• 77°

Walton County named grand champion at A-Town Invitational

Walton County High School was named the overall grand champion in Saturday’s A-Town Invitational.

Twenty bands competed in the 13th annual competition, and Andalusia’s Sound Tradition performed in exhibition. Because of ongoing construction at Andalusia’s Municipal Stadium, the event was held in Opp’s Channell-Lee Stadium.

Best in class drum majors included – Brantley (1A); Walton County (2A); Baldwin County (3A); W.S. Neal (4A); and Foley (5A).

Best in class majorettes included –Opp (2A); T.R. Miller (3A); and W.S. Neal (4A).

Best in class color guard included – Brantley (1A); Walton County (2A); Gulf Shoers (3A); W.S. Neal (4A); and Foley (5A).

Best in class dance line included –Greenville (2A); and Baldwin County (3A).

Best in class percussion included – Brantley (1A); Walton County (2A); Gulf Shores (3A); Dothan (4A); and Foley (5A).

Best in class band included – Brantley (1A); Walton County (2A); Gulf Shores (3A); Dothan (4A); and Foley (5A).

Walton County captured the grand champion award.

Individual band ratings for local bands follow.

  • Houston County (1A) – drum major – 1, color guard – 1, percussion – 1, band 1, 1, 1 for an overall 1.
  • Brantley (1A) – drum major – 1, color guard – 1, percussion – 1, band – 1, 1, 1 for an overall 1.
  • Opp (2A) – drum major – 1, majorettes – 1, color guard – 1, percussion – 1, band – 1, 1, 1 for an overall 1.
  • Escambia County (2A) – drum major – 1, majorettes – 1, color guard – 1, percussion – 1, band – 1, 1, 1 for an overall 1.
  • Headland (2A) – drum major – 1, majorettes – 1, color guard – 2, percussion – 1, band – 2, 1, 1 for an overall 1.

Straughn High School earned superior ratings Saturday.

  • Straughn (2A) – drum major – 1, majorettes – 1, color guard – 2, percussion – 1, band – 1, 1, 1 for an overall 1.
  • Valley (2A) – drum major – 1, majorettes – 1, color guard – 1, percussion – 1, band – 1, 1, 1 for an overall 1.
  • Greenville (2A) – drum major – 1, majorettes – 1, color guard – 1, dance line – 1, percussion – 1, band – 1, 1, 1 for an overall 1.
  • Walton County (2A) – drum major – 1, color guard – 1, percussion – 1, band – 1, 1, 1 for an overall 1.
  • Luverne (3A) – drum major – 1, color guard – 1, dance line – 1, percussion – 1, band – 1, 1, 2 for an overall 1.
  • Elba (3A) – drum major – 1, color guard – 1, dance line – 1, percussion – 1, band – 1, 1, 1 for an overall 1.
  • Ashford (3A) – drum major – 1, color guard – 1, percussion – 1, band – 1, 1, 1 for an overall 1.
  • Baldwin County (3A) – drum major – 1, color guard – 1, dance line – 1, percussion – 1, band – 1, 1, 1 for an overall 1.
  • T.R. Miller (3A) – drum major – 1, majorettes – 1, color guard – 1, percussion – 1, band – 1, 1, 1 for an overall 1.
  • Elberta (3A) – drum major – 1, color guard – 1, percussion – 1, band – 1, 1, 1 for an overall 1.
  • Gulf Shores (3A) – drum major – 1, color guard – 1, percussion – 1, band – 1, 1, 1 for an overall 1.
  • W.S. Neal (4A) – drum major – 1, majorettes – 1, color guard – 1, percussion – 1, band – 1, 1, 1 for an overall 1.
  • Rehobeth (4A) – drum major – 1, majorettes – 1, color guard – 2, percussion – 1, band – 1, 1, 1 for an overall 1.
  • Foley (5A) – drum major – 1, color guard – 1, percussion – 1, band – 1, 1, 1 for an overall 1.