• 77°

KARATE KIDS IN ACTION: Local competitors earn top honors in tourney

Johnathan Rudd receives his medal.
Photos by Josh Dutton/Star-News

Dalton Spear performs in the weapons event.

Kila Thompson performs her kata routine.

Jay Flowers in the blue belt weapons event.

The 21st Annual South Alabama Karate Open saw several Andalusia Isshinryu students pick up top awards.

Allen Butler finished in first place in black belt fighting and second place in kata and weapons.

Camille Holley also had a big day as she finished first in black belt fighting, second in kata and third in weapons.

Taj Patel picked up a pair of second place finishes in black belt weapons and kata. He finished third in fighting.

Dalton Spears came in first place in black belt fighting, second in weapons and third in kata.

Kila Thompson earned first place finishes in kata and weapons and second in fighting.

Faith Cender came in second place in blue belt fighting.

Jay Flowers picked up a second place finish in blue belt fighting and third place in weapons.

Ryan Moore came in fourth place in blue belt kata.

Johnathan Rudd earned a first place finish in blue belt kata. He finished second place in fighting and musical and fourth place weapons.

Greyson Seay finished in first place in blue belt fighting and second place in kata.

Bryden Sims earned a pair of second place finishes in blue belt weapons and kata.

Brayden Walker had a big day with three first place finishes in blue belt weapons, kata and fighting.

Nathan Rooker finished in the third place in brown belt weapons.

Edison Boggess picked up a fourth place finish in brown belt fighting.

Jacob Jernigan was fourth place in brown belt weapons and fighting.

Jarod Jernigan came in fourth place in brown belt kata.

Abigail Walker came up big with a first place finish in brown belt weapons. She also had a pair of second place finishes in kata and fighting.

Ashton Bailey had an impressive day with a pair of first place finishes in green belt weapons and fighting and second place in kata.

Anna Martin earned a first place finish in green belt fighting and third place in kata.

Brandon Almasalmon came in third place in orange belt fighting.

Brunson Nichols had a strong day with a first place finish in orange belt fighting and third place in kata.

Jake Kelley earned a fourth place finish in orange belt kata.

Kate Kelley picked up a first place finish in orange belt fighting.

Presley Kelley came in first place in orange belt fighting and second place in kata.

Vance Kelley earned a third place finish in orange belt fighting.

Eli Lacey came away with a second place finish in orange belt fighting.

Samuel Lacey finished picked up a first place finish in orange belt fighting and fourth place in kata.

Hollyn Wiggins finished in second place in orange belt kata and fighting.

Rowan Stough had a big day with a first place finish in purple belt fighting, third place in weapons and fourth place in kata.

Rozetta Armstrong earned a second place finish in white belt fighting.

Bryson Maddox came up big with a first place finish in white belt fighting.

Kinsley Bailey came in second place in yellow belt fighting and third place in weapons and kata.

Nicholas Holley was big with a pair of first place finishes in fighting and kata and second place finish in weapons.