hamilton (5-1) 7, Lauderdale Co. (4-2) 5, Hanceville (5-1) 2, Deshler (4-2) 1, W.S. Neal (4-2) 1.

Class 2A
1. Washington Co. (29) (6-0) <ws>374
2. Mobile Chr. (6-0) <ws>271 3. Tanner (2) (5-1) <ws>265
4. Lanett (6-0) <ws>225
5. Fyffe (5-1) <ws>174
6. Fultondale (6-0) <ws>156
7. Luverne (1) (6-0) <ws>120
8. Oakman (5-1) <ws>98
9. G.W. Long (5-1) <ws>43
10. Ranburne (6-0) <ws>34
Others receiving votes: Lamar Co. (5-1) 17, Sweet Water (4-2) 11, Houston Acad. (5-1) 10, Reeltown (4-2) 10, Lexington (5-1) 7, Aliceville (4-2) 4, Isabella (5-1) 2, Red Bay (4-2) 2, Montgomery Acad. (5-1) 1.

Class 1A
1. Pickens Co. (28) (6-0) <ws>372
2. Maplesville (4) (6-0) <ws>297
3. Brantley (5-1) <ws>252
4. Addison (6-0) <ws>225
5. Marion Co. (5-1) <ws>185
6. Falkville (6-0) <ws>149
7. McKenzie (6-0) <ws>120
8. Linden (4-2) <ws>73
9. Loachapoka (5-1) <ws>59
10. Valley Head (6-0) <ws>44
Others receiving votes: Hubbertville (5-1) 13, Autaugaville (5-1) 11, Geneva Co. (4-2) 7, Fayetteville (5-1) 5, Ragland (4-1) 5, Berry (3-3) 4, R.A. Hubbard (4-2) 3.

AISA
1. Edgewood Acad. (28) (7-0) <ws>368
2. Restoration (6-1) <ws>278
3. Monroe Acad. (4) (6-0) <ws>249
4. Pickens Acad. (6-0) <ws>246
5. Tuscaloosa Acad. (5-1) <ws>174
6. Marengo Acad. (6-0) <ws>162
7. Bessemer Acad. (6-1) <ws>135
8. Fort Dale Acad. (5-1) <ws>94
9. Kingwood Acad. (6-1) <ws>64
10. Autauga Acad. (4-2) <ws>20
Others receiving votes: Clarke Prep (4-2) 14, Wilcox Acad. (4-2) 12, Patrician (5-2) 4, Escambia Acad. (5-2) 3, Abbeville Chr. (5-2) 1.

Editor's Picks

bod