• 91°

DAR gets 223 hydrants sponsored in county, seeks additional support

After a successful 2018 campaign that got most of Andalusia’s fire hydrants painted red, white, and blue, the Old Three Notch Chapter of the Daughters of the American Revolution is renewing its efforts to get hydrants all across the county painted.

“We hope to make Covington County a ‘hotbed’ of patriotism in Alabama, if not in the South,” the chapter’s regent, Brenda Gouge, said.

The DAR sold sponsorships last year. For $60, individuals or businesses can adopt a hydrant. All of the money goes to the local chapter, which will paint any hydrant the sponsor chooses.

The Daughters of the American Revolution promotes patriotism, preserving American history. The local chapter sponsors the Andalusia Fourth of July parade, and presents citizenship awards to students from throughout the county each spring. The chapter also names a DAR good citizen in each graduating class in the county.

To adopt a hydrant, or for additional information, contact Gouge at bgouge@centurylink.net or call at 222-0347 or call Sue Bass Wilson at 222-3145.

Current sponsors include:

ANDALUSIA

1. Lions Club of Andalusia

2. John and Faye Vick

3. Bill Patton

4. Farmer’s Insurance – Bulger Agency

5. Joseph Garland

6. Stan & Brenda Gouge

7. Jimmy Wilson & Sue Wilson

8. Mary Kendrick Lewey

9. Dr. Jon Raley

10. Bass Agency – In memory of Charlie Bass

11. Bass Agency

12. Bass Agency

13. Shirley House – in memory of John Leo House

14. Veterinary Express of South Alabama

15. Tripp & Regina Bass

16. Dirk & Claire Price

17. Civitan Club of Andalusia

18. Comfort Care Hospice

19. Soap Opera

20. Mayor Earl Johnson

21. Mayor Earl Johnson

22. Jackson Honda

23. Andalusia Health

24. John F. Jones, Jr. Attorney at Law

25. Vicky Barrow and family – In memory of Gary Barrow

26. O’Neal Agency

27. Covington Electric Coop

28. Mike & Janet Beste

29. John & Teresa Hunt

30. Covington Heavy Duty Parts, Inc.

31. Andalusia Ford

32. Sharon G. Dye

33. Davis & Associates, Inc.

34. Walker Electric

35. Jean & Mike Jones

36. Charles Dixon & Co. LLC

37.  Pirate Graphics/Tony Brown

38. Cynthia & Reggy Powell

39. Lucy P. Martin & Kevin Price – in memory of Fred Price

40. W.R. & Elaine Reeves

41. Heather Helms – in honor of Justin Helms

42. Sharyn Smith State Farm

43 & 44. Carter Williams & Jean Masterson

45. Carter Williams & Jean Masterson

46. Richard & Kathy Jones – in memory of Merle Barrow Jones

47. Matt McQuay – In honor of the 5th & 6th graders at AES

48. Cenergy Oil & Gas LLC/Anthony King – in honor of all veterans who have fought in the name of freedom, foreign or domestic.

49. Cenergy Oil & Gas LLC/Anthony King – in honor of all veterans who have fought in the name of freedom, foreign or domestic.

50. Jim & Laura Carpenter – In honor of Mr. Eland Anthony, WWII veteran

51. Dr. Jon & Teresa Ward

52. Luncheon Pilot Club of Andalusia

53. Caroline P. McCall – in honor of William W. Avant

54. First Baptist Church of Andalusia

55. Sherwin Williams

56. Citizens Bank

57. Tim Hudson & Wayne Hudson & grandchildren – In honor of Gerald Hudson and his 24 years of service with the Andalusia Fire Department

58. David’s Catfish House – in honor of all of our veterans

59. Heenan & Amy Spurlin – In honor of our grandchildren Belle Spurlin, Brynne Spurlin, Thomas Lee, Amelia Grace Lee, Peyton Garner and Emory Garner

60. Heenan & Amy Spurlin – In honor of our grandchildren Belle Spurlin, Brynne Spurlin, Thomas Lee, Amelia Grace Lee, Peyton Garner and Emory Garner

61. Sheila & Robert Williams – In memory of Granny, Johnny & Ronnie Thompkins

62. Sheila & Robert Williams – In honor of residents and staff of Andalusia Manor

63. Joey Thornton – In honor of Herbert Fain, a veteran of the Korean War and the Vietnam War

64. The Johnny Williamson Family

65. BB&T Bank

66 & 67  Power South

68. Andalusia Area Chamber of Commerce

69. The Francis McGowin Family

70, 71, 72, 73. Shela Padgett – In honor of Colonel Jimmy Mott, USAF

74. Jimmie & Helen Wambles – in memory of Terry L. Wambles

75. Mark & Emogene Colvin – in honor of Douglas J. Colvin

76. Steve McGowin, GYSGT, USMC (Rot)

77. Ed & Gloria Short

78. Covington County Realtors’ Association

79. Southeast Gas

80. In honor of Andalusia High School students

81. Poe Edgar, Charles Jackson, Scott Rogers & Ralph Wells

82. John Tisdale – In remembrance of Rutheen G. Tisdale, retired teacher and DAR member.

83. Foreman Funeral Home – in memory of Forest & Sara Hobson

84. Walter Merrill Family

85. Covington County Human Resources

86. Andalusia Animal Clinic

87. Andalusia Health

88. Andalusia Ford

89. Nancy Mills Robbins – in memory of Virginia Mills

90. Southern Independent Bank

91. McClain Contracting, Inc.

92. The Citizens Bank of Andalusia – in honor of the United States of America

93. Andalusia Ford

94. Kenny & Gwen Lee

95 & 96. Tammie Evans – honoring Straughn School

97. Charles & Norma Jackson

98. Diane Pate – in honor of grandchildren Karoline Merrell, Jack Merrell, Madison Pate & Haley Pate

99, 100, 101, 102, 103 South Alabama Regional Airport

104. Catherine McFatter – in memory of Charles W. McFatter

105. Richard E. “Dick” Cannon – in memory of Shug & Evelyn Cannon

106. Brandi Evans – in honor of W. S. Harlan students

107. April Durkee – in memory of Gary Laird

108. Alfa Insurance

109. Karen Doulin

110. Thomas & Gail Savage – in memory of Fairye, Saxon & Mark Wise

113. Lucky & Felicia Cope

114. Karen Scott – honoring Andalusia Elementary School

115. Patsy Peoples – in memory of James and Betty Laird

116. Charles Smith – in memory of Ed & Ada Smith

117 & 118 City of Florala

119. Glen Powell Real Estate

120 & 121. Caroline P. McCall

122. Jo Ann Greene – in honor of Fourth Street residents of Florala, AL

123. In memory of Margie Thomasson

124, 125, 126.  Carol Inez Evans – in memory of John Truman Evans, USMC Veteran and retired Alabama State Trooper

127. Greg White, CPA

128. Frank Henderson, Henderson Sewing Machine Co. – in memory of James Henderson

129, 130, 131, 132 Frank & Tambry Henderson/The Dwelling

133, 134, 135. Dr. Herbert H. J. Riedel

136 – 151 – Old Three Notch DAR

152. Straughn High School Class of 1999 – honoring our school and class

153. Spicer’s Cleaners

154. In honor of the Veterans Memorial

FREEDOM HYDRANTS IN OPP:

155, 156 & 157: City of Opp

158. CCB

159. Eddie Ellis – in memory of Dora Ellis

160. Becky Bracke & Linda Corliss – In memory of Luther & Lois Woodham

161. Carrie Burgess Mitchell – in memory of Jonathan Burgess

162. Gary Strickland – in memory of Roy Strickland

163. Dwan & Susan Davis – in memory of Gracie Thomasson Davis

164. Virgil Sasser/Youngs Florist – in memory of Max Bowdoin

165. Bob Taylors Carpet One – in memory of Bob Taylor

166, 167, 168 169, 170.  CCB

171. Jean Dorman – in memory of Max Dorman

172. Doris Wicks – in memory of Charles Wicks

173, 174, 175. Honoring Opp Elementary School students

176. Binita Patel – in memory of Ish Nilesh Patel

177. Allen Burgess – in memory of Dr. Henderson Burgess

178. Erica Ellis – in memory of Willard Cawthon

179. Polly & Mike Dubose

180. Barbara Eaton & Kathy Eaton Kelley – In memory of Collis Eaton and Gary Eaton

181. DeAndra Cunningham Pryon – honoring the OHS Class of 1995

182. Mindell Glisson/Off the Top

183. Katrina Weeks – in memory of Trey Weeks

184. BKK/ Becky Bracke – in memory of Marsha Woodham Geon

185. Kids World/Pam Mosely

186. Amber Parker – in memory of Catherine Doughty

187. Grandchildren of Sarah Young – in memory of Sarah Young

188. Melinda Hall

189. Dennis & Robin Spurlin – in memory of Roy & Dolores Cobb

190. Robyn Hamilton Reisnour & Vivian Hamilton Donaldson & the grandchildren– in memory of Roy Hamilton

191. Jerry & Olympia Boothe – in memory of Hollice Presley

192. Judy Phillips – in memory of Max Dorman

193. Judy Phillips

194. Charlotte Hunt – honoring the J.P. & Jewel Jones family

195. Charlotte & Michael Hunt

196. Janis Puzar – in memory of Anita Gwaltney

197. Tina Register – in memory of Sherman Fulford

198. Tina Register – in memory of Clayton Langley

199 & 200 Marvin McCullough

201. Becky Bracke

202. Charles M. Burgess Jr. & Renee – in memory of Foyl & Sara Ellen Hudgens

203. Sharon Spurlin – in memory of Kenneth Worrell

204. Wyatt Funeral Home

205. Julia Swain – in memory of Sophie Donaldson

206. City of Opp

207. Steven & Karen Kelley – in memory of Qunion & Eloise Kelley

208. Dianne Morrison – in memory of Gary Morrison

209. Mizell Memorial Hospital

210. Vivian Stewart – in memory of Arthur C. Edgar

211. Jan Butts

212. Chris Jones/ Frank Jackson State Park

213. Lisa Hamilton – in memory of Roy Hamilton

214. Joseph Mikel – in memory of Evelyn Mikel

215. City of Opp

216. Peggy O’Neil – in memory of Frank O’Neil

217. Jody & Tiffany Blair – in memory of Robert O. Blair

218. Jamie & Kim Bowers

219. Dillon Worley

RECENTLY ADDED

220. Dr. Troy and Angie Jones

221. Clark Trailer Service

222. Allen and Beth Woodard

223. Terry Powell