• 81°

PHS boys ranked No. 7 in Class 1A

Pleasant Home’s baseball team took the No. 7 spot in the Class 1A poll that was released Thursday from the Alabama Sports Writers Association.

The Eagles are sitting at 10-5 right now and head into this weekend’s Florala Invitational baseball tournament.

Pleasant Home starts the tournament tonight against Florala at 7.

Straughn moved up one spot to No. 2 in the Class 3A baseball poll and is currently at 20-3 after defeating Luverne Thursday night, 9-3.

In softball, Andalusia (10-4) moved up two spots to No. 7 in Class 4A. The Lady Bulldogs host Hillcrest-Evergreen in area action tonight at 4 p.m.

Straughn’s softball team dropped down two spots to No. 5 in Class 3A after falling to Rehobeth last weekend at the 2010 Enterprise Classic tournament.

The Lady Tigers are 9-7-1 on the season.

In Class 1A, Pleasant Home (10-5) moved down to No. 5.

The ASWA high school baseball and softball polls ranks the top 10 in each of the Alabama High School Athletic Associations’ classifications, including AISA.

Here is the complete ASWA baseball and softball poll, which was released on Thursday:

ASWA high school softball poll

Class 6A

1. Satsuma (22-6)

2. Sparkman (21-4-1)

3. Hoover (23-4-1)

4. Bob Jones (22-7-2)

5. Dothan (31-5-1)

6. Tuscaloosa County (22-8)

7. Hueytown (16-6-1)

8. Enterprise (27-5)

9. Huntsville (19-6-1)

10. Central-Phenix City (16-4)

Class 5A

1. Mortimer Jordan (16-0)

2. Faith Academy (17-4)

3. Rehobeth (23-7)

4. St. Paul’s (13-3)

5. Hartselle (14-9)

6. Springville (14-7)

7. Cullman (16-8-1)

8. Eufaula (10-8)

9. Chelsea (13-6-1)

10. Scottsboro (18-10-1)

Class 4A

1. Alexandria (16-7)

2. Lawrence County (16-8)

3. Cherokee County (16-4)

4. Alabama Christian (10-9)

5. Corner (11-6)

6. Ardmore (11-7-1)

7. Andalusia (9-3)

8. Ashford (10-5)

9. Oneonta (16-11)

10. Wilson (13-6)

Class 3A

1. Pisgah (18-2)

2. Sumiton Christian (24-6)

3. Good Hope (19-3)

4. Headland (19-6-1)

5. Straughn (8-6-1)

6. Elkmont (12-7)

7. Colbert Heights (10-1)

8. Glencoe (11-5)

9. Northside (11-9-1)

10. Holly Pond (16-11)

Class 2A

1. Excel (13-3)

2. Hatton (13-2)

3. American Christian (11-4)

4. Lexington (10-4)

5. Ider (14-7)

6. Flomaton (4-3-1)

7. Fyffe (12-7)

8. Oakman (6-3)

9. Addison (19-9)

10. Falkville (9-9-1)

Class 1A

1. Kinston (11-2)

2. Spring Garden (8-3)

3. Ragland (8-6)

4. Lynn (14-2)

5. Pleasant Home (9-4)

6. Ariton (16-4)

7. South Lamar (6-5)

8. Woodville (6-2)

9. Maplesville (6-2)

10. Gaylesville (10-4)

AISA

1. Marengo Academy (14-0)

2. Cornerstone Christian (9-0)

3. Glenwood (13-5)

4. Kingwood Christian (8-1)

5. Clarke Prep (8-5)

6. Lakeside (2-0)

7. Tuscaloosa Academy (4-5)

8. Wilcox Academy (3-2)

9. Edgewood Academy (12-8)

10. Hooper Academy (11-2)

ASWA high school baseball poll

Class 6A

1. Fairhope (19-3)

2. Pelham (22-2)

3. Vestavia Hills (19-4)

4. Alma Bryant (18-3)

5. Auburn (15-5)

6. Northview (21-7)

7. Grissom (18-8)

8. Hoover (18-9)

9. Wetumpka (14-6)

10. Hazel Green (14-7)

Class 5A

1. Southside (14-5)

2. St. Paul’s (16-2)

3. Charles Henderson (18-4)

4. Beauregard (21-4)

5. Spanish Fort (11-7)

6. Boaz (18-6)

7. Cullman (13-10)

8. East Limestone (14-4)

9. Muscle Shoals (16-6)

10. Briarwood Christian (12-5)

Class 4A

1. Jackson (19-2)

2. Alabama Christian (13-8)

3. Bibb County (17-5)

4. Cherokee County (14-0)

5. Holtville (16-5)

6. Central Florence (18-4)

7. Deshler (14-5)

8. Jacksonville (10-3)

9. UMS-Wright (13-5)

10. Brooks (12-3)

Class 3A

1. Madison Academy (17-6)

2. Straughn (19-3)

3. White Plains (13-2)

4. Leeds (11-4)

5. Slocomb (13-3)

6. Luverne (10-5)

7. LAMP (13-9)

8. Colbert Heights (10-4)

9. Trinity (12-5)

10. Sylvania (13-5)

Class 2A

1. Leroy (17-2)

2. Bayside Academy (15-4)

3. Thorsby (17-3)

4. Lexington (17-7)

5. American Christian (12-9)

6. Sulligent (9-2)

7. Houston Academy (11-4)

8. Fyffe (14-3)

9. Westbrook Christian (11-7)

10. Zion Chapel (11-3)

Class 1A

1. Ragland (15-4)

2. Sweet Water (10-7)

3. Athens Bible (10-2)

4. Hackleburg (11-3)

5. Brantley (8-8)

6. Geneva County (12-9)

7. Pleasant Home (10-5)

8 Fayetteville (10-5)

9. Vina (11-5)

10. Spring Garden (12-6)

AISA

1. Glenwood School (17-1)

2. Marengo Academy (10-5)

3. Edgewood Academy (16-8)

4. Pike Liberal Arts (17-2)

5. Macon-East Academy (15-8)

6. Coosa Valley (15-7)

7. Abbeville Christian (12-2)

8. Monroe Academy (10-6)

9. Lee-Scott (7-8)

10. Crenshaw Christian (5-4)

–30–