Andy bumped off poll

Published 11:00pm Tuesday, August 26, 2014

Andalusia fell out of the top 10 in Class 4A and Straughn stayed put at No. 4 in the first Alabama Sports Writers Association football poll, which was released today.

The Bulldogs were outscored 21-0 in the second half during a 38-15 loss to now Class 3A, second-ranked T.R. Miller in their season opener last week.

AHS was ranked No. 9 in the preseason poll.

Straughn bounced back to beat Class 1A top-ranked Brantley, 48-38, in a preseason jamboree contest.

AHS visits second-ranked UMS-Wright in Mobile, while Straughn visits Opp.

The complete poll, without AISA, is below with vote totals and current season record:

Class 7A

1. Hoover (30) (0-1) 376

2. Bob Jones (2) (0-0) 271

3. McGill-Toolen (0-0) 251

4. Spain Park (1-0) 217

5. Central-Phenix City (1-0) 187

6. Foley (1-0) 165

7. Vestavia Hills (0-0) 117

8. Fairhope (1-0) 84

9. Gadsden City (1-0) 57

10. Auburn (0-1) 56

Others receiving votes: Prattville (0-0) 36, Baker (1-0) 3, Smiths Station (1-0) 3, Murphy (0-0) 1.

Class 6A

1. Spanish Fort (29) (1-0) 371

2. Clay-Chalkville (2) (1-0) 290

3. Shades Valley (1) (1-0) 237

4. Carver-Montgomery (0-0) 214

5. Opelika (0-0) 207

6. Daphne (0-0) 147

7. Blount (0-0) 100

8. Florence (0-1) 93

9. Muscle Shoals (0-0) 83

10. Decatur (1-0) 19

Others receiving votes: Hueytown (1-0) 16, Oxford (1-0) 12, Hartselle (1-0) 11, Southside-Gadsden (0-1) 9, Saraland (0-0) 7, Athens (1-0) 3, Gulf Shores (0-1) 2, Benjamin Russell (1-0) 1, Bessemer City (0-1) 1, Wetumpka (1-0) 1.

Class 5A

1. St. Paul’s (30) (1-0) 378

2. Pleasant Grove (0-0) 266

3. Vigor (2) (0-0) 248

4. Central-Clay Co. (1-0) 219

5. Jackson (0-0) 209

6. Charles Henderson (0-0) 162

7. J.O. Johnson (0-0) 140

8. Guntersville (0-0) 73

9. Etowah (0-1) 27

10. Dora (1-0) 26

Others receiving votes: Alexandria (0-1) 16, Madison Co. (0-0) 16, Demopolis (0-0) 9, Sylacauga (1-0) 7, Mortimer Jordan (0-0) 5, Calera (0-0) 4, Marbury (1-0) 3, Moody (0-1) 3, Russellville (0-0) 3, Tallassee (1-0) 3, Greenville (0-0) 2, Parker (1-0) 2, Jemison (1-0) 1, Lincoln (0-0) 1, West Point (0-0) 1.

Class 4A

1. Leeds (31) (1-0) 381

2. UMS-Wright (1) (0-0) 289

3. Dadeville (0-0) 240

4. Straughn (0-0) 204

5. Oneonta (0-0) 171

6. Saks (0-0) 161

7. Thomasville (1-0) 145

8. Deshler (0-0) 102

9. Fayette Co. (1-0) 40

10. Hamilton (1-0) 18

Others receiving votes: Munford (0-1) 15, Bibb Co. (0-1) 14, Haleyville (1-0) 11, Andalusia (0-1) 10, Jacksonville (1-0) 6, North Jackson (0-0) 5, St. James (0-0) 4, Locust Fork (1-0) 3, Trinity (0-1) 2, W.S. Neal (1-0) 2, Northside (1-0) 1.

Class 3A

1. Madison Acad. (19) (0-1) 336

2. T.R. Miller (9) (1-0) 291

3. Piedmont (4) (0-0) 276

4. Dale Co. (1-0) 232

5. Walter Wellborn (0-0) 157

6. Colbert Co. (0-0) 139

7. Pike Co. (0-0) 131

8. Glencoe (0-0) 111

9. Midfield (0-0) 61

10. Lauderdale Co. (1-0) 42

Others receiving votes: Plainview (0-0) 12, Opp (1-0) 10, Sylvania (0-0) 8, Geraldine (0-0) 6, Vinemont (0-0) 5, Bayside Acad. (0-0) 2, Excel (0-0) 2, Fultondale (1-0) 1, Hillcrest-Evergreen (0-0) 1, Montgomery Acad. (1-0) 1.

Class 2A

1. Tanner (31) (1-0) 375

2. Fyffe (0-0) 279

3. Washington Co. (0-0) 257

4. G.W. Long (0-0) 193

5. Lanett (1) (0-1) 172

6. Pickens Co. (1-0) 159

7. Cottonwood (0-0) 121

8. Sweet Water (0-1) 111

9. Falkville (1-0) 79

10. Addison (0-1) 39

Others receiving votes: Reeltown (1-0) 15, Geneva Co. (0-0) 10, Luverne (0-1) 7, Red Bay (1-0) 6, Flomaton (1-0) 1.

Class 1A

1. Brantley (26) (0-0) 362

2. Maplesville (6) (0-0) 304

3. Linden (0-0) 255

4. Hubbertville (0-0) 209

5. R.A. Hubbard (1-0) 181

6. Loachapoka (0-0) 151

7. Cedar Bluff (0-0) 124

8. Valley Head (0-0) 89

9. Ragland (0-0) 75

10. A.L. Johnson (1-0) 45

Others receiving votes: Berry (1-0) 11, Marion Co. (0-1) 9, Autaugaville (0-0) 4, Donoho (0-0) 3, J.U. Blacksher (0-0) 1, McKenzie (0-0) 1.

Editor's Picks