• 73°

County teams ranked in 1st ASWA basketball poll of the year

This week’s Alabama Sports Writers Association high school basketball rankings, the first of the season, along with other teams nominated by their area’s sports writers.

GIRLS

CLASS 7A

  1. Hoover (11-1)
  2. Spain Park (9-2)
  3. Davidson (12-2)
  4. McGill-Toolen (11-1)
  5. Sparkman (9-3)
  6. Hewitt-Trussville (7-4)
  7. Grissom (10-1)
  8. Mountain Brook (8-3)
  9. Austin (7-2)
  10. Foley (10-2)

Others nominated: Enterprise (7-3), Gadsden City (10-3), Huntsville (4-7), Oak Mountain (7-5), Vestavia Hills (8-3).

 

CLASS 6A

  1. Hazel Green (12-1)
  2. Hartselle (9-0)
  3. McAdory (10-2)
  4. Blount (8-3)
  5. Huffman (9-3)
  6. Eufaula (10-3)
  7. Cullman (11-1)
  8. Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (7-3)
  9. Park Crossing (8-0)
  10. Homewood (8-5)

Others nominated: Albertville (7-2), Benjamin Russell (5-0), Carver-Birmingham (6-5), Carver-Montgomery (4-3), Dothan (9-2), Mae Jemison (4-8).

 

CLASS 5A

  1. Charles Henderson (9-0)
  2. Ramsay (8-3)
  3. Madison Academy (8-3)
  4. Central-Tuscaloosa (12-1)
  5. Southside-Gadsden (6-0)
  6. Wenonah (7-4)
  7. Scottsboro (8-3)
  8. Shelby County (7-0)
  9. Brewer (7-3)
  10. Brewbaker Tech (11-0)

Others nominated: Ardmore (8-3), Center Point (4-4), East Limestone (8-2), Faith Academy (7-6), Jackson (11-3), Pleasant Grove (7-3), St. Paul’s (6-3), Vigor (8-3), West Point (9-1).

 

CLASS 4A

  1. Priceville (9-1)
  2. West Limestone (10-1)
  3. Sumter Central (6-1)
  4. Sipsey Valley (5-0)
  5. Oneonta (10-1)
  6. Anniston (5-1)
  7. Wilson (9-1)
  8. Childersburg (9-0)
  9. Rogers (7-1)
  10. Handley (7-0)

Others nominated: Cherokee County (7-3), DAR (7-4), Fairview (7-4), Greensboro (4-0), Madison County (5-3), St. John Paul II (7-4).

 

CLASS 3A

  1. Pisgah (10-0)
  2. Midfield (10-1)
  3. Susan Moore (9-1)
  4. Phil Campbell (7-1)
  5. Geneva (10-2)
  6. Winfield (8-0)
  7. Glencoe (6-3)
  8. Locust Fork (6-3)
  9. Montgomery Academy (6-0)
  10. Lauderdale County (5-5)

Others nominated: Oakman (6-1), Plainview (8-3), Prattville Christian (7-3), St. James (8-2), Sylvania (7-1), Weaver (5-3).

 

CLASS 2A

  1. Collinsville (10-0)
  2. Samson (10-2)
  3. Cold Springs (8-4)
  4. Sand Rock (5-2)
  5. Fyffe (8-2)
  6. G.W. Long (12-2)
  7. Winston County (7-1)
  8. Asbury (7-4)
  9. Hatton (7-2)
  10. Geneva County (8-3)

Others nominated: Ariton (5-1), Calhoun (7-1), Daleville (4-2), LaFayette (7-2), Horseshoe Bend (6-2).

 

CLASS 1A

  1. Spring Garden (7-2)
  2. Pleasant Home (6-1)
  3. Skyline (10-2)
  4. Phillips (4-3)
  5. Brantley (7-0)
  6. Florala (9-2)
  7. Loachapoka (6-3)
  8. Decatur Heritage (6-4)
  9. Falkville (6-3)
  10. Belgreen (6-1)

Others nominated: Berry (4-3), Coosa Christian (8-5), Covenant Christian (3-1), Georgiana (3-4), Marion County (5-2), Mars Hill Bible (3-1), Talladega County Central (8-2).

 

AISA

  1. Tuscaloosa Academy (9-1)
  2. South Choctaw Academy (9-1)
  3. Lee-Scott (6-3)
  4. Macon-East (9-1)
  5. Sparta Academy (9-1)
  6. Abbeville Christian (7-2)
  7. Monroe Academy (4-2)
  8. Evangel Christian (9-5)
  9. Lakeside (3-5)
  10. Edgewood Academy (5-4)

Others nominated: Glenwood (3-4), Northside Methodist (8-3), Pike Liberal Arts (6-7), Springwood (7-4).

 

BOYS

CLASS 7A

  1. Mountain Brook (10-1)
  2. Hoover (10-5)
  3. Florence (10-0)
  4. Lee-Montgomery (8-1)
  5. Sparkman (7-2)
  6. Austin (6-2)
  7. Hewitt-Trussville (4-2)
  8. James Clemens (8-3)
  9. Thompson (9-1)
  10. Enterprise (7-2)

Others nominated: Baker (7-6), McGill-Toolen (8-4), Oak Mountain (7-4), Theodore (6-5), Vestavia Hills (8-4).

 

CLASS 6A

  1. Carver-Montgomery (3-1)
  2. Huffman (8-3)
  3. Lee-Huntsville (7-2)
  4. Sidney Lanier (10-0)
  5. Hueytown (9-2)
  6. McAdory (8-2)
  7. Eufaula (10-3)
  8. Buckhorn (11-1)
  9. Homewood (8-3)
  10. Hartselle (7-2)

Others nominated: Albertville (7-3), Blount (6-5), Columbia (6-4), Cullman (11-1), Daphne (6-5), Gardendale (6-3), Helena (5-3), Muscle Shoals (4-2), Pinson Valley (6-4), Shades Valley (7-2).

 

CLASS 5A

  1. Wenonah (13-2)
  2. LeFlore (7-3)
  3. Fairfield (5-3)
  4. Sylacauga (8-2)
  5. Brewbaker Tech (8-4)
  6. Charles Henderson (6-4)
  7. Russellville (5-2)
  8. Tallassee (9-1)
  9. Vigor (4-4)
  10. Briarwood (5-3)

Others nominated: Corner (7-5), Etowah (3-3), Faith-Mobile (6-7), Mortimer Jordan (5-3), St. Paul’s (6-3).

 

CLASS 4A

  1. Williamson (9-2)
  2. Hillcrest-Evergreen (3-1)
  3. Escambia Co. (6-0)
  4. West Morgan (7-1)
  5. Cherokee Co. (7-0)
  6. Deshler (3-0)
  7. West Limestone (7-3)
  8. Ashford (8-3)
  9. Oak Grove (6-3)
  10. UMS-Wright (5-5)

Others nominated: BTW-Tuskegee (3-3), Dale Co. (6-2), Headland (5-2).

 

CLASS 3A

  1. Plainview (8-1)
  2. Westminster-Huntsville (6-1)
  3. Oakman (6-1)
  4. Prattville Christian (8-2)
  5. Sylvania (6-2)
  6. Hanceville (9-3)
  7. Fultondale (3-0)
  8. Pike Co. (2-1)
  9. Dadeville (6-2)
  10. Houston Academy (8-4)

Others nominated: Mobile Christian (5-5).

 

CLASS 2A

  1. North Sand Mountain (9-1)
  2. Barbour Co. (7-2)
  3. Red Bay (7-1)
  4. Central-Coosa (6-1)
  5. Tanner (7-1)
  6. Abbeville (5-1)
  7. Fyffe (8-1)
  8. Section (7-4)
  9. Calhoun (10-1)
  10. Sacred Heart (0-0)

Others nominated: Asbury (8-4), Chickasaw (4-1), Cold Springs (9-3), Collinsville (5-2), Cottage Hill (6-2), Daleville (4-0), Sumiton Christian (8-2).

 

CLASS 1A

  1. Decatur Heritage (10-2)
  2. Georgiana (6-0)
  3. Cornerstone-Birmingham (7-5)
  4. Mars Hill Bible (2-0)
  5. Spring Garden (4-0)
  6. Skyline (7-4)
  7. Florala (6-0)
  8. R.A. Hubbard (4-2)
  9. Marion Co. (6-2)
  10. Lanett (0-0)

Others nominated: Lindsay Lane (7-5).

 

AISA

  1. Evangel Christian (13-1)
  2. Tuscaloosa Academy (9-1)
  3. Kingwood (7-1)
  4. Edgewood (8-1)
  5. Bessemer Academy (4-1)
  6. Success Unlimited (5-2)
  7. Escambia Academy (6-2)
  8. Monroe Academy (6-0)
  9. Lakeside (4-2)
  10. Northside Methodist (8-3)

Others nominated: Autauga Academy (1-0), Coosa Valley (6-5), Lee-Scott (4-5), Pike Liberal Arts (5-4).

 

NOMINATIONS RECEIVED FROM

AL.com Birmingham, AL.com Mobile, Alexander City Outlook, Andalusia Star-News, Atmore Advance, Cherokee Herald, Clarke Co. Democrat, Cullman Times, Decatur Daily, Dothan Eagle, Evergreen Courant, (Florence) TimesDaily, Gadsden Messenger, Gadsden Times, (Hamilton) Journal Record, Huntsville Times, Jackson Co. Sentinel, (Jasper) Daily Mountain Eagle, Montgomery Advertiser, Sand Mountain Reporter, Shelby Co. Reporter, Southeast Sun (Enterprise), Starnes Publishing, Talladega Daily Home, Wetumpka Herald.