AHSAA announces 2022-24 spring sports alignments, will maintain area play

Published 1:00 pm Wednesday, May 25, 2022

The Alabama High School Athletic Association Central Board of Control has approved school alignments for the spring sports of baseball, softball, soccer, tennis, golf, and outdoor track for the 2022-23 and 2023-24 school years.

The CBC’s unanimous action came at the Spring Sports Classification meeting, which followed a work session Monday at the AHSAA Office.
Alignments for fall and winter sports, based on the number of schools declaring to participate in each sport for the upcoming 2022-23 and 2023-24 school years and the reclassification of schools for the next classification period, were released earlier this year. Some sports may include two or more classes in a division based on number of declared participants.

The Alabama High School Athletic Association Central Board of Control met Monday and voted to postpone region play for the sports of baseball, softball, and soccer until more research and data can be studied. Upon more discussion Monday, the Central Board tabled the implementation for the 2022-23 and 2023-24 classification period, citing it needs more time to study its options.

All three sports will remain in their current formats for the upcoming classification period. The AHSAA staff was asked to continue gathering data for the Central Board to study. The Central Board of Control conducts reclassification, according to the AHSAA Constitution and By-Laws, every two years.

Area alignments and opponents for each county team in the 2023 and 2024 seasons are as follows:

Andalusia
Baseball – 4A Area 3: Dale County, Geneva, and Slocomb
Softball – 4A Area 3: Dale County, Geneva, Houston Academy, and Slocomb
Boys’ Soccer – 4A Area 2: Booker T. Washington Magnet, Dale County, LAMP, Montgomery Catholic, and Trinity
Tennis – 4A-5A Section 2: American Christian, Citronelle, Demopolis, Jackson, Satsuma, Sipsey Valley, and T.R. Miller
Boys’ Golf – 4A Section 1: Bayside Academy, Dale County, Geneva, Gulf Shores (girls only), Houston Academy, Jackson, LAMP, Montgomery Catholic, Orange Beach, Providence Christian, Satsuma, Slocomb, St. Michael, and T.R. Miller
Girls’ Golf – 4A-5A Section 1: Bayside Academy, Charles Henderson, Citronelle, Dale County, Elberta, Faith Academy, Geneva, Gulf Shores, Headland, Jackson, LAMP, Leflore, Orange Beach, Rehobeth, Satsuma, St. Michael, St. Paul’s, Trinity, and Vigor

Florala
Baseball – 1A Area 2: Elba, Houston County, Kinston, and Pleasant Home
Softball – 1A Area 2: Elba, Houston County, and Kinston
Track – 1A Section 1: Brantley, Calhoun, Georgiana, Houston County, Loachapoka, Notasulga, Pleasant Home, Red Level, and Wadley

Opp
Baseball – 3A Area 4: Daleville, New Brockton, and Pike County
Softball – 3A Area 3: New Brockton, Pike County, and Straughn
Track – 3A Section 1: Ashford, Cottage Hill, Daleville, Excel, Flomaton, Hillcrest-Evergreen, Houston Academy, Monroe County, New Brockton, Northside Methodist, Pike County, Straughn, Thomasville, and W.S. Neal
Tennis – 1A-3A Section 1: ACCEL Academy, Bayshore Christian, Cottage Hill (girls only), Elba (girls only), Excel, Northside Methodist, Pike Liberal Arts, Providence Christian, and St. Luke’s
Boys’ Golf – 1A-2A Section 1: Ashford, Cottage Hill, Excel, Mobile Christian, Monroe County, New Brockton, Northside Methodist, Straughn, Thomasville, and W.S. Neal
Girls’ Golf – 1A-3A Section 1: Ashford, Cottage Hill, Excel, Geneva County, Highland Home, Houston Academy, Kinston, Leroy, Luverne, Millry, Mobile Christian, Monroe County, Northside Methodist, Pike Liberal Arts, Pleasant Home, Providence Christian, Samson, St. Luke’s, Straughn, Washington County, and Wicksburg

Pleasant Home
Baseball – 1A Area 2: Elba, Florala, Houston County, and Kinston
Softball – 1A Area 3: Brantley, Georgiana, McKenzie, and Red Level
Track – 1A Section 1: Brantley, Calhoun, Florala, Georgiana, Houston County, Loachapoka, Notasulga, Red Level, and Wadley
Boys’ Golf – 1A-2A Section 1: Bayshore Christian, Brantley, Elba, Geneva County, Highland Home, J.U. Blacksher, Kinston, Leroy, Luverne, Millry, Pike Liberal Arts, Samson, St. Luke’s, Washington County, and Wicksburg
Girls’ Golf – 1A-3A Section 1: Ashford, Cottage Hill, Excel, Geneva County, Highland Home, Houston Academy, Kinston, Leroy, Luverne, Millry, Mobile Christian, Monroe County, Northside Methodist, Opp, Pike Liberal Arts, Providence Christian, Samson, St. Luke’s, Straughn, Washington County, and Wicksburg

Red Level
Baseball – 1A Area 3: Brantley, Georgiana, and McKenzie
Softball – 1A Area 3: Brantley, Georgiana, McKenzie, and Pleasant Home
Track – 1A Section 1: Brantley, Calhoun, Florala, Georgiana, Houston County, Loachapoka, Notasulga, Pleasant Home, and Wadley

Straughn
Baseball – 3A Area 2: Excel, Hillcrest-Evergreen, and Monroe County
Softball – 3A Area 3: New Brockton, Opp, and Pike County
Track – 3A Section 1: Ashford, Cottage Hill, Daleville, Excel, Flomaton, Hillcrest-Evergreen, Houston Academy, Monroe County, New Brockton, Northside Methodist, Opp, Pike County, Thomasville, and W.S. Neal
Boys’ Golf – 3A Section 1: Ashford, Cottage Hill, Excel, Mobile Christian, Monroe County, New Brockton, Northside Methodist, Opp, Thomasville, and W.S. Neal
Girls’ Golf – 1A-3A Section 1: Ashford, Cottage Hill, Excel, Geneva County, Highland Home, Houston Academy, Kinston, Leroy, Luverne, Millry, Mobile Christian, Monroe County, Northside Methodist, Opp, Pike Liberal Arts, Pleasant Home, Providence Christian, Samson, St. Luke’s, Washington County, and Wicksburg