• 79°

KARATE KIDS TAKE ACTION: Andalusia Isshinryu students net top finishes

Andalusia Isshinryu Karate students came away with top finishes recently at the South Alabama Karate Open.

The following are the results from the local competitors.

April Bichaus was awarded the black belt grand championship. She finished first in weapons and kata.

Allen Butler picked up a pair of first place finishes in black belt weapons and kata.

Landon Caldwell finished first in black belt musical, third in fighting, and fourth place in weapons and kata.

Maria Josey finished second in black belt weapons and third in kata.

Alex Myric finished second in black belt fighting and third in weapons and kata.

Taj Patel came away with a first place finish in black belt fighting, second place in kata and third place in weapons.

Dalton Spears finished third in fighting and fourth in kata.

Ashton Bailey finished third in blue belt fighting.

Rowan Stough finished third in blue belt kata and fighting.

Edison Boggess had fourth place finishes in brown belt weapons, kata and fighting.

Kyle Burgans picked up a first place finish in brown belt kata and a third place finish in fighting.

Drew Correrro came away with fourth places finishes in kata and fighting.

Jacob Jernigan finished third in brown belt fighting.

Jarod Jernigan finished second in brown belt weapons, third in kata and fourth in fighting.

Tyler Martin picked up a second place finish in brown belt fighting.

Kinsley Bailey earned second place finishes in orange belt kata and fighting.

Jude Bradley came up with a third place finish in orange belt fighting.

Jacob Douglas finished fourth in orange belt fighting.

Judah Jones picked up a fourth place finish in orange belt kata.

A.J. Matthews came away with a third place finish in orange belt kata.

Jayden Seay finished third in orange belt fighting.

Brianna Walker had a strong showing and picked up first place finishes in orange belt kata and fighting.

Jennalyn Watson came away with a first place finish in orange belt fighting.

Ian McMath finished third in purple belt kata and fourth place in weapons.

Nathan Rooker placed first in purple belt weapons and second place in kata and fighting.

Ory Ennis finished fourth in yellow belt fighting.

Jay Flowers finished third in yellow belt fighting.

Megan Jernigan picked up a third place finish in yellow belt fighting and fourth in weapons.

Wyatt Lewis finished third in yellow belt kata and fourth in fighting.

Kaitlyn Martin came away with a pair of first place finishes in yellow belt kata and fighting.

Gavin Odom finished second in yellow belt fighting and fourth in kata.

Dhilan Patel came up with a fourth place finish in yellow belt fighting.

Johnathan Rudd finished second in yellow belt musical, second in kata and third in fighting.

Bryden Sims came away with a first place finish in yellow belt kata and a second place finish in weapons.

Brayden Walker picked up a first place finish in yellow belt weapons and second in fighting.