Isshinryu karate students bring home 1st-place awards

Published 12:03am Wednesday, March 19, 2014

Andalusia Isshinryu karate student Allen Butler won four first places and the youth black belt grand championship to lead the local students at the USYKA Ryuken Classic Karate tournament in Montgomery on March 8.

Nineteen members of the local school competed in the tournament, which was held at Carver-Montgomery High School.

Local students tallied 19 first-place finishes.

Results of the entire team are as follows:

• Allen Butler: first place in youth black belt weapons, kata, fighting, black belt musical forms and the youth black belt kata grand champion

• Taj Patel: first place in below black belt musical forms; first place in brown belt kata; and third place in brown belt fighting

• Dalton Spears: second place in brown belt weapons; third place in brown belt kata; fourth place in brown belt fighting; and second place in below black belt musical forms

• Jaxxon Batson: first place in yellow belt weapons, kata and fighting

• Kenny Blackston: third place in senior black belt weapons; second place in senior black belt kata; and first place in senior black belt fighting

• Garrett Blackston: fourth place in brown belt weapons; second place in brown belt kata; and third place in brown belt fighting

• Caleb Blackston: first place in brown belt weapons and kata; and second place in brown belt fighting

• Dillon Blackston: first place in green belt weapons; and third place in green belt fighting

• Landon Caldwell: first place in green belt weapons and kata; and second place in green belt fighting

• Bryson Boggess: fourth place in brown belt weapons and fighting; and third place in brown belt kata

• Dixon Fite: fourth place in yellow belt kata; and third place in yellow belt fighting

• Tyler Browning: fourth place in yellow belt fighting

• Tony McLaughlin: third place in yellow belt weapons; and second place in yellow belt fighting

• Kila Owens: third place in yellow belt weapons; first place in yellow belt kata; and second place in yellow belt fighting

• Konner Owens: second place in yellow belt kata; and first place in yellow belt fighting

• Nathanael Walker: first place in green belt weapons; second place in green belt kata; and third place in green belt fighting

• Abigail Walker: fourth place in green belt weapons; and third place in green belt fighting

• Reese Burkhardt: third place in black belt kata; and first place in black belt fighting

AIK offers instruction in traditional Okinawan Karate for the entire family. Classes are taught by Mark Rudd.

For more info, stop by the school, which is located beside USA Gym, or call 488-3104.

Editor's Picks