CCBOE honors achievements of student-athletes at board meeting

Published 11:00 am Thursday, June 9, 2022

The Covington County Board of Education recognized several individuals and sports teams from the 2021-22 school year at a special-called board meeting Tuesday, May 24.

Florala High School

  • Zane Weeks – second place, javelin; sixth place, discus, fifth place, 400-meter dash
  • Christina Sanders – sixth place, 1600-meter run
  • Track Head Coach Joea McNeil

Pleasant Home School

  • Nicholas Holley – state champion, javelin (second consecutive year)
  • Vance Kelley – fourth place, pole vault
  • Presley Kelley – fifth place, 800-meter run
  • Alex Scott, Chris Scott, Hunter Baldwin, Jackson Hawkins – fifth place, 4×400 relay
  • Jackson Hawkins – twelfth place, 1600-meter run
  • Briley Douglas – fourteenth place, discus
  • Sayuonia Parker – seventeenth place, javelin

“This is the most number of athletes we have taken to the state track meet since track began at our school. These young athletes gained great experience while competing against others all over the state. Nicholas Holley was dedicated to his event, and we are proud of all our athletes for giving it their all at the state competition,” PHS Head Track Coach Tony Wilson said.

  • Softball – area championship, Coach Jeremy Silcox
  • Baseball – area championship, Coach Cody Sellers

Red Level School

  • Ruby Carroll – state champion, 100-meter hurdles
  • Caylee Douglas – state champion, 300-meter hurdles and second place, 100-meter dash
  • Miracle Wright – state champion, 100-meter dash (second consecutive year), second place, 200-meter dash
  • Miracle Wright, Mariah Crowell, Ruby Carroll, Caylee Douglas – state champions, 4×100 relay
  • Malikye Wright, Javen Poindexter, Micah Wright, Demarcus Johnson – fourth place, 4×100 relay
  • Jackson Ingram, Hunter Cauley, Micah Wright, Malikye Wright, fourth place – 4×400 relay
  • Hunter Cauley – fifth place, triple jump and seventh place, long jump
  • Chasey Sanders – seventh place, discus
  • Jackson Ingram – ninth place, 300-meter hurdles
  • Track Head Coach Tony Ingram
  • Softball – area runner-up and South Regional 3rd place, Coach Dusty Lee
  • Baseball – area runner-up and first round playoff appearance, Coach Todd Smith

Straughn High School

  • Beth Thompson – eighth place, shot put and eighth place, discus
  • Football – region runner-up and first round playoff appearance, Coach Ashley Kilcrease
  • Boys’ Basketball – area champions and sub-regional appearance, Coach Trevor Driver
  • Girls’ Basketball – area runner-up and sub-regional appearance, Coach Bradley Stephens
  • Baseball – area champions and second round playoff appearance, Coach Andrew Lowery
  • Girls’ Track – sectional champions, Coach John Evers