• 39°

Spring Fling tourney begins today

Andalusia’s Megan Pugh connects with the ball. | Andrew Garner/Star-News

The City of Andalusia’s Department of Leisure Services will hold its annual Andalusia High School Spring Fling Classic fast pitch softball tournament today and Saturday at the Andalusia Sports Complex.

AHS head softball coach Marcus Taylor said the team is feeling pretty good about this tournament.

“It’s more exciting this tournament because we’re playing better softball right now,” Taylor said. “That adds a little excitement to it.

“We’ll have the opportunity to get some girls some playing time that might not have gotten so much during the regular season,” he said.

Ten teams make up the annual tournament, and the format will be in pool play. Additionally, there will be a junior varsity tournament that will be played on Saturday, starting at 10:15 a.m. at the complex.

Andalusia, Florala, Brantley, Eufaula and Geneva comprise the varsity teams in Pool A; and Opp, Straughn, Headland, Leroy and Kinston comprise the varsity teams in Pool B.

The junior varsity teams participating in the double elimination tournament on Saturday are Opp, Houston Academy, Straughn and Charles Henderson.

After Saturday’s 12:45 p.m. game, the tournament will transition to the championship bracket, where the top seeds from each pool play together in order to advance to the championship game. The first game in the championship bracket will begin at 2 p.m.

The winner of Pool A and B will play at 4:30 p.m., while the lower seeded (No. 4 and 5) teams from each pool will begin at 2 p.m. The championship game is slated to begin at 7 p.m. on Field No. 3 at the complex.

The following is the pool play schedule for the tournament for Andalusia, Florala, Opp and Straughn.

Pool A, today

Andalusia vs. Brantley, Field No. 3 — 4:30 p.m.

Florala vs. Geneva, Field No. 3 — 7 p.m.

Andalusia vs. Florala, Field No. 2 — 8:30 p.m.

Pool B, today

Opp vs. Headland, Field NO. 2 — 4:30 p.m.

Straughn vs. Kinston, Field No. 3 — 5:45 p.m.

Straughn vs. Opp, Field No. 1 — 7 p.m.

Pool A, Saturday

Andalusia vs. Eufaula, Field No. 2 — 9 a.m.

Florala vs. Eufaula, Field No. 2 — 10:15 a.m.

Florala vs. Brantley, Field No. 2 — 11:30 a.m.

Andalusia vs. Geneva, Field No. 2 — 12:45 p.m.

Pool B, Saturday

Straughn vs. Leroy, Field No. 3 — 9 a.m.

Opp vs. Leroy, Field No. 1 — 11:30 a.m.

Straughn vs. Headland, Field No. 3 — 11:30 a.m.

Kinston vs. Opp, Field No. 3 — 12:45 p.m.

Junior Varsity

Double Elimination Bracket, Saturday

Opp vs. Houston Academy, Field No. 1 — 10:15 a.m.

Straughn vs. Charles Henderson, Field No. 2 — 12:45 p.m.