Stingrays 11-and-up coach Gavin Donaldson said Saturday's intersquad meet at Cooper Pool was a complete "surprise."

Stingrays post top times at meet

Published 12:00am Wednesday, June 1, 2011

“With practice the last four weeks only being able to do starts, turns and some stroke the team boasted some impressive times,” Donaldson said. “Thirty-three times were faster than the 2010 district meet times, and 15 times are five seconds or less from the state qualifying times.

“The swimmers posted a lot of outstanding baseline times to build on for the season,” he said.

The following is a list of the top baseline time winner from each swimming event:

• Boys 8-and-under 100-yard individiual medley (IM): Alex Browning — 2 minutes, 19.28 seconds;

• Boys 9-10 100-yard IM: Stuart Baker — 1:42.76;

• Girls 11-12 100-yard IM: Cali Fillmer — 1:25.99;

• Boys and girls 13-14 100-yard IM: Chase Fillmer — 1:17.75, Judy Johnson — 1:28.88; • Boys 15-18 100-yard IM: Zach Parker — 1:20.55;

• Boys and girls 8-and-under 25-yard breastroke (BS): Aidan Vines — 35.83, Ava Bailey — 28.85;

• Boys and girls 9-10 50-yard BS: West Parker — 51.08, Emma Younce — 58.84;

• Boys and girls 11-12 50-yard BS: Ben Parker — 46.65, Mary Beth Baker — 45.87; • Boys and girls 13-14 50-yard BS: Chase Fillmer — 41.14, Mary Johnson — 45.65;

• Boys and girls 15-18 50-yard BS: B.J. Donaldson — 34.48, Hannah Nelson — 52.47;

• Boys and girls 8-and-under 25-yard freestyle: Alex Browning — 24.76, Ava Bailey — 22.75;

• Boys and girls 9-10 50-yard free: Nico Gacha — 43.79, Sheridan Wright — 44.46;

• Boys and girls 11-12 50-yard free: Brandon Hudson — 35.44, Callen Woodard — 41.00;

• Boys and girls 13-14 50-yard free: Jeremy Boyd — 31.86, Judy Johnson — 35.08;

• Boys and girls 15-18 50-yard free: Michael Hudson — 26.80, Hannah Nelson — 39.93;

• Boys and girls 8-and-under 100-yard medley relay: Matthew Beasley, Alex Browning, Aidan Vines and Daniel Gacha — 2:15.59, Evie Younce, Anna Taylor, Ashli Parker and Ava Bailey — 1:56.78;

• Boys and girls 9-10 medley relay: Stuart Baker, Parker, Cameron Woodard and Ellis Mount — 3:32.31, Kassidy Mears, Peyton Helms, Sheridan Wright and Ashlyn Nall — 3:50.44;

• Boys and girls 11-12 200-yard medley relay: Wyatt Taylor, Ben Parker, Brandon Hudson and Josh Hudson — 2:58.97, Loni Blatz, Mary Beth Baker, Cali Fillmer and Callen Woodard — 2:47.57;

• Boys and girls 13-14 200-yard medley relay: Jeremy Boyd, Noah Rider, Chase Fillmer and Luke Johnson — 2:50.99, Mary Johnson, Elisabeth Christensen, Judy Johnson and Kaden Arnold — 2:49.69;

• Boys 15-18 200-yard medley relay: B.J. Donaldson, Zach Parker, Michael Hudson and Devan Ellis — 2:26.02;

• Boys 9-10 50-yard butterfly: Cameron Woodard — 1:01.47;

• Boys and girls 11-12 50-yard fly: Brandon Hudson — 45.18, Cali Fillmer — 37.49; • Boys and girls 13-14 50-yard fly: Chase Fillmer — 32.98, Judy Johnson — 42.89;

• Boys 15-18 50-yard fly: Michael Hudson — 32.80;

• Boys and girls 8-and-under 25-yard backstroke: Alex Birk — 32.55, Anna Taylor — 32.98;

• Boys and girls 9-10 50-yard backstroke: Stuart Baker — 47.09, Emma Younce — 46.62;

• Boys and girls 11-12 50-yard backstroke: Wyatt Taylor — 57.79, Cali Fillmer — 38.54;

• Boys and girls 13-14 50-yard backstroke: Jeremy Boyd — 41.54, Mary Johnson — 46.24;

• Boys and girls 15-18 50-yard backstroke: B.J. Donaldson — 31.31, Hannah Nelson — 42.62;

• Boys and girls 8-and-under 50-yard freestyle: Alex Browning — 53.04, Ava Bailey — 56.78;

• Boys and girls 9-10 100-yard free: Stuart Baker — 1:30.14, Emma Younce — 1:36.08;

• Boys and girls 11-12 100-yard free: Ben Parker — 1:27.59, Mary Beth Baker — 1:18.49;

• Boys 13-14 100-yard free: Jeremy Boyd — 1:14.03;

• Boys 15-18 100-yard free: Zach Parker — 1:07.30;

• Boys and girls 8-and-under 100-yard free relay: Aidan Vines, Daniel Gacha, Alex Browning and Gage Theus — 1:46.05, Anna Taylor, Evie Younce, Ava Bailey and Ashli Parker — 1:45.83;

• Boys 9-10 200-yard free relay: Ellis Mount, M. Trevey, Nico Gacha and Cameron Woodard — 3:39.50;

• Boys and girls 11-12 200-yard free relay: Ben Parker, Taylor Wyatt, Josh Hudson and Brandon Hudson — 2:32.28, Loni Blatz, Callen Woodard, Mary Beth Baker and Cali Fillmer — 2:25.72;

• Boys and girls 13-14 200-yard free relay: Jeremy Boyd, Luke Johnson, Chase Fillmer and Noah Rider — 2:33.47, Elisabeth Christensen, Kaden Arnold, Mary Johnson and Judy Johnson — 2:29.48;

• Boys 15-18 200-yard free relay: Zach Parker, Devan Ellis, B.J. Donaldson and Michael Hudson — 2:03.94.

The Stingrays’ next swim meet will be Sat., June 11 in Troy.

Editor's Picks