• 77°

STINGRAYS START STRONG: Younce medals on first day of state swim meet

The Andalusia Stingrays swim team came away with strong finishes on the first day of the Alabama Recreation Parks Association state swim championship on Friday in Birmingham.

No one on the team had a better day than Emma Younce who came away with first place in the Girls 15-18 100-yard IM with a blistering time of 1:00.98. Younce shaved off 0.90 seconds from her state qualifying time at the district meet.

In the first event of the day, the Stingrays’ 8U 100-yard medley relay team finished in 15th place with a time of 1:52.85. The Madison Dolphins won the event with a time of 1:12.89.

The boys 11-12 200-yard medley relay team was disqualified for an infraction.

Andalusia’s girls 11-12 200-yard medley relay team finished 14th with a time of 2:32.77. Auburn Aquatics won the event with a time of 2:03.30.

In the boys 15-18 200-yard medley relay, the Stingrays finished 16th with a time of 2:07.45. Prattville won the event with a time of 1:41.08.

The girls 15-18 200-yard medley relay team finished 13th with a time of 2:16.91. Madison won that event with a time of 1:51.36.

Cooper McKinney finished 37th with a time of 1:00.56 in the boys 9-10 50-yard breaststroke. McKinney improved on his qualifying time by 4.54 seconds.

In the boys 11-12 50-yard breaststroke, Brycen Owens finished 22nd with a time of 49.01.

Jaden Young finished 15th in the boys 13-14 50-yard breaststroke with a time of 38.78.

Sofia Landreneau came in 20th in the girls 13-14 50-yard breaststroke with a time of 48.75.

In the boys 8U 25-yard freestyle, Lael Owens finished 11th with a time of 17.46, Andre Smith finished 20th with a time of 21.94 and Tanner Trammell finished 21st with a time of 25.08.

Owens improved his time by .06, Smith improved his time by 4.28 and Trammell improved by .48.

Richie Philpott finished in 18th in the boys 9-10 50-yard freestyle with a time of 41.62. Philpott’s time was 2.71 seconds faster than his qualifying time.

The Stingrays had three swimmers finish back-to-back-to-back when Eliana Forry, AG Scott and Briley Henry finished 26th, 27th and 28th, respectively, in the girls 11-12 50-yard freestyle. Forry had a time of 30.74, Scott had a time of 30.88 and Henry came in with a time of 31.30.

In the boys 13-14 50-yard freestyle, Jaden Young finished 26th with a time of 28.07.

Trinity Smith finished 25th a time of 42.53 in the girls 13-14 50-yard freestyle.

Brandon Hudson came in 13th in the boys 15-18 50-yard freestyle with a time of 24.72.

Grace Philpott picked up a top-10 finish when she finished 10th in the girls 15-18 50-yard freestyle with a time of 27.60. Kyanna Oliver finished 14th with a time of 35.24.

In the girls 11-12 100-yard IM, Scott finished 27th with a time of 1:19.65, Forry finished 32nd with a time of 1:21.34 and Henry fiinished 45th with a time of 1:27.34.

Cody Wagoner finished in 25th with a time of 1:18.79 in the boys 13-14 100-yard IM. Wagoner improved on his qualifying time by 3.56 seconds.

Connor Tillman finished in 16th in the boys 15-18 100-yard IM.

The Stingrays will be back in action today for the final day of the state championship swim meet.

Today’s events begin at 10 a.m., with boys 6U 100-yard freestyle relay.