Readers’ Choice 2022 Home and Financial Services winners announced

Published 4:15 pm Wednesday, September 28, 2022

The Andalusia Star-News is proud to announce the winners of the 2022 Readers’ Choice Awards.

This year’s contest began with 5,711 reader nominations and ended with 46,409 votes.

“We would like to give a special thank you to everyone who participated and made the 2022 Readers’ Choice Awards a huge success. Congratulations to all of our winners,” Star-News Publisher Robert Blankenship said.

Winners in the “Home and Financial Services” category are listed below.

Best Accountant
Winner – White & McClung
Second Place – Rabren, Odom, Pierce & Hayes
Third Place – Donaldson Accounting

Best Attorney
Winner – Corey Bryan
Second Place – Chelsea Hester
Third Place – William Alverson

Best Attorney’s Office
Winner – Corey D. Bryan, Att. at Law Office
Second Place – Hester Law Firm
Third Place – Alverson & Alverson Attorneys At Law

Best Bank
Winner – CCB Community Bank
Second Place – Southern Independent Bank
Third Place – People’s Bank of Red Level

Best Carpet Cleaning Services
Winner – Steampro Carpet Cleaning
Second Place – S & J Carpet Cleaning
Third Place – Greathouse Floors

Best Credit Union
Winner – All In Credit Union
Second Place – Guardian Credit Union
Third Place – Covington Schools Federal CU

Best Electrical Services Business
Winner – Walker Electric Service
Second Place – Jordan Electric, Plumbing & Septic Services
Third Place – H & C Electric

Best Electrician
Winner – Roger Howard
Second Place – Austin Smith

Best Heating & AC Services
Winner – Roger’s Refrigeration
Second Place – Walker Electric Inc.
Third Place – Butler Air Conditioning & Heating

Best Insurance Agent
Winner – Sharyn Smith
Second Place – Tim Bryan
Third Place – Dwain Davis

Best Insurance Firm
Winner – SanBuck Insurance
Second Place – Ron Nall – State Farm
Third Place – Davis & Associates

Best Lawn Care Company
Winner – Glidewell Lawn Care
Second Place – Four Locos Andalusia
Third Place – Watson Lawn Care

Best Mortgage Lender
Winner – CCB Community Bank
Second Place – Southern Independent Bank
Third Place – The Citizens Bank

Best Pest Control Company
Winner – Aggressive Termite & Pest Co
Second Place – Phillips Pest Control
Third Place – Nelson Exterminators

Best Plumber
Winner – Terry Craig
Second Place – Larry Mullen

Best Plumbing Company
Winner – Jordan Electric, Plumbing & Septic Services
Second Place – Bailey Plumbing & Electric
Third Place – Craig Plumbing and Electrical

Best Real Estate Agent
Winner – Jill Prevett
Second Place – MaryAlyce Outlaw
Third Place – Justin Stovall

Best Real Estate Company
Winner – Outlaw Realty
Second Place – Bass Agency Real Estate
Third Place – 21st Century Realty

Best Tree Service
Winner – Tolbert Tree Service
Second Place – Pettie Tree Expert Services
Third Place – Lawson Tree Service

Roofing/Siding/Window Company
Winner – Andalusia Roofing and Gutters
Second Place – Simmons Roofing
Third Place – Scotty Anderson Roofing