reception
0610 spt-Demetric Toney
Stingrays swimmer Demetric Toney participates in Saturday’s swim meet in Andalusia at Cooper Pool. | Andrew Garner/Star-News

Stingrays excel at meet

Published 12:01am Tuesday, June 10, 2014

Andaluisa’s Stingrays treated their home swim meet Saturday as if it was another practice session.

Practice made perfect as Andalusia swam 18 state qualifying times in the 11 and up group, and 32 personal bests in the younger age group.

“This week has been no different than the last three weeks,” Stingrays 11 and up coach Gavin Donaldson said about the team’s dominance. “I’ve been using the swim meets as another practice. I told them we were rolling right through the summer meets until the district swim meet in mid July. We’re just getting them to understand that just because you are a little worn that you still have what it takes to turn fast times.”

Andalusia 8 and under coach Andy Shaddix said the team responded “in full” after he submitted a challenge after the Troy meet two weeks ago.

“We had 32 personal best times and four state qualifying times with the biggest mover of the day being Addison Mount, who dropped 14 seconds on his backstroke to swim a state qualifying time in that event,” Shaddix said.

Swimmers who finished in the top three of their respective events, along with their finals times are listed below:

100-yard Individual Medley (IM)

• Anna Grace Scott (2 minutes, 12.27 seconds);

• Alex Browning (1:38.47) and Aidan Vines (1:45.38);

• Pippen Turman (2:04.86);

• Stuart Baker (1:16.37) and Ellis Mount (1:45.77);

• Ava Bailey (1:28.90) and Annabelle Ezell (1:41.43);

• Elisabeth Younce (1:25.28) and Katrine Christensen (1:40.89); and

• Emma Younce (1:09.84), Mary Beth Baker (1:11.51) and Cali Fillmer (1:12.23).

 

25-yard

Breaststroke

• Anna Grace Scott (39.87);

50-yard

Breaststroke

• Alex Browning (49.49) and Aidan Vines (59.20);

• Evie Younce (49.38);

• Stuart Baker (40.31);

• Claire Breedlove (44.89), Ava Bailey (50.48) and Annabelle Ezell (57.27);

• Ethan Gobea (40.67);

• Elisabeth Younce (42.04); and

• BJ Donaldson (29.96), Emma Younce (36.56) and Grace Philpott (42.62).

 

25-yard Freestyle

• Jake Talbott (24.29), Jackson Owen (27.64) and Houston Smith (29.41);

• Baylor Turman (29.14);

• Eliana Forry (21.31) and Brianna Toney (23.49);

50-yard Freestyle

• Aidan Vines (38.98), Josh Riley (39.18) and Alex Browning (39.90);

• Evie Younce (35.94);

• Cameron Woodard (35.20) and Ellis Mount (41.25);

• Ava Bailey (33.33) and Claire Breedlove (35.02);

• Ethan Gobea (27.89) and Connor McDonnell (31.87);

• Katrine Christensen (36.08);

• BJ Donaldson (23.60) and Chase Fillmer (26.80); and

• Emma Younce (27.18).

 

100-yard Medley Relay

• Braxton Baker, Baylor Turman, Jake Talbott and Dylon Smith (2:26.63);

• Megan Pinson, Anna Grace Scott, Brianna Toney and Sara Catherine Sansom (2:16.07);

200-yard Medley Relay

• Brad Talbott Jr., Alex Browning, Aidan Vines and Josh Riley (3:26.84);

• Pippen Turman, Carrie Beth Pinson, Evie Younce and Mackenzie Phillips (4:04.64);

• Demetric Toney, Ellis Mount, Addison Mount and Cameron Woodard (3:16.57);

• Annabelle Ezell, Claire Breedlove, Ava Bailey and Breanna Bowman (3:02.60); and

• Mary Beth Baker, Emma Younce, Cali Fillmer and Elisabeth Younce (2:08.80).

 

50-yard Butterfly

• Alex Browning (55.65);

• Ellis Mount (1:02.51);

• Ava Bailey (40.82) and Kalli Grace Turman (57.41);

• Connor McDonnell (50.22);

• Elisabeth Younce (43.71) and Katrine Christensen (45.29); and

• Cali Fillmer (29.14) and Emma Younce (30.08).

 

25-yard

Backstroke

• Jake Talbott (26.23) and Braxton Baker (30.01);

• Baylor Turman (33.61);

• Anna Grace Scott (26.03) and Brianna Toney (26.39);

50-yard

Backstroke

• Aidan Vines (54.13), Josh Riley (58.95) and Brad Talbott Jr. (1:05.35);

• Evie Younce (44.20);

• Stuart Baker (35.04) and Cameron Woodard (44.50);

• Claire Breedlove (40.38) and Annabelle Ezell (49.59);

• Connor McDonnell (42.00);

• Katrine Christensen (47.95);

• BJ Donaldson (27.12); and

• Mary Beth Baker (31.86) and Grace Philpott (37.78).

 

50-yard Freestyle

• Jake Talbott (58.94), Jackson Owen (1:04.12) and Braxton Baker (1:06.33);

• Anna Grace Scott (51.29), Eliana Forry (54.72) and Brianna Toney (1:01.17);

100-yard Freestyle

• Aidan Vines (1:27.66), Alex Browning (1:28.20) and Josh Riley (1:39.04);

• Evie Younce (1:25.76);

• Stuart Baker (1:10.22) and Cameron Woodard (1:28.21);

• Ava Bailey (1:22.04) and Annabelle Ezell (1:31.85);

• Ethan Gobea (1:06.97) and Connor McDonnell (1:16.56);

• Katrine Christensen (1:22.34); and

• Mary Beth Baker (1:00.96) and Cali Fillmer (1:01.00).

 

100-yard

Freestyle Relay

• Jake Talbott, Braxton Baker, Dylon Smith and Houston Smith (1:59.62);

200-yard

Freestyle Relay

• Alex Browning, Brad Talbott Jr., Josh Riley and Aidan Vines (3:05.97);

• Carrie Beth Pinson, Brianna Toney, Pippen Turman and Evie Younce (3:26.54);

• Addison Mount, Ellis Mount, Demetric Toney and Cameron Woodard (2:40.76); and

• Claire Breedlove, Breanna Bowman, Annabelle Ezell and Ava Bailey (2:37.81).

 

25-yard Freestyle

• Stuart Baker (14.31) and Cameron Woodard (16.38);

• Claire Breedlove (15.88) and Hannah Wilkinson (20.25);

• Ethan Gobea (12.42);

• Elisabeth Younce (15.80);

• BJ Donaldson (11.21); and

• Emma Younce (12.62) and Mary Beth Baker (13.14).

The Stingrays will be back in action on Saturday at the Troy Sports Complex just off of Elba Highway in Troy.

Editor's Picks