• 72°

Andalusia beats Straughn

Andalusia was successful in its home opener, defeating rival Straughn 20-7.

Opp fell to Elba in Elba, 14-0.

Pleasant Home fell to Samson, 21-14.

Red Level defeated Kinston, 19-3.

Florala defeated J.F. Shields.

Scores reported by the Associated Press include:

Albertville 41, Ashville 7

Aliceville 6, American Christian Academy 3

Andalusia 20, Straughn 7

Appalachian 31, Spring Garden 14

Autaugaville 22, Akron 8

Baldwin County 56, Baker 40

Barbour County 16, Stewart-Quitman, Ga. 0

Berry 60, Marion County 6

Bibb County 19, Paul Bryant 7

Bob Jones 49, Buckhorn 10

Carbon Hill 20, Cold Springs 8

Carver-Montgomery 39, Jeff Davis 6

Central-Phenix City 49, Shaw, Ga. 0

Cherokee County 42, Piedmont 13

Clay-Chalkville 43, Athens 13

Corner 38, Sumiton Christian 0

Dade County, Ga. 21, Fyffe 20

Decatur 35, Austin 13

Demopolis 14, Wetumpka 11

Dothan 31, Eufaula 7

Douglas 32, Brindlee Mountain 14

East Lawrence 35, Phil Campbell 14

Elba 14, Opp 0

Elkmont 17, Ardmore 6

Enterprise 42, Alma Bryant 12

Fairview 35, Vinemont 26

Flomaton 48, Calhoun 0

Florence 47, Hazel Green 6

Gaston 39, Sardis 29

Glencoe 28, West End-Walnut 6

Greenville 28, Charles Henderson 7

Hackleburg 41, Meek 0

Hale County 52, Francis Marion 12

Haleyville 33, Central-Florence 7

Handley 35, Bullock County 0

Hartselle 34, Chelsea 16

Hewitt-Trussville 28, Stanhope Elmore 21

Holly Pond 16, Hanceville 14

Holy Spirit 35, Sunshine 12

Horseshoe Bend 29, Wadley 19

Hubbertville 35, Brilliant 7

Huffman 27, Jackson Olin 7

Isabella 57, Jefferson Christian Academy 6

J.U. Blacksher 56, Coffeeville 6

Jackson Academy 14, Meadowview Christian 12

Jacksonville 41, Weaver 18

John Carroll Catholic 19, Pinson Valley 14

Keith 56, Central-Hayneville 0

Lamar County 61, South Lamar 19

Leroy 7, Clarke County 4

Lexington 31, Rogers 6

Linden 46, Cottage Hill 13

Loachapoka 35, LaFayette 6

Locust Fork 15, Cleveland 14

Luverne 22, Brantley 21

Madison County 30, Columbia 14

Maplesville 35, Billingsley 0

McKenzie 41, Excel 7

Montgomery Academy 15, Catholic-Montgomery 9

Muscle Shoals 29, Colbert County 6

Northridge 34, Holt 6

Ohatchee 20, Pleasant Valley 13

Oneonta 34, Arab 33

Opelika 28, Sidney Lanier 0

Oxford 28, Benjamin Russell 14

Pelham 24, Oak Mountain 0

Pike County 19, Carroll-Ozark 12

Red Bay 34, Lee-Huntsville 0

Rehobeth 28, Geneva 14

Russellville 26, Deshler 21

Saks 31, Walter Wellborn 6

Sand Rock 23, Cedar Bluff 12

Shades Valley 37, Hueytown 33

Sheffield 36, Wilson 35

Smiths Station 48, Talladega 0

Southern Choctaw 21, Choctaw County 6

Springville 14, Walker 6

Sylacauga 41, Central Coosa 0

Sylvania 27, Geraldine 18

T.R. Miller 27, Escambia County 12

Talladega County Central 24, Ranburne 18

Tallassee 42, Elmore County 7

Theodore 40, Hillcrest-Evergreen 14

Tuscaloosa County 13, Gadsden 9

UMS-Wright 31, McGill-Toolen 10

Verbena 14, Thorsby 6

Vestavia Hills 38, Briarwood Christian 6

Vigor 28, Williamson 27

Winston County 19, Lawrence County 3

Woodlawn 17, Brookwood 8