Isshinryu Karate hosts tournament

Published 11:00 am Monday, June 20, 2022

Andalusia Isshinryu Karate hosted the 22nd Annual South Alabama Karate Open tournament at Straughn High School on Saturday, June 11.

Competitors from 20 schools of martial arts over a six-state area gathered for the event and competed in over 80 divisions.

Black Belt Grand Champions for the day are as follows:

  • Jacob Jones, USKA Taekwondo, Jonesboro, Louisiana – Adult Kata & Weapons Grand Champion
  • Jace Himes, Keichu do, Enterprise, Alabama – Youth Kata & Weapons Grand Champion
  • Camille Holley, Isshinryu Karate, Andalusia and Bryan College, Dayton, Tennessee – Women’s Fighting Grand Champion
  • Tony Williams, Isshinryu Karate, Lebanon, Tennessee – Men’s Fighting Grand Champion

“The tournament was another great success with the strong, fair competition that is expected at this tournament. Close to 150 competitors and 250 spectators packed the gym for the all-day event. Local competitors fared well against the visiting teams, and most students competed in either two or three different divisions: weapons, kata, or fighting,” said Tournament Director Mark Rudd.

Instruction in Isshinryu Karate is offered year round at the Andalusia Isshinryu Studio on East Three Notch Street beside the USA Gym and Fitness Center. For information contact Mark Rudd at 334-488-3104.

Andalusia Isshinryu competitors had the following results:

Black Belt: Landon Caldwell, first in kata; Andrew Carrero, fourth in kata; Jacob Jernigan, second in kata and third in fighting; Jarod Jernigan, fourth in weapons and fourth in fighting; Taj Patel, first in weapons and second in kata; Nathan Rooker, fourth in kata, Camille Holley, first in weapons, first in kata, and first in fighting

Blue Belt: Andrew Anderson, fourth in fighting

Brown Belt: Faith Cender, third in weapons, fourth in kata, and second in fighting; Johnathan Rudd, second in weapons, first in kata, and second in fighting; Braydon Walker, first in weapons, second in kata, and first in fighting; Brianna Walker, third in weapons, second in kata, and first in fighting

Green Belt: Sofia Landreneau, first in weapons, second in kata, and first in fighting; Zeke Landreneau, fourth in kata; Hollyn Wiggins, first in fighting

Orange Belt: Kaiden Ezell, third in kata and third in fighting; CD Gordon, second in fighting; CR Grant, third in fighting; Charlene Harrelson, fourth in fighting; Angel Horton, fourth in kata and third in fighting; Jack Page, fourth in kata; Lacey Rudd, third in kata; Jackson Parker, fourth in fighting; Gates Tillman, fourth in fighting

White Belt: Rhett Gordon, second in kata; Mackensie Harrelson, fourth in fighting; Mckinley Ireland, second in fighting; Rosie McCart, third in kata and third in fighting; Eli Rudd, third in fighting; Ronan Stacks, third in kata and second in fighting; Abel Freeman, fourth in kata

Yellow Belt: Jason Gunter, second in kata and first in fighting; John David Gunter, third in kata; Jason Rooker, second in weapons, first in kata, and second in fighting