Stingrays swimmer Chase Fillmer was one of 31 Stingrays who qualified for the state meet. |                                                                              Andrew Garner/Star-News
Stingrays swimmer Chase Fillmer was one of 31 Stingrays who qualified for the state meet. | Andrew Garner/Star-News

31 Stingrays qualify for state meet

Published 12:00am Tuesday, July 16, 2013

Andalusia’s Stingrays finished second at their District IV swim meet on Saturday in Eufaula.

Because many swimmers didn’t compete in each event, the Stingrays lost some ground with points, Andalusia swim coach Gavin Donaldson said.

“The overall second place finish doesn’t even begin to describe how this group competed at the meet,” Donaldson said.

The Stingrays competed so well at the meet that they had 31 of its 40 swimmers qualify for the state meet, which will be held July 26-27 in Cullman. Swimmers who finished first through third in their respective events qualified for the Cullman meet.

“The team swam hard from start to finish,” Donaldson said.

Additionally, eight all-time team records were broken at the meet and 51 personal best times were swam.

BJ Donaldson swam the 100-yard freestyle in 52.41 seconds; Cali Fillmer swam the 100-yard individual medley (IM) in 1 minute, 11.27 seconds, and the 50-yard butterfly in 28.87 seconds; Mary Beth Baker swam the 50-yard freestyle in 27.54 seconds, the 50-yard backstroke in 31.62 seconds and the 100-yard freestyle in 1:01.24; in the female 200-yard medley relay, Baker, Elisabeth Younce, Fillmer and Katrine Christensen finished in 2:17.20; and in the female 200-yard freestyle relay, Christensen, Fillmer, Younce and Baker swam in 2:07.95.

Complete results from the district meet are below by swimmer in alphabetical order:

• Kaden Arnold — 15-18 female 100-yard IM, 1:28.88; 50-yard freestyle, 32.78; and 50-yard backstroke, 37.01;

• Ava Bailey — 9-10 female 50-yard freestyle, 33.53 SQT; 50-yard butterfly, 39.01; and 100-yard freestyle, 1:19.98;

• Mary Beth Baker — 13-14 female 50-yard freestyle, 27.54 SQT; 50-yard backstroke, 31.62 SQT; and 100-yard freestlye, 1:01.24 SQT;

• Stuart Baker — 11-12 male 100-yard IM, 1:24.61; 50-yard breaststroke, 43.23; and 50-yard backstroke, 36.04;

• Claire Breedlove — 11-12 female 100-yard IM, 1:41.31; 50-yard breaststroke, 48.34; 50-yard butterfly, 49.79;

• Alex Browning — 9-10 male 100 IM, 1:39.41; 50-yard breaststroke, 52.03; and 100-yard freestyle, 1:27.60;

• Tyler Browning — 8U male 25-yard freestyle, 24.48; and 50-yard freestyle, 1:03.47;

• Chayse Bryant — 8U female 25-yard freestyle, 33.40; 25-yard backstroke, 38.51; and 50-yard freestyle, 1:11.54;

• RJ Carrasco — 11-12 male 50-yard freestyle, 35.95; 50-yard backstroke, 45.91; and 50-yard freestyle, 1:29.46;

• Taran Carrasco — 15-18 female 50-yard freestyle, 33.67; 50-yard butterfly, 45.43; and 50-yard backstroke, 42.35;

• Elisabeth Christensen — 15-18 female 100-yard IM, 1:32.49; 50-yard breaststroke, 43.30; and 50-yard butterfly, 47.14;

• Katrine Christensen — 13-14 female 100-yard IM, 1:37.76; 50-yard butterfly, 47.88; and 50-yard backstroke, 45.17;

• BJ Donaldson — 15-18 male 50-yard breaststroke, 29.77 SQT; 50-yard freestyle, 23.65 SQT; and 100-yard freestyle, 52.41 SQT;

• Cali Fillmer — 13-14 female 100-yard IM, 1:11.27 SQT; 50-yard butterfly, 28.87 SQT; and 100-yard freestyle, 1:01.35 SQT;

• Chase Fillmer — 15-18 male 100-yard IM, 1:08.28; 50-yard breaststroke, 34.60; 50-yard butterfly, 28.77;

• Ellie Gayford — 8U female 100-yard IM, 2:23.06; 25-yard freestyle, 26.46; and 25-yard butterfly, 33.30;

• Zack Gayford — 8U male 25-yard breaststroke, 27.86 SQT; 25-yard freestyle, 17.36, SQT; and 50-yard freestyle, 40.47;

• Ethan Gobea — 13-14 male 50-yard freestyle, 29.23; 50-yard backstroke, 40.00; 100-yard freestyle, 1:07.35;

• Brandon Hudson — 13-14 male 50-yard freestyle, 28.65; 50-yard butterfly, 31.52; 50-yard backstroke, 35.17;

• Josh Hudson — 13-14 male 100-yard IM, 1:14.11; 50-yard breaststroke, 37.24; 50-yard butterfly, 32.74;

• Judy Johnson — 15-18 female 100-yard IM, 1:22.68; 50-yard freestyle, 32.79; and 50-yard butterfly, 38.68;

• Luke Johnson — 13-14 male 50-yard freestyle, 33.62; 50-yard backstroke, 40.03; and 100-yard freestyle, 1:18.03;

• Mary Johnson — 15-18 female 50-yard breaststroke, 41.86; 50-yard freestyle, 33.60; and 50-yard backstroke, 41.82;

• Annabella Lindsey — 8U female 25-yard freestyle, 27.96; 25-yard backstroke, 34.41; and 50-yard freestyle, 1:14.64;

• Mila Parker — 9-10 female 50-yard freestyle, 36.68; and 100-yard freestyle, 1:29.71;

• Erin Philpott — 13-14 female 50-yard freestyle, 43.52; 50-yard backstroke, 56.17; 100-yard freestyle, 1:45.42;

• Grace Philpott — 9-10 female 100-yard IM, 1:40.44; 50-yard freestyle, 38.56; and 50-yard backstroke, 47.02;

• Carrie Beth Pinson — 8U female 25-yard freestyle, 20.50; 25-yard backstroke, 26.48; and 50-yard freestyle, 51.10;

• Josh Riley — 8U male 25-yard freestyle, 17:99 SQT; 25-yard backstroke, 26.40; 50-yard freestyle, 46.62;

• Anna Taylor — 9-10 female 50-yard breaststroke, 55.18; 50-yard freestyle, 45.25; and 50-yard backstroke, 50.90;

• Wyatt Taylor — 13-14 male 50-yard freestyle, 33.58; 50-yard backstroke, 44.94; 100-yard freestyle, 1:19.80;

• Baylor Turman — 8U male 25-yard freestyle, 32.81; and 50-yard freestyle, 1:25.68;

• Pippen Turman — 8U female 25-yard freestyle, 23.88; and 25-yard backstroke, 31.78;

• Aidan Vines — 8U male 100-yard IM, 1:48.18 SQT; 25-yard freestyle, 16.31 SQT; and 25-yard butterfly, 21.28 SQT;

• Jamie Williamson — 15-18 female 50-yard freestyle, 37.86; 50-yard backstroke, 47.00; and 100-yard freestyle, 1:27.47;

• Callen Woodard — 13-14 female 50-yard breaststroke, 45.97; 50-yard freestyle, 35.91; and 100-yard freestyle, 1:20.98;

• Cameron Woodard — 11-12 male 50-yard freestyle, 36.26; 50-yard backstroke, 42.04; and 100-yard freestyle, 1:27.58;

• Elisabeth Younce — 13-14 female 100-yard IM, 1:26.77; 50-yard breaststroke, 41.16; and 50-yard freestyle, 35.56;

• Emma Younce — 11-12 female 50-yard freestyle, 27.75 SQT; 50-yard butterfly, 30.92 SQT; and 50-yard backstroke, 33.96;

• Evie Younce — 9-10 female 100-yard IM, 1:32.05; 50-yard freestyle, 36.51; and 50-yard backstroke, 41.92.

Editor's Picks