• 70°

Readers’ Choice 2021 winners announced

The Andalusia Star-News is proud to announce the winners of the 2021 Readers’ Choice contest.

The contest began in June with a new digital format that greatly increased public involvement. The first phase of the contest provided readers to nominate their favorites in a variety of categories. The top nominees were then entered into a digital ballot where the public voted between the nominees to determine winners in each category. The voting phase began August 2 and concluded on August 21.

The new digital format led to 2,042 nominations and a total of 36,590 votes, which are huge increases from the previous print version of the contest.

“All of us at the Star-News are excited about the level of participation in this year’s Readers’ Choice Awards. The digital format opened the door to greater involvement and input from the community. There was a learning curve for our staff as we worked through the process and we already have ideas to improve next year’s contest. We want to thank everyone who participated and congratulate this year’s winners,” said Star-News Publisher Robert Blankenship

This year’s winners are:

Dining

All Around Restaurant

Winner: Golden Rule BBQ & Grill

Runner-Up: Big Mike’s Steakhouse

 

Bakery

Winner: Cakes by Butta

Runner-Up: Dean’s Cake House

 

BBQ

Winner: Golden Rule BBQ & Grill

Runner-Up: Crow’s Nest

 

Biscuits

Winner: Hardee’s

Runner-Up: Hart’s Country Store

 

Breakfast

Winner: Huddle House

Runner-Up: Hall’s Country Store

 

Buffet

Winner: Tabby D’s

Runner-Up: Happy Kitchen

 

Burger

Winner: Golden Rule BBQ & Grill

Runner-Up: Big Mike’s Steakhouse

 

Carry Out/Take Out

Winner: Golden Rule BBQ & Grill

Runner-Up: Firehouse Subs

 

Caterer

Winner: Golden Rule BBQ & Grill

Runner-Up: Wing Queen Palace

 

Chicken Wings

Winner: Wing Queen Palace

Runner-Up: Golden Rule BBQ & Grill

 

Coffee

Winner: Bluebird Coffee Co.

Runner-Up: Java Time

 

Country Cooking

Winner: Tabby D’s

Runner-Up: Golden Rule BBQ & Grill

 

Dessert

Winner: Golden Rule BBQ & Grill

Runner-Up: Tabby D’s

 

Ethnic Dining

Winner: Samurai Japanese Steakhouse

Runner-Up: Ophelia’s Italian Restaurant

 

Ice Cream

Winner: Dairy Queen Grill & Chill

Runner-Up: Sonic Drive-In

 

Iced Tea

Winner: David’s Catfish (tie)

Winner: Golden Rule BBQ & Grill (tie)

Runner-Up: Tabby D’s

 

Mexican Restaurant

Winner: Rancho Grande Grill

Runner-Up: Amor & Tacos

 

Pizza

Winner: Little Caesars

Runner-Up: Pizza Hut

 

Ribs

Winner: Golden Rule BBQ & Grill

Runner-Up: Crow’s Nest

 

Sandwich Shop

Winner: Steamboat

Runner-Up: Firehouse Subs

 

Seafood

Winner: Hilltop

Runner-Up: David’s Catfish House

 

Steaks

Winner: Big Mike’s Steakhouse

Runner-Up: Golden Rule BBQ & Grill

 

Health & Wellness

Audiologist

Winner: Beltone Hearing Care

Runner-Up: Miracle Ear

 

Barber Shop

Winner: Wiggins Barber Shop

Runner-Up: Utopia Salon & Boutique

 

Chiropractor

Winner: Three Notch Chiropractic

Runner-Up: Covington Spine Center

 

Dentist

Winner: Andalusia Dental Group

Runner-Up: Dr. Jon D. Ward

 

Esthetician Services

Winner: Oasis Fitness Spa & Salon

Runner-Up: Utopia Salon & Boutique

 

General/Family Physician

Winner: Dr. Jill Elmore

Runner-Up: Dr. J.F. Maddox

 

Hair Salon

Winner: Posh Salon Studio

Runner-Up: Utopia Salon & Boutique

 

Health Club/Gym

Winner: Andalusia Health & Fitness

Runner-Up: USA Gym

 

Health Food & Drink

Winner: The Nutrition Shack

Runner-Up: Tropical Smoothie Café

 

Hearing Aid Center

Winner: Miracle Ear

Runner-Up: Belton Hearing Care

 

Manicure

Winner: Magnolia Jane Nails

Runner-Up: Mary’s Nails

 

Medical Supply

Winner: Darby’s Medical Center

Pharmacy

Runner-Up: Bailey’s Pharmacy

 

Optometrist

Winner: Ensight Eyecare

Runner-Up: Tillman Family Eye Care

 

Orthodontist

Winner: TW Orthodontics

Runner-Up: Three Notch Orthodontics

 

Orthopedic/Sports Medicine

Winner: Dr. Gil Holland

Runner-Up: Southern Bone & Joint

Specialists

 

Pediatric Dentist

Winner: Dr. Parrish King

Runner-Up: Dr. Jon Ward

 

Pediatrician

Winner: Dr. Bhagwan Bang

Runner-Up: Dr. Charles Eldridge

 

Pharmacist

Winner: David Darby

Runner-Up: Jeff Bailey

 

Pharmacy

Winner: Darby’s Village Pharmacy

Runner-Up: Bailey’s Pharmacy

 

Physical Therapy

Winner: Physical Therapy

of Andalusia

Runner-Up: Encore Rehabilitation

 

Spa

Winner: Oasis Fitness Spa & Salon

Runner-Up: Andalusia Massage

& Bodywork

 

Therapaeutic Massage

Winner: Andalusia Massage & Bodywork

Runner-Up: Oasis Fitness Spa

 

Walk-in Clinic

Winner: Andalusia Walk-In Clinic

Runner-Up: MainStreet Family Care

 

People, Places & Entertainment

Birthday Party Venue

Winner: Opp Skating Rink

Runner-Up: Cypress Landing RV Park

 

Church

Winner: Bethany Baptist Church

Runner-Up: Andalusia Full Gospel Tabernacle

 

Family Activity

Winner: July Jamz

Runner-Up: Space Walk of Andalusia

 

Golf Course

Winner: Andalusia Country Club

Runner-Up: Evans Barnes Golf Course-LBW

 

Hotel

Winner: Holiday Inn Express

Runner-Up: Best Western Andalusia

 

Local Event/Festival/Fair

Winner: Christmas in Candyland

Runner-Up: Kiwanis Covington

County Fair

 

Local Tourist Attraction

Winner: Christmas in Candyland

Runner-Up: Gantt Lake

 

Non Profit Organization

Winner: Full Tummy

Runner-Up: Meredith’s Miracles

 

Place to Work (over 200)

Winner: PowerSouth Energy Coop

Runner-Up: Andalusia Health

 

Place to Work (51-200)

Winner: Covington Electric Coop

Runner-Up: CCB Community Bank

 

Place to Work (2-50)

Winner: Outlaw Realty

Runner-Up: Comfort Care Hospice

 

Special Event Venue

Winner: Five Runs Farm

Runner-Up: Springdale

 

Wedding Venue

Winner: Springdale

Runner-Up: Spicer Farm

 

Kids & Education

After-School Program

Winner: Te Amo

Runner-Up: Apple

 

Dance School

Winner: Andalusia Dance & Tumbling

Runner-Up: Andalusia Ballet

 

Day Care

Winner: Guardian Angel

Runner-Up: Dimples Day Care

 

Elementary School

Winner: Andalusia Elementary

Runner-Up: Straughn Elementary

 

High School

Winner: Andalusia High

Runner-Up: Straughn High

 

Learning/Tutoring Services

Winner: Guardian Angel

Runner-Up: Shirley’s Kindercare

 

Middle School/Junior High

Winner: Andalusia Junior High

Runner-Up: Straughn Middle School

 

Preschool

Winner: Guardian Angle

Runner-Up: Dimples Day Care

 

School Administrator

Winner: Dr. Daniel Shakespeare

Runner-Up: Matt Cobb

 

Teacher

Winner: Anna Caldwell

Runner-Up: Kristan Etheridge

 

Local Shopping

Antique Store

Winner: Three Notch Emporium

Runner-Up: Picket Fence Antiques

 

Appliances

Winner: Harold’s Home

Runner-Up: Appliance One

 

Backyard Furnishings

Winner: Walmart Supercenter

Runner-Up: Farmers Home Furnishings

 

Boutique

Winner: Lena Ellen Boutique

Runner-Up: Town & Country Boutique

 

Bridal Store

Winner: Elan Formal Wear

Runner-Up: P&J Formal Country

 

Children’s Clothing

Winner: White Willow Boutique

Runner-Up: Blush Kids Clothing

 

Consignment

Winner: Three Notch Emporium

Runner-Up: Picket Fence Antiques

 

Farm & Seed Store

Winner: Andalusia Farmers Co-op

Runner-Up: Stewart Bros. Farm Supply

 

Florist

Winner: Alan Cotton’s Florist

Runner-Up: Andalusia Flower & Gift

 

Furniture

Winner: Harold’s Home

Runner-Up: Barrow Fine Furniture

 

Garden Center

Winner: Blue Goose Garden Shop

Runner-Up: Andalusia Farmers Co-op

 

Gift Store

Winner: Pink Peppers

Runner-Up: Lena Ellen Boutique

 

Grocery

Winner: Piggly Wiggly

Runner-Up: Pic-N-Sav

 

Hardware Store

Winner: Andalusia Cash & Carry

Runner-Up: Marvin’s

 

Jewelry Store

Winner: Chrisopher’s Diamonds & Fine Jewelry

Runner-Up: Sanders’ Fine Jewelry

 

Mattress Store

Winner: Mr. Mattress Bedding Outlet

Runner-Up: Badcock Home Furniture

 

Men’s Clothing & Accessories

Winner: Ward & Co.

Runner-Up: The IELK Beautique

 

Outdoor/Sporting Goods

Winner: Fletcher’s Outdoors

Runner-Up: Marvin’s

 

Pawn Shop

Winner: Three Notch Pawn & Gun

Runner-Up: Covington Pawn

 

Produce

Winner: Wingard’s Farm Market

Runner-Up: Sweet South Market

 

Shoe Store

Winner: Brooks Shoe Shop

Runner-Up: Ward & Co.

 

Thrift Store

Winner: Meredith’s Miracles

Runner-Up: Three Notch Emporium

 

Women’s Clothing & Accessories

Winner: Town & Country Boutique

Runner-Up: The IELK Beautique

 

Services

Attorney

Winner: Corey D. Bryan

Runner-Up: William Alverson

 

Customer Service

Winner: J.R.’s Lawnmower Shop

Runner-Up: Walker Business Machines

 

Funeral Home

Winner: Foreman-Brown Funeral Home

Runner-Up: Keahey Funeral Home

 

Pet Groomer

Winner: Andalusia Animal Clinic

Runner-Up: Mae’s Mutts

 

Photographer

Winner: Sincerely Shawna Photography

Runner-Up: Vicki Popwell Fine Portraits

 

Self Storage Company

Winner: Bass Mini Storage

Runner-Up: O’Neal Agency Storage

 

Sign Company

Winner: Pirate Graphics

Runner-Up: SignMan

 

Stationary, Invitations & Engraving

Winner: DigiPrint

Runner-Up: Walker Business Machines

 

Veterinarian

Winner: Covington Veterinary Care

Runner-Up: Andalusia Animal Clinic

 

Home Services & Finance

 

Accountant

Winner: White & McClung

Runner-Up: Rabren, Odom, Pierce & Hayes

 

Assisted Living Facility

Winner: Savannah Terrace

Runner-Up: Florala Health & Rehab

 

Bank

Winner: CCB Community Bank

Runner-Up: Southern Independent

 

Carpet Cleaning

Winner: Steampro Carpet Cleaning

Runner-Up: S&J Carpet Cleaning

 

Credit Union

Winner: All In Credit Union

Runner-Up: Covington Schools

Federal Credit Union

 

Electrician

Winner: Roger’s Refrigeration & Electrical

Runner-Up: Walker Electric

 

Floor Coverings

Winner: Bob Taylor’s Carpet One

Runner-Up: The Floor Store

 

Heating & Air Conditioning

Winner: Roger’s Refrigeration & Electrical

Runner-Up: Walker Electric

 

Contractor/Repair/Remodel

Winner: Abram Homes

Runner-Up: Jimmy Fowler

 

Home Healthcare

Winner: Comfort Care Hospice

Runner-Up: Kindred at Home

 

Home Improvement Supply

Winner: Marvin’s

Runner-Up: Breedlove Building Supply

 

Home Security

Winner: Harris Security Systems

Runner-Up: Homestead Security

Systems

 

Hospice

Winner: Comfort Care Hospice

Runner-Up: Dayspring Hospice

 

Insurance Agency

Winner: Sharyn Smith-State Farm

Runner-Up: Alfa Insurance

 

Insurance Agent

Winner: Sharyn Smith-State Farm

Runner-Up: Lori Taylor-AllState

 

Interior Designer

Winner: Allen Walker

Runner-Up: South House Interiors

 

Investment Firm

Winner: Ed Jones-Ronnie Sansom

Runner-Up: Raymond James

 

Law Firm

Winner: Corey D. Bryan

Runner-Up: Alverson & Alverson

 

Lawn & Garden Power Tools

Winner: J.R.’s Lawnmower Shop

Runner-Up: Southern Equipment

 

Mortgage Lender

Winner: Southern Independent Bank

Runner-Up: First South Farm Credit

 

Moving Services

Winner: AAA Moving & Storage

Runner-Up: The Moving Doctor

 

Nursing Home

Winner: Andalusia Manor

Runner-Up: Florala Health & Rehab

 

Pest Control

Winner: Aggressive Termite & Pest

Runner-Up: Andalusia Termite

 

Plumbing Company

Winner: Jordan Electric & Plumbing

Runner-Up: C&I Plumbing & Electric

 

Residential Real Estate Agent

Winner: Maryalyce Outlaw

Runner-Up: Jill Prevett

 

Residential Real Estate Co.

Winner: Outlaw Realty

Runner-Up: Draftstone Properties & Real Estate

 

Roofing/Siding/Windows

Winner: Parker Metal Construction

Runner-Up: Bedsole Roofing

 

Tree Service

Winner: Tolbert Tree Service

Runner-Up: Pettie Tree Experts

 

Vehicles, Dealers & Auto Services

Auto Body & Collision

Winner: Palmer & Sons Collision

Runner-Up: Andalusia Body Shop

 

Auto Detailing/After Market

Winner: TruckWorks

Runner-Up: River Falls Wash & Go

 

Auto Mechanic

Winner: Helms Automotive & Key

Runner-Up: Walt Massey Automotive

 

Auto Parts & Supplies

Winner: Advance Auto Parts

Runner-Up: AutoZone Auto Parts

 

Auto Repair Shop

Winner: Walt Massey Nissan

Runner-Up: Andalusia Ford

 

Auto Window Tinting

Winner: TruckWorks

Runner-Up: Complete Auto Window Tinting

 

Car Salesperson

Winner: Johnny Duggan

Runner-Up: Patrick Broder

 

Car Wash

Winner: Splash Hopper Express

Runner-Up: Ronny’s Car Wash

 

New Car Dealer

Winner: J.M. Jackson

Chevrolet-Buick

Runner-Up: Walt Massey Nissan

 

Oil Change/Brake/Muffler

Winner: Performance Kwik Change

Runner-Up: J.M. Jackson Chevrolet

 

Tire Center

Winner: Andalusia Tire Company

Runner-Up: Moore & Moore Tires

 

Used Car Dealer

Winner: J.M. Jackson

Chevrolet-Buick

Runner-Up: Walt Massey Automotive