• 55°

BATTLE TO THE PLAYOFFS: Local teams set to host area tourneys

The AHSAA basketball area tournaments will begin next week, with Andalusia (boys), Florala (boys) and Pleasant Home (girls) hosting the events.

Winners and runners-up of the area tournaments will earn spots in sub-regionals.

GIRLS

CLASS 1A, AREA 2

On the girls’ side, Pleasant Home swept their way through Class 1A, Area 2 play to clinch the regular-season title and the right to host the area tournament.

Pleasant Home will host the Area 2 tournament beginning on Mon., Feb. 5.

The first game of the tournament will begin at 5:30 p.m., and will pit Houston County against Kinston.

At 7 p.m., the Lady Eagles will take on the Florala Lady Wildcats.

The championship game will be played Thurs., Feb. 8, at 6 p.m.

BOYS

CLASS 1A, AREA 2

The Florala Wildcats will host the boys’ side after winning the coin toss following a three-way tie for first with Pleasant Home and Houston County.

The first game of the tournament will be played on Tues., Feb. 6, with Pleasant Home taking on Houston County at 5:30 p.m.

Florala will then take on Kinston at 7 p.m.

The championship game will be played on Fri., Feb. 9, at 6 p.m.

GIRLS

CLASS 1A, AREA 3

The Georgiana Lady Panthers will play host to the Class 1A, Area 3 tournament beginning on Mon., Feb. 5, with Red Level playing McKenzie at 5 p.m.

The winner between Red Level and McKenzie will play Georgiana on Tues., Feb. 6, at 6:30 p.m.

Highland Home will play Brantley Tues., at 3:30 p.m.

The championship game will be played Thurs., at 6 p.m.

BOYS

CLASS 1A, AREA 3

Georgiana will also host the boys’ side of the Area 3 tournament beginning Monday.

The first game will match McKenzie against Highland Home.

Red Level and Brantley will play on Tues., at 5 p.m.

The winner between McKenzie and Highland Home will play Georgiana at 8 p.m., on Tuesday.

The championship game is set for Thurs., at 7:30 p.m.

GIRLS

CLASS 3A, AREA 3

The Geneva Panthers will host the Class 3A, Area 3 girls’ tournament beginning on Tuesday.

The tournament will begin with Straughn taking on Slocomb High School at 3:30 p.m.

Opp will take on Geneva at 8 p.m.

The championship game is set for Thurs., at 5:30 p.m.

BOYS

CLASS 3A, AREA 3

Geneva will also host the boys’ Area 3 tournament beginning on Tuesday.

Opp and Straughn will open up the tournament at 5 p.m.

Geneva and Slocomb will play at 6:30 p.m.

The championship game is set for Thurs., at 7 p.m.

GIRLS

CLASS 4A, AREA 2

The Monroe County Lady Tigers will host the Class 4A, Area 2 tournament starting on Wednesday.

Andalusia and Escambia County will kick off the tournament at 5 p.m.

Monroe County and W.S. Neal will play at 6:30 p.m.

The championship game will be played Fri., at 6 p.m.

BOYS

CLASS 4A, AREA 2

The Andalusia Bulldogs will host the Area 2 boys’ tournament after winning the coin toss following at three-way tie for first with Escambia County and Monroe County.

The tournament will begin Thursday, with Escambia County and Monroe County playing at 5 p.m.

Andalusia will take on W.S. Neal at 6:30 p.m.

The championship game will be played Sat., at 6:30 p.m.