• 73°

Stingrays win district title

DOTHAN — The Andalusia Stingrays swim team won the 2009 ARPA District VI meet Saturday, defeating teams from Troy, Dothan and Eufaula.

The Stingrays scored a total of 2, 974 points, Dothan scored 2,113 points, Troy scored 779 points and Eufaula scored 581 points.

Stingrays 10-and-under coach Barbara Peek said she could not have been more pleased at the result of the meet.

“We had several swimmers improve their times in all three of the individual events,” Peek said. “The fact that these kids are so young, they handled themselves beautifully.

“Each year we’re getting better and better and they are a bunch of good quality swimmers,” she said.

Eleven-and-older coach Gavin Donaldson said the team did the three things they needed to do to win Saturday.

“They had to practice hard, swim faster and turn stronger, and that’s what they brought Saturday,” Donaldson said. “I could not be any more proud of this group of young men and women and what they’ve accomplished this year.

“These kids swim with a lot more heart and desire and want to dominate their opponent,” he said.

The top three finishers in each event are granted a spot at the state tournament on July 24-25 in Cullman.

The following is a list of the top three winners from Andalusia in each swimming event:

Boys 8-and-under 100-yard individual medley: West Parker — 2 minutes, 26.49 seconds; girls 9-10 100-yard individual medley: Mary Beth Baker — 1:45.37, Cali Fillmer — 1:50.71; girls 11-12 100-yard IM: Judy Johnson — 1:31.55; 13-14 100-yard IM (boys and girls): Will Parker — 1:11.39, Zach Parker — 1:19.93, Jen Botta — 1:18.28, Isabella Lassiter — 1:27.38.

Boys 8-and-under 25-yard breaststroke: West Parker — 28.33, Stuart Baker — 29.17; 9-10 50-yard breaststroke (boys and girls): Ben Parker — 48.06, Alyssa Arnold — 55.46; 11-12 50-yard breaststroke (boys and girls): Ian Peek — 40.69, Elizabeth Christensen — 44.68, Mary Johnson — 45.53; 13-14 50-yard breaststroke (boys and girls): Michael Hudson — 37.63, Zach Parker — 40.87, Jen Botta — 40.13, Isabella Lassiter — 42.61; girls 15-18 50-yard breaststroke: Taylor Donaldson — 40.41.

Girls 8-and-under 25-yard freestyle: Maisy Garner — 22.79; boys 9-10 50-yard freestyle: Brandon Hudson — 41.90; 11-12 50-yard freestyle (boys and girls): Chase Fillmer — 33.82, Janelle Nurse — 34.93, Bronwyn Smith — 35.21; 13-14 50-yard freestyle (boys and girls): Michael Hudson — 27.55, Hannah Nelson — 33.32, Isabella Lassiter — 33.49; girls 15-18 50-yard freestyle: Taylor Donaldson — 31.13.

9-10 200-yard medley relay (boys and girls): Garrett Nelson, Ben Parker, Adam Peek and Ethan Barton — 3:23.96, Mary Beth Baker, Alyssa Arnold, Cali Fillmer and Loni Blatz — 3:27.75; 11-12 200-yard medley relay (boys and girls): Ian Peek, Chase Fillmer and Jeremy Boyd — 2:54.13, Bronwyn Smith, Elisabeth Christensen, Judy Johnson and Janelle Nurse — 2:47.21; 13-14 200-yard medley relay (boys and girls): B.J. Donaldson, Michael Hudson, Zach Parker and Will Parker — 2:18.30, Jasmine Botta, Hannah Nelson, Jen Botta and Isabella Lassiter — 2:33.77, Kayana Covell, Victoria Veasey, Mallory Bush and Reanna Hammonds — 3:08.97.

Girls 8-and-under 25-yard butterfly: Sheridan Wright — 30.75; 9-10 50-yard butterfly (boys and girls): Adam Peek — 53.72, Brandon Hudson — 1:01.38, Cali Fillmer — 48.03; 11-12 50-yard butterfly (boys and girls): Ian Peek — 36.33, Judy Johnson — 48.43, Elisabeth Christensen — 48.78; 13-14 50-yard butterfly (boys and girls): Will Parker — 32.98, Jen Botta — 35.28, Mallory Bush — 57.44; girls 15-18 50-yard butterfly: Sara Beasley — 40.73.

9-10 50-yard backstroke (boys and girls): Adam Peek — 47.14, Ethan Barton — 50.91, Mary Beth Baker — 44.72, Cali Fillmer — 46.00; girls 11-12 50-yard backstroke: Bronwyn Smith — 43.16; 13-14 50-yard backstroke (boys and girls): Will Parker — 33.25, B.J. Donaldson — 36.98, Jacob Peek — 44.10, Jasmine Botta — 40.08, Hannah Nelson — 41.94; girls 15-18 50-yard backstroke: Taylor Donaldson — 36.06.

Boys 8-and-under 25-yard freestyle: Stuart Baker — 52.34; 9-10 100-yard freestyle (boys and girls): Ben Parker — 1:31.10, Garrett Nelson — 1:39.13, Mary Beth Baker — 1:34.20; girls 11-12 100-yard freestyle: Bronwyn Smith — 1:23.62; 13-14 100-yard freestyle (boys and girls): Michael Hudson — 1:03.92, Zach Parker — 1:09.79, Kayana Covell — 1:19.18; girls 15-18 100-yard freestyle: Evyn Patterson — 1:15.14, Sara Beasley — 1:19.30.

8-and-under 100-yard freestyle relay (boys and girls): Ellis Mount, West Parker, Nico Gacha and Stuart Baker — 1:47.83, Natalie Hults, Sydney Ward, Sheridan Wright and Maisy Garner — 1:47.80, Laura Blatz, Lexie Grantham, Peyton Helms and Ashlyn Nall — 1:58.70; 9-10 200-yard freestyle relay (boys and girls): Garrett Nelson, Adam Peek, Brandon Hudson and Ben Parker — 2:57.88, Ethan Barton, Luke Johnson, Josh Hudson and Austin Arnold — 3:17.51, Cali Fillmer, Loni Blatz, Mary Beth Baker and Alyssa Arnold — 3:00.58, Katrine Christensen, Courtney Bulger, Ensley Hilburn and Callen Woodard — 4:11.47; 11-12 200-yard freestyle relay (boys and girls): Ian Peek, Jeremy Boyd, Tristan Hilburn and Chase Fillmer — 2:30.61, Janelle Nurse, Mary Johnson, Judy Johnson and Bronwyn Smith — 2:25.86; 13-14 200-yard freestyle relay (boys and girls): Will Parker, Zach Parker, B.J. Donaldson and Michael Hudson — 2:00.82, Jasmine Botta, Isabella Lassiter, Hannah Nelson and Jen Botta — 2:16.32, Victoria Veasey, Reanna Hammonds, Mallory Bush and Kayana Covell — 2:42.22.

The state swim meet will be July 24-25 in Cullman.