• 82°

Wooten repeats as domino champ

Jerome Wooten of Kansas City, Mo., won first-place in the World Championship Domino Tournament for the second year in a row, taking home a trophy and a $3,000 grand prize after he defeated Woody Hamilton of Bridgeport, Ala., who won $1,500.

Singles champion Jerome Wooten with Miss Domino Devin Williamson

Harry Clenney of DeFuniak Springs and Joe Williams of Wetumpka won $1,5000 each in the doubles championship round. They defeated Pat Henke of Halletssville, Texas, and Michael Haire of Booneville, Miss.

Other winners are listed below.

Adult Singles

• 3rd place – Alton Mitchell, Lowndesboro, Ala.

• 4th place – Mark Jackson, Ft Worth, Texas

• 5th place – Joanna Ward, DeFuniak Springs

• 6th place – Bobby Herren, Houston, Texas

• 7th place – Harold Littlefield, Alpharetta, Ga.

• 8th place – Rex Andrews, Ozark, Ala.

Adult Doubles

• 3rd place – Cory Hurt, Booneville, Miss., and David Henley, Philadelphia, Miss.

• 4th place – Norman Turner, Ozark, and Mike Altom, Tupelo, Miss.

• 5th place – Richard Neal, Florence, Miss., and Louis Kolos, Hallettsville, Texas

• 6th place – Charles Tomberlin, Andalusia, and Sammy Brown, Andalusia

• 7th place – Aaron Smith, DeFuniak Springs, and Larry George, Booneville, Miss.

• 8th place – Kevin Evans, Ozark, and Al Sharp, Montgomery

Adult Singles Consolation

• 1st place – Tommy Polk, Brookhaven, Miss.

• 2nd place – Travis Newsome, Kansas City, Mo.

• 3rd place – Harold Marler, Clinton, Miss.

• 4th place – William (Joe) Buzek, Hallettsville, Texas

Adult Doubles Consolation

• 1st place – Casey Roper, McKenzie, Ala., and Will Matthews, Ozark

• 2nd place – Gerald Buxton, Oakdale, La., and Ethan Dorsey, Andalusia

• 3rd place – Watt Jones, Wetumpka, and Lee Earls, Silver Creek, Miss.

• 4th place – Travis Newsome, Kansas City, Mo., and Thomas Perry, Scottsboro

Teen Singles Winners

• 1st place – David Mahaffey, Andalusia

• 2nd place – Chase Smith, Greenville

• 3rd place – Maggie Holmes, Andalusia

• 4th place – Taylor Howard, Andalusia

Teen Singles Consolation

• 1st place – Sarah Baggett, Elizabeth, La.

• 2nd place – Samantha Cheek, Montgomery

Teen Doubles Winners

Teen singles winner David Mahaffey.

• 1st place- Dylan Cook and Zack Carnley, Opp

• 2nd place – Steven Wills and Laura Lane, Niceville, Fla.

• 3rd place David Mahaffey and Taylor Howard, Andalusia

• 4th place Magen Foley and Tori Norris, Opp

Teen Doubles Consolation

• 1st place McCain Weaver, Prattville, and Devin Phillips, Red Level

• 2nd place – John Clenney, DeFuniak Springs, and Charlie Andrews, Ozark

Child Singles Winners

• 1st place – Tyler Hanners, Lineville, Ala.

• 2nd place – Griffin O’Connor, Red Level

• 3rd place – Austin Roper, McKenzie

• 4th place – Sim Bowden, Andalusia

Child Singles Consolation

• 1st place – Zack Haire, Booneville, Miss.

• 2nd place – Jenna Haburey, Ariton, Ala.

Child Doubles Winners

• 1st place – Zack Haire, Booneville, Miss., and Tyler Hanners, Lineville, Ala.

• 2nd place – Levi Burks, Clopton, Ala., and Jenna Haburey, Ariton, Ala.

• 3rd place – Charleston Coker Virginia Coker, Georgiana

• 4th place – Noah Gooden, Andalusia, and Morgan Parrish, Ozark

Child Doubles Consolation

• 1st place – Cooper Gooden, Andalusia, and Griffin O’Conner, Red Level

• 2nd place – Lexy Happney, Baker, Fla., and Stella Alverson, Andalusia