• 55°

13-year-old boy wins 5K

Thirteen-year-old Brayden Burkhardt was the fastest runner in Saturday’s Coterie 5K Run for Kids.

Burkhardt won the first place trophy in the men’s division with a time of 23:38. Joe Armstrong was second (23:39) and Ben Clark finished third (24:03). The fourth person to cross the finish line was Ferrell McDougald, 76, with a time of 24:06.

In the women’s division, Shan Burkhardt was first (31.53); Jennifer Earnest was second (31:54); and Michele Gerlach was third (34:48).

Cale Mancill (7:29) was the first male runner to cross the finish line in the Meredith’s Mile fun run, while Halle Burkhardt (8:07) was the first female to finish the mile. The youngest runner was Mary Margaret Duffy, 3, who finished in 15:20.

Male age division winners in the 5K included:

Ages 7-10: Taylor Earnest, first place (33:38)

Ages 11-14: Triston Hilburn, first (27:02); Chase Helms, second (28:55); Cal McCalman, third (34:11).

Ages 25-29: Justin Schuver, first (33:13).

Ages 30-34: Jed Blackwell, first (26:33).

Ages 35-39: Chance Fillmer, first (25:40); Rick Terry, second (26:28); Josh Hilburn, third, (27:04).

Ages 40-44: Tom Albritton, first (28:04); Mike Jones, second (33:51); Patrick McCalman, third (42:55).

Ages 45-49: John Thompson, first (31:36).

Ages 50-54: Monty Russell, first (25:05).

Ages 55-59: Tony Wells, first (38:41)

Ages 60-64: John McCabe, first (30:24); Tom Gerlach, second (53:35).

Ages 65 and older: Ferrell McDougald, first (24:06); Lee Echols, second (29:07).

Female age division winners in the 5K included:

Ages 30-34: April Jackson, first (47:05).

Ages 40-44: Mollie Riley, first (67:00).

Ages 50-54: Jeanette Kearns, first (38:33); Carolyn Turner, second (42:46).

Ages 55-59: Julie Wells, first (38:42)

Male age division winners in the Meredith’s Mile included:

Ages 3-4: Camilo Gacha, first (13:16); Connor Dalton, second (14:03).

Ages 5-6: Caleb Blackson, first (8:05); Thomas Duffy, second (9:14); Garrett Blackston, third (9:51).

Ages 7-8: Reese Burkhardt, first (7:35); Dalton James, second (8:10); Thomas Centner, third (8:25).

Ages 9-10: Cale Mancill, first (7:29); Matthew Riedel, second (9:00); Aaron Warthen, third (9:13).

Ages 11-12: Clay Stephens (7:43); David Baker, second (12:23); Travis Lawson, third (12:26).

Ages 13-14: Connor Dayton, first (8:36).

Ages 15-16: Luke Martin, first (9:15).

Female age division winners in the Meredith’s Mile included:

Ages 3-4: Mary Margaret Duffy, first (15:20).

Ages 5-6: Sydney Colvin, first (11:01); Hailey White, second (11:24).

Ages 7-8: Ensley Hilburn, first (9:51); Abbie Wood, second (10:14); Antonia Gacha, third, (12:16).

Ages 9-10: Cali Fillmer, first (9:39); Rachel Dayton, second (9:40); Caroline Wood, third (10:16).

Ages 11-12: Halle Burkhardt, first (8:07); Cassie Godwin, second (8:08); Molly Stewart, third (9:23).

Ages 13-14: Taylor Godwin, first (8:37).