• 81°

Local karate students earn 21 top finishes in tournament

Andalusia Isshinryu Karate took 21 first place finishes at their 18th Annual South Alabama Karate Open over the weekend at Straughn High School.

Andalusia Isshinryu Karate took 21 first place finishes at their 18th Annual South Alabama Karate Open over the weekend at Straughn High School.

Andalusia Isshinryu Karate hosted the 18th annual South Alabama Karate Open over weekend and Straughn High School. The USYKA sanctioned event drew participants from a six state area, representing 20 different martial arts schools.

“This year’s competition was exceptional,” Andalusia Isshinryu instructor Mark Rudd said. “There were some outstanding demonstrations of martial arts skill. Over 400 spectators packed the gym to watch the competition, as the around 150 competitors vied for awards in weapons, kata, fighting and musical forms.”

Local results are as follow.

Allen Butler grabbed a second place finish in black belt fighting.

Rexanna Butler took second place in black belt fighting.

Landon Caldwell notched first place finishes in brown belt weapons, kata, fighting and musical forms.

Drew Comerro took home a first place trophy in green belt fighting.

Dixon Fite finished fourth in blue belt weapons and third in fighting.

Kaylin Fite was fourth place in yellow belt fighting and first place in fighting.

Jacob Jernigan was second place in purple belt fighting.

Phillip Martin took home first place spots in black belt weapons and fighting, and a second place finish in kata.

Ian McMath was second in purple belt fighting and third in kata.

Kila Owens garnered first place finishes in brown belt kata and fighting, and third place in weapons.

Konnor Owens picked up first place honors in brown belt weapons and fighting, and finished second in kata.

Taj Patel place took first in black belt kata, second place in weapons and fighting and third place in musical forms.

Gentry Powell finished second in orange belt fighting.

Nathan Rooker finished second in blue belt fighting.

Johnathan Rudd earned a pair of third place finishes in orange belt kata and fighting.

Dalton Spears took first in black belt fighting, second in musical forms and third in weapons.

Sarah Williams finished in first place in brown belt weapons and second fighting.

Braxton Elmore picked up a second place finish in yellow belt kata.

Brayden Walker too first place honors in white belt fighting and second place in kata.

Brayden Frye finished second in white belt fighting.

Keith Tankersley earned first places finishes in brown belt weapons, kata and fighting.

Katherine Leach took home first place in orange belt kata and second place in fighting.

Kevin Owens finished in the third place in orange belt fighting.

Drew Ferguson earned a first place finish in yellow belt fighting.

Kyle Burgans finished in second place in brown belt fighting.