• 79°

AHSRA rodeo finals: 1st day

Opp's Tyler Elmore competes in the ASHRA state finals Thursday night. | Andrew Garner/Star-News

There were three girls and three boys taking the top three spots all around after the first day of competition at the 2011 Alabama High School Rodeo Association’s state finals at the Covington Center Arena.

The girls competed in the bareback, pole bending, goat tying, barrel racing, team roping and cutting categories, while the boys competed in the bareback, saddle bronc, calf roping, steer wrestling, team roping, bull riding and cutting categories.

The leader for the girls was Raven Simpson, who had 541 points after Thursday’s goes. Chrissy Morris was in second with 308 points, and Amber Williams was in third place with 250.

Additionally, Straughn’s Katie Beck was in 15th place with 80.5 points, and Pleasant Home’s Kim Reed was in 25th place with 30 points as of Thursday.

The leader for the boys was Nelson Wyatt, who has 414.5 points. Zachary Wilson was in second place with 384.5 points, and Trey Moore was in third place with 307 points.

Red Level’s Clay Elmore sat in 17th place with 73 points, Caleb Varner was in 21st place with 56 points and Opp’s Tyler Elmore was in 25th place with 17 points.

The following are the top finishers from each category, along with any local competitors’ points from the first day of competition:

Bull Riding, Boys

• Josh Moorer — 69 points

• Trey Moore* — 49 points

• Lane Lambert — 19 points

Barrel Racing, Girls

• Raven Simpson — 105 points

• Katie Beck — 74.5 points

• Josey Owens — 62.5 points

Goat Tying, Girls

• Chrissy Morris — 127 points

• Carley Long — 95 points

• Josey Owens — 90 points

Team Roping, Boys

• Evan Wyatt/Nelson Wyatt — 186 points

• Jacob Locke/Ty Alford — 180 points

�� Tyler Hoagland/Zachary Wilson — 164 points

• Clay Elmore/Caleb Varner — 90 points

Pole Bending, Girls

• Raven Simpson — 90 points

• Kendall Atkins — 67 points

• Brooke Davenport — 65.5 points

• Kim Reed — 29 points

Tie Down Calf Roping, Boys

• Zachary Wilson — 133.5 points

• Nelson Wyatt — 112.5 points

• Ty Alford — 80 points

• Clay Elmore — 28 points

• Tyler Elmore — 17 points

• Caleb Varner — 11 points

Breakaway Roping, Girls

• Chrissy Morris — 97 points

• Raven Simpson — 97 points

• Carley Long — 95 points

Bareback, Boys

• Trey Moore — 128 points

Saddle Bronc, Boys

• Trey Moore — 10 points

Steer Wrestling, Boys

• Zachary Hyatt — 109 points

Boys Cutting Champion

• Zachary Wilson — 169 points

Girls Cutting Champion

• Raven Simpson — 183 points

Complete results from Friday and today’s competition at the rodeo will be in the Tues., June 21 edition of the Star-News.

*indicates rookie rider