• 64°

Obituaries for 7/16/2002

Florence Elizabeth Cooper

Florence Elizabeth Cooper, 82, of Andalusia died Thursday, July 11, 2002 in a health care facility.

Funeral services were held Saturday July 13 at 2 p.m. at Foreman Funeral Home Chapel with Reverend Joel Faircloth officiating.

Survivors include husband, Collis Cooper, of Andalusia; two sons, James R. Cooper of Palm Coast Fla. and John A. Cooper of Gardendale; four grandchildren and two great grandchildren.

Pallbearers will be John Hill, Bill Greenwald, Jonathan Cooper, Jason Bong, Gordon Vickers, Herb Carlisle, Dr. Morgan Moore and David Thomas.

Fred Whiddon

Fred Whiddon, 95, of River Falls died early Sunday morning.

Funeral services will be held Tuesday, July 16,

2002 at 10 a.m. at Keahey Funeral Home Chapel with Rev. Wayne Sharpe officiating. Burial will follow in the River Falls Cemetery with Keahey Funeral Home directing.

Survivors include wife, Voncille Whiddon, of River Falls; son and daughter-in-law, Wayland and Barbara Whiddon, Scottsboro; a grandson and granddaughter-in-law, Scott and Karen Whiddon, of Huntsville; a granddaughter and grandson-in-law, Tina and Jeff Littleson, Madison; two great grandchildren, Jessica and Alex Kootsouradis; brother-in-law and sister-in-law and James and Thelma Rodgers and several nieces and nephews.

Devon Hallford

Devon Hallford, infant son of Jeremy Flinn and Amanda Hallford, died Monday, July 15, 2002 at Andalusia Hospital.

Funeral arrangements are incomplete and will be announced later by Keahey Funeral Home.

June Sasser Cook

June Sasser Cook, age 71, of Andalusia, died Sunday, June 14, 2002 in the Andalusia Hospital.

Funeral services will be held Wednesday, July 17, at 11 a.m., at Good News Chapel in Rose Hill. Burial will follow in the church cemetery with Keahey Funeral Home Directing.

The Family will receive friends at Keahey Funeral Home on Tuesday, July 16, 2002 from 6 to 8 and at the church one hour prior to services.

Survivors include a son, Charles Jonathan Cook, of Andalusia; daughter and son-in-law, Twainnia Cook and Joe F. Baker, of Andalusia; a sister and brother-in-law, Peggy and Ray McBryde; grandchildren and granchildren-in-law, Jamie and Samantha Meredith Roxanne and Greg Watson, Tonya Meredith, Rodney and Ashley Meredith, Karrie Cook and Arie Cumby, Chad and Jessica Cook; seven great grandchildren and numerous nieces and nephews.

Danny Lamar McNeill

Danny Lamar McNeill, 52, of Florala, died Wednesday, July 10, 2002 at his residence.

Funeral services were held Saturday, July 13 at 11 a.m. from the Foreman Funeral Home with Rev. Alfred Ikner officiating. Special music was provided by Brian Collins accompanied by

Dorothy Wilkes.

Survivors include his wife, Edra McNeill of Florala; two sons, Chris McNeill and wife Sonya of Andalusia and Lance McNeill of Florala; two step sons, Josh and wife Lily Griffin and Justin Griffin all of Delmar; and one step daughter, Kim Cason of Florala; four grandchildren; his parents, Mr. and Mrs. G. L. McNeill of Andalusia, a sister, Shirley McNeill of Andalusia, and a niece, Amanda McDonald.

Pallbearers included Dick Still, Billy Joe Steele, Robert Scofield, James Chestnutt, Larry Nichols and Roy Hall.

Honorary pallbearers were Jimmy Coon, Jason Cole, Ronney Garvin and Leonard Nobles.

David Colquett

David Colquett, 22, of Red Level died Sunday, July 14, 2002 in Montgomery.

Funeral arrangements are incomplete and will be announced by Foreman Funeral Home.

James Hubert Josey

James Hubert Josey, age 71, a resident of Red Level, died Sunday, July 14, 2002 at his residence.

Funeral services will be 2 p.m. Tuesday, July 16, at Pigeon Creek Baptist Church with Rev. Gary Holloway officiating. Burial

will follow at the church cemetery with Keahey Funeral Home Directing.

Survivors include wife, Dianne Josey, Red Level; daughter and son-in-law, Teresa and Tommy Sampley, of Fort Deposit, Linda and Jerry Wasden, Greenville; daughter, Tammy Henson, Enterprise, Anne Bradshaw, Elba; son and daughter-in-law, Jimmy and Kay Johnson, Georgiana, Jory and Rhonda Johnson, Georgiana; grandsons, Jeremy Viers and Tyler Lowe, Fort Deposit; brother and sister-in-law, Foster and Joan Josey, Red Level, Earl and Betty Josey, Niagara Falls; eight grandchildren; five great-grandchildren and a host of nieces and nephews.

Pallbearers include Otis Whidden, Bobby Joyner, V.J. Godwin, Jimmy Henderson, David Cook and Ernie Cleland.

Honorary pallbearers include Hiram Smithart, Larry Pittman, mark Pittman, Carl Walter, John Clark and Perry Walker.

Special music provided by Pigeon Creek Baptist Church Choir and Power of Prayer.

In lieu of flowers, contributions can be made to Comfort Care Hospice of Greenville or to Pigeon Creek Baptist Church of Red Level.

Joseph Benson Herring

Joseph Benson Herring, 47, of Eclectic died Monday, July 15, 2002 at his residence.

Funeral services will be held Wednesday, July 17, 2002 at 3:30 p.m. at Foreman Funeral Home Chapel with Rev. Robert Canant officiating.

Survivors include wife, Nancy Martin Herring, Eclectic; a daughter, Lindsay June Herring, Eclectic; mother Ida Geretha (Ben) Budd, River Falls; a sister, Rhonda Herring Kelley, Montgomery; a brother, John David Herring of Montgomery.

Visitation will be from Tuesday, July 16, from 5-7 p.m. at Alabama Heritage Funeral Home and Wednesday, July 17, from 1:30 p.m. until time of services at Foreman Funeral Home.

Pallbearers are Hamner Curry, Hal Martin, Steve Kelley, John Rivers Herring, Douglas Martin, Robert Lambretch and Byrd Holloway.