Youth basketball registration ‘even’ for cities
Published 12:00 am Wednesday, December 4, 2013
Andalusia’s and Opp’s city youth basketball registration went about even this year, coordinators said.
The City of Andalusia and Opp held their annual registrations for boys and girls for the upcoming season recently.
Andalusia has five different age groups, while Opp has three.
“We’re just about as even as we usually are,” Andalusia Youth Sports Coordinator Caitlin Shipman said.
Andalusia has four teams each in the 5-6 coed, 7-8 coed, 9-10 boys and 11-12 boys divisions; and two teams in the 9-12 girls division.
Opp formed a new 7-8 coed division with three teams. There are five 11-12 coed teams, and four 9-10 coed teams.
Practice just started for basketball teams.
Rosters for teams are listed below by age divisions:
City of Andalusia
11-12 Boys
• Hawks
Joshua Gurley
Johnathan Holland
Jaheim James
Michael Kilpatrick
Drexter Lee
Bryan McCorvey
Patrick McCorvey
Brady Sowards
Wendell Williams, coach
• Raptors
Dawson Cunningham
Karee Dorsey
Austin Kelley
Adam Kilpatrick
Brodie Maddox
Keyonte Rodgers
Travis Sightler
Randy Keahey and RJ Keahey, coaches
• Spurs
Jacob Cravey
Trenton Elmore
Brandon Langley
Jack McCalman
Franklin Osorio
Jhase Robertson
Cameron Sinkfield
John Allen Wise
Sonny Cravey, coach
• Thunder
Ryan Mays
Elijah McClain
Caleb McLeod
Zakeyle Ridgeway
Zemorian Ridgeway
Kobe Shakespeare
Kendall Sims
Cameron Woodard
Andrew Johnson, coach
5-6 Coed
• Black
Kyleigh Carpenter
Makalyster Crittenden
Noah Dewrell
Neillex Ferrell
Armani Justice
Hudson Kelley
Tristan Lang
Nicholas McLeod
Shannon Sheridan
T.J. Kelley, coach
• Royal Blue
Chancellor Danford
Davis Drish
Tristan Fuller
Jaina Hatcher
Amari Larkin
Connor Ray
Jaxson Smith
Evan Sutton
Rodney Drish, coach
• Red
Elijah Denson
Joshua Kimbril
Andretta Knighten
Emily McClain
Emily McClain
Jonah Nash
Javen Raines
Jonathan Ryce
Mason Sheridan
Noah Thompson
Teneda McClain, coach
• Teal
Emmalea Flinn
Aiden Foley
Cardariyus Love
Blake McKathan
Ke’Maurion Porter
Greyson Seay
Maggie Short
Xain Walker
Xsiah Walker
Joseph Raybon, coach
7-8 Coed
• Bulls
Selena Boyington
TyCamren Jackson
Alyssa Lang
Caden Lawson
Cammeyun Love
Tevin Sigers
Tyler Sigers
Lakyn Stokes
La’Niya Ward
Courtland Williams
Jessica Sutton and Kenneth Sutton, coaches
• Celtics
Mason Anderson
Chloe Denson
Kaden Denson
Brycen Owens
Tristan Pitts
Alyha Robertson
Jaden Robertson
Dominick Sinkfield
Zion Williams
Marcus Denson, coach
• Heat
Tristan Chambers
Connor Dalton
Tri Dayshion Daniels
Joseph Hands
Braxton McConnell
Dianna-Grace Nelson
Christian Sheridan
Cayden Smith
Kyelah Smith
Meleah Treadaway
Ann Huff, coach
• Knicks
Zaniya Anderson
Hunter Butts
Nicole Frank
Kamari Gay
Cameron Johnson
Landen Marshall
Elisha Stoudemire
Brunson Wilson
Zytavis Wilson
Tambre Gay, coach
9-10 Boys
• Bulls
Samuel Dalton
Hudson Dean
Victor Florence
Tucker Glenn
John Morrison
Trevion Richardson
Cedric Williams
Wendell Williams, coach
• Heat
Elijah Daniels
Brendan Davison
Omare Latimer
Erik McClain
Jayden Nearor
Bryson Powers
Jermaine Wright
Desmond Yelverton
Willie Lee and Burtish Quarles, coaches
• Knicks
Damien Beasley
Marquez Harrison
Hunter Holmes
Tyrese Knighten
Terrance Salter
Ethan Shellhouse
Tyrese Sinkfield
Gage Theus
Terence Denson, coach
• Spurs
Matthew Beasley
Ajaveion Coleman
Tommy Grimes
Samuel Moore
Camerson Roos
Cedric Sinkfield
Travon Thomas
Dewayne Sutton, coach
9-12 Girls
• Comets
Karibya Chambers
Shdiamond Davison
Trinity Grimes
Daniah Lawson
Elizabeth Mitchell
Seanna Riley
Tytionna Rodgers
Natalie Schwartz
Eryanna Sheridan
Shalisa Thomas
Marcus Denson, coach
• Sparks
Taniah Johnson
Madeline Miller
Gabrielle Perkins
Ta’Liyah Person
Tyeshia Reed
Ca’Maya Stoudemire
Cheyenne Thompson
Teaia Toney
Harley Tucker
Sadie Tucker
Troy Jones, coach
City of Opp
7-8 Coed
Josh Hall, coach
Nelson Hall
Holt Blair
Andrew Danford
Xander Scroggins
Braya Hodges
Jake Anderson
Aaron Hightower, coach
Colby Ballard
Mason Pridgen
Landon Langley
Charleston Hightower
Brady Whigham
Jake Bodry
Timothy Taylor, coach
Conner Machen
Josiah Rayborn
Chandler Burchfield
Keondre Matthews
Jake Coon
Jai Tavius Bonam
Jaxon Castleberry
9-10 Coed
Heather Smith, coach
Robbie Gafford
Van Simmons Jr.
Grayson Stacks
Erik Matthews
Wyatt Horn
Brady James
Cade Whigham
Michael Smithart, coach
Ashton Jowers
Jesse Coon
Lane Ballard
Hal Smithart
Curt Zorn
Jed Donaldson
Walt Spurlin
Kiyana Matthews, coach
Ke-Andre Norris
Cam Adams
Nykeia Bell
Damerizae Green
Ziyana Matthews
Tanner Hall
Bobby Likely, coach
Jordan Jacobs
Brandon Likely
Drew Chance
Dawson Booth
Chandler Wood
Brady Lester
Hart Bodry
11-12 Coed
Aaron Hightower, coach
Will Anderson
Addison Kate Jacobs
Makayla Furr
Jacob King
Seth Donaldson
Ariyid Hightower
Anna Marie Webb
Matthew Stanton
Reid Josey
David Lindsey, coach
Conner Jowers
Jaydon Lacey
Ashton Patel
TQ Lane
Elijah Lindsey
Frankie Vickery
Haley Lewis
Tony Head, coach
Montana Brundige
Tavian Head
Bryan Matthews
Emma Younce
T.C. Patterson
Candace Hurst
Timothy Hurst
Chad Smith, coach
Anna Young
Taylor Duffell
Stuart Baker
Michael Peyton Smith
Dalton Grider
Sabrina Turner
Mason Jowers
Willie Edwards, coach
Peyton Ellis
Tray Boutwell
Briana Bass
Olivia Griffin
Logan Ross
Dalton Herrera
Michael Eaton
Tommy Gingphe