WIN OR GO HOME: Local area basketball tournament schedules announced

Published 11:00 am Wednesday, January 31, 2024

With the 2023-2024 basketball regular season nearly complete, all six county schools now know when and where they will begin their postseason schedule.

The area tournament is the first hurdle to clear for teams on the path to a state championship. The top-seeded girls and boys in each area will be the designated hosts for each tournament. There will only be two local hosts this year: Straughn in girls and Andalusia in boys.

In 3 or 5-team areas, some “play-in” games may be hosted at another location with those noted below.

The champion and runner-up of each area will advance to the sub-regional round on Feb. 9 (girls) and Feb. 10 (boys).

The Alabama High School Athletic Association has set the cost of admission at $8 per session. All tickets must be purchased online at https://gofan.co or through the GoFan mobile app.

All six Covington County teams will be represented by their varsity girls and boys.

1A Area 2 Girls at Elba

  • First Round: (4) Florala vs. (5) Houston County, Friday, Feb. 2, 5 p.m. (The game will be played at Florala.)
  • Semi-final: (2) Kinston vs. (3) Brantley, Monday, Feb. 5, 5:30 p.m.
  • Semi-final: (1) Elba vs. 4/5 Winner, Monday, Feb. 5, 7 p.m.
  • Championship: Wednesday, Feb. 7, 6 p.m.

1A Area 2 Boys at Brantley

  • First Round: (4) Houston County vs. (5) Kinston, Saturday, Feb. 3, 3 p.m. (The game will be played at Houston County.)
  • Semi-final: (2) Elba vs. (3) Florala, Tuesday, Feb. 6, 5:30 p.m.
  • Semi-final: (1) Brantley vs. 4/5 Winner, Tuesday, Feb. 6, 7 p.m.
  • Championship: Thursday, Feb. 8, 6 p.m.

1A Area 3 Girls at Georgiana

  • First Round: (4) Pleasant Home vs. (5) McKenzie, Friday, Feb. 2, 5 p.m.
  • Semi-final: (2) J.F. Shields vs. (3) Red Level, Monday, Feb. 5, 3:30 p.m.
  • Semi-final: (1) Georgiana vs. 4/5 Winner, Monday, Feb. 5, 6:30 p.m.
  • Championship: Wednesday, Feb. 7, 5 p.m.

1A Area 3 Boys at Georgiana

  • First Round: (4) McKenzie vs. (5) J.F. Shields, Friday, Feb. 2, 6:30 p.m.
  • Semi-final: (2) Red Level vs. (3) Pleasant Home, Monday, Feb. 5, 5 p.m.
  • Semi-final: (1) Georgiana vs. 4/5 Winner, Monday, Feb. 5, 8 p.m.
  • Championship: Wednesday, Feb. 7, 6:30 p.m.

3A Area 2 Girls at Straughn

  • Semi-final: (2) Hillcrest-Evergreen vs. (3) W.S. Neal, Friday, Feb. 2, 4:30 p.m. (The game will be played at Hillcrest-Evergreen.)
  • Championship: (1) Straughn vs. 2/3 Winner, Monday, Feb. 5, 6 p.m.

3A Area 2 Boys at Hillcrest-Evergreen

  • Semi-final: (2) Straughn vs. (3) W.S. Neal, Friday, Feb. 2, 6 p.m. (The game will be played at Hillcrest-Evergreen.)
  • Championship: (1) Hillcrest-Evergreen vs. 2/3 Winner, Tuesday, Feb. 6, 6 p.m.

3A Area 4 Girls at New Brockton

  • Semi-final: (1) New Brockton vs. (4) Daleville, Monday, Feb. 5, 5:30 p.m.
  • Semi-final: (2) Pike County vs. (3) Opp, Monday, Feb. 5, 7 p.m.
  • Championship: Wednesday, Feb. 7, 6:30 p.m.

3A Area 4 Boys at New Brockton

  • Semi-final: (1) New Brockton vs. (4) Opp, Tuesday, Feb. 6, 5:30 p.m.
  • Semi-final: (2) Pike County vs. (3) Daleville, Tuesday, Feb. 6, 7 p.m.
  • Championship: Thursday, Feb. 8, 6:30 p.m.

4A Area 3 Girls at Geneva

  • Semi-final: (2) Andalusia vs. (3) Dale County, Friday, Feb. 2, 5 p.m.
  • Semi-final: (1) Geneva vs. (4) Slocomb, Friday, Feb. 2, 6:30 p.m.
  • Championship: Monday, Feb. 5, 6 p.m.

4A Area 3 Boys at Andalusia

  • Semi-final: (2) Geneva vs. (3) Dale County, Saturday, Feb. 3, 11 a.m.
  • Semi-final: (1) Andalusia vs. (4) Slocomb, Saturday, Feb. 3, 12:30 p.m.
  • Championship: Tuesday, Feb. 6, 6 p.m.

— (#) indicates a team’s tournament seed.
indicates a Covington County team.