Michael Hudson swims in the 100-yard freestyle Saturday in Troy. The Stingrays’ times were faster because of their endurance training, which continues. | Andrew Garner/Star-News

Endurance aids team

Published 12:02am Tuesday, June 14, 2011

The endurance training paid off for the Andalusia Stingrays this weekend in Troy.

Forty-three times were faster than the intersquad meet, and 15 times were 5 seconds or less from the state qualifying time, 11-and-up coach Gavin Donaldson said.

“The team did an outstanding job with cutting time off their events,” Donaldson said. “Being able to push the swimmer hard with the weather now cooperating, boasted some fast times.

“The dry land endurance paid off for the team in a big way,” he said.

Nine-and-10-year-old coach Candy Parker said the swim results were what she “expected” them to be.

“Our relay teams were exceptional,” Parker said. “They worked hard. They performed as I expected them to do, which was extremely well.”

Three 11-and-up swimmers — Noah Rider, Chase Fillmer and B.J. Donaldson — swam times faster than the state qualifying time.

Rider swam the 13-14 boys’ 50-yard breastroke in 34.63 seconds; Fillmer swam the 13-14 boys’ 50-yard butterfly in 32.28 seconds; and Donaldson swam the 15-and-up mens’ 50-yard backstroke in 29.44 seconds.

8-and-under coach Andy Shaddix said he knew of one swimmer to knock off a few seconds of his best time.

“I know one of our swimmers (Aidan Vines) dropped 12 seconds on the freestyle,” Shaddix said. “We’ve never had, to my knowledge, any of the 8-and-under swimmers get any state qualifying or anything close to state qualifying times.

“The improvement from one race to the next has been some what phenomenal,” he said.

The following is a list of the top baseline time winner from each swimming event:

• Boys and girls 8-and-under 100-yard individual medley (IM): Alex Browning — 2 minutes, 16.97 seconds, Ashli Parker — 2:24.44;

• Boys and girls 9-10 100-yard IM: Stuart Baker — 1:36.15, Emma Younce — 1:44.66;

• Girls 11-12 100-yard IM: Cali Fillmer — 1:24.37;

• Boys and girls 13-14 100-yard IM: Chase Fillmer — 1:15.75, Judy Johnson — 1:26.88;

• Boys 15-18 100-yard IM: Zach Parker — 1:17.22;

• Boys and girls 8-and-under 25-yard breaststroke: Adian Vines — 32 seconds, Ava Bailey — 27.69;

• Boys and girls 9-10 50-yard breaststroke: West Parker — 50.47, Emma Younce — 55.85;

• Boys and girls 11-12 50-yard breaststroke: Ben Parker — 43.31, Mary Beth Baker — 46.06;

• Boys and girls 13-14 50-yard breaststroke: Noah Rider — 34.63, Mary Johnson — 45.22;

• Boys and girls 15-18 50-yard breaststroke: B.J. Donaldson — 32.28;

• Boys and girls 8-and-under 25-yard freestyle: Aidan Vines — 19.66, Ava Bailey — 24.00;

• Boys and girls 9-10 50-yard freestyle: Eufaula’s Brady Stokes — 33.44, Emma Younce — 38.57;

• Boys and girls 11-12 50-yard freestyle: Brandon Hudson — 33.91, Loni Blatz — 36.78;

• Boys and girls 13-14 50-yard freestyle: Noah Rider — 28.07, Judy Johnson — 33.97;

• Boys and girls 15-18 50-yard freestyle: B.J. Donaldson — 25.56, Troy’s Emily Dent — 29.44;

• Boys and girls 8-and-under 100-yard medley relay: Alex Birk, Alex Browning, Aidan Vines and Matthew Beasley — 1:54.75, Ava Bailey, Ashli Parker, Anna Taylor and Evie Younce — 1:54.63;

• Girls 9-10 200-yard medley relay: Laura Blatz, Ashlyn Nall, Sheridan Wright and Emma Younce — 3:39.62;

• Boys and girls 11-12 200-yard medley relay: Wyatt Taylor, Ben Parker, Brandon Hudson and Josh Hudson — 3:03.91, Loni Blatz, Mary Beth Baker, Cali Fillmer and Callen Woodard — 2:42.22;

• Boys and girls 13-14 200-yard medley relay: Jeremy Boyd, Noah Rider and Chase Fillmer — 2:28.25, Mary Johnson, Elisabeth Christensen, Judy Johnson and Kaden Arnold — 2:55.32;

• Boys 15-18 200-yard medley relay: B.J. Donaldson, Zach Parker, Michael Hudson and Devan Ellis — 2:18.19;

• Girls 9-10 50-yard butterfly: Sheridan Wright — 1:05.07;

• Boys and girls 11-12 50-yard butterfly: Brandon Hudson — 46.69, Cali Fillmer — 36.00;

• Boys and girls 13-14 50-yard butterfly: Chase Fillmer — 32.28, Judy Johnson — 40.69;

• Boys 15-18 50-yard butterfly: Michael Hudson — 32.44;

• Boys and girls 8-and-under 25-yard backstroke: Matthew Beasley — 26.50, Anna Taylor — 28.91;

• Girls 9-10 50-yard backstroke: Emma Younce — 48.29;

• Girls 11-12 50-yard backstroke: Cali Fillmer — 40.31;

• Boys and girls 13-14 50-yard backstroke: Noah Rider — 34.25, Mary Johnson — 43.90;

• Boys and girls 15-18 50-yard backstroke: B.J. Donaldson — 29.44, Eufaula’s Emily Munn — 33.16;

• Boys and girls 8-and-under 50-yard freestyle: Alex Browning — 51.00, Ava Bailey — 52.84;

• Boys and girls 11-12 100-yard freestyle: Brandon Hudson — 1:21.68, Mary Beth Baker — 1:17.16;

• Boys 13-14 100-yard freestyle: Jeremy Boyd — 1:15.53;

• Boys 15-18 100-yard freestyle: Michael Hudson — 1:01.09;

• Boys and girls 8-and-under 100-yard freestyle relay: Aidan Vines, Addison Mount, Alex Birk and Alex Browning — 1:35.24, Evie Younce, Ashli Parker, Anna Taylor and Ava Bailey — 1:46.78;

• Boys and girls 9-10 200-yard freestyle relay: Troy’s Kendal Savoie, Charlie Rawls, Cole Coppage and Nathan Taylor — 2:55.56, Petyon Helms, Kassidy Mears, Ashlyn Nall and Emma Younce — 3:17.00;

• Boys and girls 11-12 200-yard freestyle relay: Ben Parker, Wyatt Taylor, Josh Hudson and Brandon Hudson — 2:26.78, Merikal McCaskill, Bella Whisonant, Katrine Christensen and Alyssa Arnold — 3:05.28;

• Boys and girls 13-14 200-yard freestyle relay: Jeremy Boyd, Chase Fillmer and Noah Rider — 2:10.56, Elisabeth Christensen, Kaden Arnold, Mary Johnson and Judy Johnson — 2:32.50;

• Boys 15-18 200-yard freestyle relay: Zach Parker, Devan Ellis, B.J. Donaldson and Michael Hudson — 2:03.52.

The Stingrays’ next meet is Sat., June 25 in Eufaula.

Editor's Picks