• 63°

Straughn moves to No. 4 spot in poll

Straughn’s football team moved up to the No. 4 spot this week in the lastest Alabama Sports Writer’s Association poll that was released today.

The Tigers (4-0, 3-0 in Class 4A, Region 2) edged by Hillcrest-Evergreen last week with a 22-15 win.

Straughn sat at the No. 5 spot last week, and started the season at No. 7.

Andalusia also received votes with 22, but remains unranked.

The full poll is below:

CLASS 6A

1. Hoover (36) (4-0) 432

2. Davidson (4-0) 303

3. Vestavia Hills (4-0) 281

4. Gadsden City (4-0) 258

5. Auburn (4-0) 232

6. Bob Jones (3-1) 140

7. Carver-Montgomery (4-0) 129

8. Daphne (4-0) 111

9. Decatur (4-0) 57

10. Central-Phenix City (4-0) 42

Others receiving votes: Prattville (2-2) 18, Wetumpka (4-0) 18, Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (4-0) 11, Enterprise (2-2) 8, Fairhope (3-1) 5, Mountain Brook (3-1) 4, Foley (3-1) 2, Stanhope Elmore (3-1) 1.

CLASS 5A

1. Russellville (33) (4-0) 421

2. Briarwood Chr. (3) (4-0) 328

3. Hartselle (4-0) 293

4. Demopolis (3-1) 241

5. Pleasant Grove (4-0) 152

6. Vigor (3-1) 144

7. McAdory (3-1) 115

8. Spanish Fort (3-1) 109

9. Hueytown (3-1) 74

10. Walker (3-1) 54

Others receiving votes: Muscle Shoals (4-0) 42, Fort Payne (4-0) 34, LeFlore (3-1) 13, St. Paul’s (3-1) 12, Cullman (3-1) 11, Greenville (3-1) 4, Valley (3-1) 3, Tallassee (3-1) 2.

CLASS 4A

1. Jackson (29) (4-0) 410

2. Thomasville (5) (4-0) 336

3. N. Jackson (4-0) 269

4. Straughn (1) (4-0) 243

5. Bibb Co. (1) (4-0) 220

6. Deshler (3-1) 168

7. Fayette Co. (4-0) 135

8. Dadeville (4-0) 93

9. UMS-Wright (2-2) 68

10. Cherokee Co. (3-1) 40

Others receiving votes: Andalusia (4-0) 22, Fairview (4-0) 19, St. Clair Co. (4-0) 9, Anniston (3-1) 5, Ashford (4-0) 4, Beauregard (3-1) 3, Oak Grove (4-0) 3, W. Limestone (4-0) 3, Greene Co. (4-0) 2.

CLASS 3A

1. Leeds (34) (4-0) 426

2. Cordova (2) (4-0) 323

3. Piedmont (4-0) 272

4. Hamilton (4-0) 234

5. Handley (4-0) 232

6. Pike Co. (4-0) 182

7. Bayside Acad. (4-0) 123

8. Glencoe (4-0) 90

9. Clay Co. (2-2) 89

10. Washington Co. (3-1) 24

Others receiving votes: Trinity (3-1) 14, Abbeville (3-1) 12, Gordo (3-1) 10, Madison Acad. (3-1) 9, Elkmont (3-1) 6, Plainview (3-1) 3, T.R. Miller (2-2) 2, Walter Wellborn (3-1) 1.

CLASS 2A

1. Leroy (33) (4-0) 422

2. Elba (1) (4-0) 318

3. Reeltown (1) (3-1) 276

4. Westbrook Chr. (1) (4-0) 259

5. Cottonwood (4-0) 226

6. Tanner (3-0) 181

7. Fyffe (3-1) 120

8. Lineville (3-1) 104

9. Ider (3-1) 65

10. Mobile Chr. (4-0) 32

Others receiving votes: Houston Acad. (4-0) 30, Sulligent (3-1) 7, Goshen (3-1) 5, Flomaton (3-1) 4, Thorsby (4-0) 3.

CLASS 1A

1. Sweet Water (24) (3-1) 395

2. Brantley (12) (4-0) 352

3. Maplesville (4-0) 260

4. Linden (3-1) 251

5. R.A. Hubbard (4-0) 222

6. Addison (4-0) 190

7. Pickens Co. (4-0) 148

8. McKenzie (4-0) 88

9. Hackleburg (3-1) 58

10. Lynn (4-0) 29

Others receiving votes: Appalachian (4-0) 17, St. Jude (3-1) 13, Cedar Bluff (3-1) 12, Collinsville (4-0) 5, McIntosh (4-0) 5, Winterboro (3-1) 4, Ragland (4-0) 3.

AISA

1. Fort Dale (25) (4-0) 385

2. Edgewood (1) (5-0) 315

3. Bessemer Acad. (5) (4-0) 301

4. Monroe Acad. (4) (4-0) 264

5. Crenshaw Chr. (4-0) 201

6. Prattville Chr. (5-0) 176

7. Pike Liberal (1) (3-1) 157

8. Clarke Prep (3-1) 76

9. Springwood (3-1) 61

10. Glenwood (3-1) 40

Others receiving votes: Patrician (1-2) 39, Lowndes Acad. (4-1) 18, Chambers Acad. (3-1) 6, Lee-Scott (2-2) 5, Restoration (2-2) 3, Escambia Acad. (3-2) 2, Coosa Valley Acad. (3-1) 2, Sumter Acad, (3-1) 1.

The Alabama Sports Writers Association prep committee members are:; Paul Beaudry, Chairman, Freelance (Birmingham); Andrew Garner, Andalusia Star-News; Nick Birdsong, Anniston Star; Chandler Myers, Atmore Advance; Jeff Sentell, Birmingham News; Adam Robinson, Brewton Standard; Rob Rice, Blount Countian; Shannon Fagan, Cherokee Herald; Ross Wood, Clarke Co. Democrat; Justin Graves, Cullman Times; Jonathon Bentley, Daily Mountain Eagle; Jason Bowen, Daily Sentinel; Cody Whitlock, Decatur Daily; Jeremy Smith, Demopolis Times; David Mundee, Dothan Eagle; Lee Peacock, Evergreen Courant; Newton Peters, Florala News; Gregg Dewalt, Florence TimesDaily; Lew Gilliland, Fort Payne Times-Journal; Scot Beard, Franklin County Times; Dennis Victory, Freelance (Birmingham); Brooke Johnson, Freelance (Decatur); Chris McCarthy, Gadsden Messenger; Kim Craft, Gadsden Times; Todd Thompson, Hartselle Enquirer; Mike Easterling, Huntsville Times; Josh Bean, Mobile Press-Register; Stacy Long, Montgomery Advertiser; Wesley Lyle, Montgomery Advertiser; Jonathan Deal, Moulton Advertiser; Robert Carter, North Jefferson News; David Morrison, Opelika-Auburn News; Shannon Allen, Sand Mountain Reporter; Heather Baggett, Talladega Daily Home; Aaron Suttles, Tuscaloosa News; Griffin Pritchard, Wetumpka Herald.