Youth basketball registration ‘even’ for cities

Published 12:00am Wednesday, December 4, 2013

Andalusia’s and Opp’s city youth basketball registration went about even this year, coordinators said.

The City of Andalusia and Opp held their annual registrations for boys and girls for the upcoming season recently.

Andalusia has five different age groups, while Opp has three.

“We’re just about as even as we usually are,” Andalusia Youth Sports Coordinator Caitlin Shipman said.

Andalusia has four teams each in the 5-6 coed, 7-8 coed, 9-10 boys and 11-12 boys divisions; and two teams in the 9-12 girls division.

Opp formed a new 7-8 coed division with three teams. There are five 11-12 coed teams, and four 9-10 coed teams.

Practice just started for basketball teams.

Rosters for teams are listed below by age divisions:

City of Andalusia

11-12 Boys

• Hawks

Joshua Gurley

Johnathan Holland

Jaheim James

Michael Kilpatrick

Drexter Lee

Bryan McCorvey

Patrick McCorvey

Brady Sowards

Wendell Williams, coach

 

• Raptors

Dawson Cunningham

Karee Dorsey

Austin Kelley

Adam Kilpatrick

Brodie Maddox

Keyonte Rodgers

Travis Sightler

Randy Keahey and RJ Keahey, coaches

 

• Spurs

Jacob Cravey

Trenton Elmore

Brandon Langley

Jack McCalman

Franklin Osorio

Jhase Robertson

Cameron Sinkfield

John Allen Wise

Sonny Cravey, coach

 

• Thunder

Ryan Mays

Elijah McClain

Caleb McLeod

Zakeyle Ridgeway

Zemorian Ridgeway

Kobe Shakespeare

Kendall Sims

Cameron Woodard

Andrew Johnson, coach

 

5-6 Coed

• Black

Kyleigh Carpenter

Makalyster Crittenden

Noah Dewrell

Neillex Ferrell

Armani Justice

Hudson Kelley

Tristan Lang

Nicholas McLeod

Shannon Sheridan

T.J. Kelley, coach

 

• Royal Blue

Chancellor Danford

Davis Drish

Tristan Fuller

Jaina Hatcher

Amari Larkin

Connor Ray

Jaxson Smith

Evan Sutton

Rodney Drish, coach

 

• Red

Elijah Denson

Joshua Kimbril

Andretta Knighten

Emily McClain

Emily McClain

Jonah Nash

Javen Raines

Jonathan Ryce

Mason Sheridan

Noah Thompson

Teneda McClain, coach

 

• Teal

Emmalea Flinn

Aiden Foley

Cardariyus Love

Blake McKathan

Ke’Maurion Porter

Greyson Seay

Maggie Short

Xain Walker

Xsiah Walker

Joseph Raybon, coach

 

7-8 Coed

• Bulls

Selena Boyington

TyCamren Jackson

Alyssa Lang

Caden Lawson

Cammeyun Love

Tevin Sigers

Tyler Sigers

Lakyn Stokes

La’Niya Ward

Courtland Williams

Jessica Sutton and Kenneth Sutton, coaches

 

• Celtics

Mason Anderson

Chloe Denson

Kaden Denson

Brycen Owens

Tristan Pitts

Alyha Robertson

Jaden Robertson

Dominick Sinkfield

Zion Williams

Marcus Denson, coach

 

• Heat

Tristan Chambers

Connor Dalton

Tri Dayshion Daniels

Joseph Hands

Braxton McConnell

Dianna-Grace Nelson

Christian Sheridan

Cayden Smith

Kyelah Smith

Meleah Treadaway

Ann Huff, coach

 

• Knicks

Zaniya Anderson

Hunter Butts

Nicole Frank

Kamari Gay

Cameron Johnson

Landen Marshall

Elisha Stoudemire

Brunson Wilson

Zytavis Wilson

Tambre Gay, coach

 

9-10 Boys

• Bulls

Samuel Dalton

Hudson Dean

Victor Florence

Tucker Glenn

John Morrison

Trevion Richardson

Cedric Williams

Wendell Williams, coach

 

• Heat

Elijah Daniels

Brendan Davison

Omare Latimer

Erik McClain

Jayden Nearor

Bryson Powers

Jermaine Wright

Desmond Yelverton

Willie Lee and Burtish Quarles, coaches

 

• Knicks

Damien Beasley

Marquez Harrison

Hunter Holmes

Tyrese Knighten

Terrance Salter

Ethan Shellhouse

Tyrese Sinkfield

Gage Theus

Terence Denson, coach

 

• Spurs

Matthew Beasley

Ajaveion Coleman

Tommy Grimes

Samuel Moore

Camerson Roos

Cedric Sinkfield

Travon Thomas

Dewayne Sutton, coach

 

9-12 Girls

• Comets

Karibya Chambers

Shdiamond Davison

Trinity Grimes

Daniah Lawson

Elizabeth Mitchell

Seanna Riley

Tytionna Rodgers

Natalie Schwartz

Eryanna Sheridan

Shalisa Thomas

Marcus Denson, coach

 

• Sparks

Taniah Johnson

Madeline Miller

Gabrielle Perkins

Ta’Liyah Person

Tyeshia Reed

Ca’Maya Stoudemire

Cheyenne Thompson

Teaia Toney

Harley Tucker

Sadie Tucker

Troy Jones, coach

 

City of Opp

7-8 Coed

Josh Hall, coach

Nelson Hall

Holt Blair

Andrew Danford

Xander Scroggins

Braya Hodges

Jake Anderson

 

Aaron Hightower, coach

Colby Ballard

Mason Pridgen

Landon Langley

Charleston Hightower

Brady Whigham

Jake Bodry

 

Timothy Taylor, coach

Conner Machen

Josiah Rayborn

Chandler Burchfield

Keondre Matthews

Jake Coon

Jai Tavius Bonam

Jaxon Castleberry

 

9-10 Coed

Heather Smith, coach

Robbie Gafford

Van Simmons Jr.

Grayson Stacks

Erik Matthews

Wyatt Horn

Brady James

Cade Whigham

 

Michael Smithart, coach

Ashton Jowers

Jesse Coon

Lane Ballard

Hal Smithart

Curt Zorn

Jed Donaldson

Walt Spurlin

 

Kiyana Matthews, coach

Ke-Andre Norris

Cam Adams

Nykeia Bell

Damerizae Green

Ziyana Matthews

Tanner Hall

 

Bobby Likely, coach

Jordan Jacobs

Brandon Likely

Drew Chance

Dawson Booth

Chandler Wood

Brady Lester

Hart Bodry

 

11-12 Coed

Aaron Hightower, coach

Will Anderson

Addison Kate Jacobs

Makayla Furr

Jacob King

Seth Donaldson

Ariyid Hightower

Anna Marie Webb

Matthew Stanton

Reid Josey

 

David Lindsey, coach

Conner Jowers

Jaydon Lacey

Ashton Patel

TQ Lane

Elijah Lindsey

Frankie Vickery

Haley Lewis

 

Tony Head, coach

Montana Brundige

Tavian Head

Bryan Matthews

Emma Younce

T.C. Patterson

Candace Hurst

Timothy Hurst

 

Chad Smith, coach

Anna Young

Taylor Duffell

Stuart Baker

Michael Peyton Smith

Dalton Grider

Sabrina Turner

Mason Jowers

 

Willie Edwards, coach

Peyton Ellis

Tray Boutwell

Briana Bass

Olivia Griffin

Logan Ross

Dalton Herrera

Michael Eaton

Tommy Gingphe

Editor's Picks